Skip to main content
🇲🇾 11 years in Malaysian property · Johor Bahru & Kuala Lumpur new launches
Bandar Sri Damansara, Selangor · TA Global · Grade-A strata office

The Arden @ Damansara Avenue

Thirty-eight storeys, 455 strata office suites from 495 to 3,111 sq ft, from about RM1,066 per square foot. A commercial asset, which means a different tax treatment, a different lending profile and a different foreign-ownership threshold from every apartment on this site.

455 suites · 38 storeys495 – 3,111 sq ftFrom about RM1,066 psfGDV RM446 millionTarget completion Q2 2028

⚡ Typical reply within 15 minutes, 9am–10pm MYT · No obligation

14Suites per floor
6Lifts with destination control
65 senEstimated maintenance, per sq ft
Facade of the 38-storey strata office tower at The Arden @ Damansara Avenue by TA Global, Bandar Sri Damansara, Selangor
Facade of the 38-storey strata office tower
The facade seen head on at The Arden @ Damansara Avenue by TA Global, Bandar Sri Damansara, Selangor
The facade seen head on
The facade crown at the top of the tower at The Arden @ Damansara Avenue by TA Global, Bandar Sri Damansara, Selangor
The facade crown at the top of the tower
Answer block

The Arden @ Damansara Avenue at a glance

This is the only page in my Selangor set that is not about a home, and almost every rule you have read elsewhere changes here. Selangor applies a RM3,000,000 minimum purchase price to non-citizens buying commercial and industrial property, against RM2,000,000 for residential. The 8% flat stamp duty that has applied to non-citizens since 1 January 2026 is a residential measure and does not reach a strata office. Commercial assessment rates and utility tariffs are higher than residential ones, and banks generally lend a smaller proportion of the price against a commercial title. None of that makes an office a worse purchase than an apartment — it makes it a different instrument, priced and financed differently. Every figure below comes from TA Global's own building features page or from its chief executive quoted on the record in a national business weekly.

Development
The Arden @ Damansara AvenueBy TA Global, within the Ativo Annexe parcel
Property type
Grade-A strata office towerCommercial, not residential — the rules differ throughout
Storeys
38Fourteen suites per floor
Total suites
455Twelve published layouts
Suite sizes
495 – 3,111 sq ftMarketed in three bands by the developer
Floor-to-floor height
3,025 mmPublished on the developer's building features page
Lifts
Six, with destination controlRoughly one lift per 76 suites
Price
From about RM1,066 psfStated by the chief executive in a named interview
Maintenance estimate
65 sen psf, including sinking fundThe developer's own estimate, not a fixed rate
Gross development value
RM446 millionAverages RM980,000 per suite across 455 units
Green rating
Designed to be GreenRE-certifiedEnergy monitoring, rainwater harvesting, EV charging
Launch
First quarter of 2026Open for registration; a deferred payment campaign is running
Target completion
Second quarter of 2028Confirm the date written into your own agreement
Foreign buyers
Only the largest layout could reach the thresholdSelangor sets RM3,000,000 for commercial property, not RM2,000,000
Statutory notice
Not published on the project siteAsk for the vendor entity and title particulars in writing

Explore related topics

Curated hubs, each with its own guide — not auto-generated tag archives.

Why this address

Six things that decide whether The Arden suits your business

Begin by throwing out the residential rulebook. This is a commercial strata title, and in Selangor a non-citizen acquiring commercial property must pay at least RM3,000,000, not RM2,000,000. At the developer's stated entry rate of about RM1,066 per square foot, only the 3,111 sq ft layout is even arithmetically capable of reaching that figure. For a Malaysian company the calculation is entirely different and much simpler: this is a decision about whether owning your office beats renting it, over a horizon long enough for the answer to matter.

⚖️

A RM3 million threshold, not RM2 million

Selangor's guidelines for foreign purchasers set the residential minimum at RM2,000,000 in Zone 1, which covers the Petaling district — but they set a separate and higher minimum of RM3,000,000 for commercial and industrial property across the same zones. At about RM1,066 per square foot, a 3,111 sq ft suite prices at roughly RM3.32 million and clears; a 2,357 sq ft suite prices at roughly RM2.51 million and does not. TA Global has not published a unit-by-unit price schedule, so treat that arithmetic as a starting point rather than a conclusion, get the actual price in writing, and have a Malaysian conveyancing solicitor confirm the current Selangor land office circular before you commit. State consent is still required.

🧾

The 8% non-citizen stamp duty does not apply here

From 1 January 2026 a flat 8% transfer stamp duty applies to non-citizens acquiring residential property in Malaysia. A strata office is not residential, so that measure does not reach this building — a genuinely significant difference against every apartment on this site, worth several hundred thousand ringgit at these price levels. What does still apply is real property gains tax, which for a non-citizen runs at 30% on the gain within five years and 10% from the sixth year onward with no zero band, and that applies to commercial property just as it does to a home. Have your tax adviser confirm the current position, because both the duty scale and the RPGT bands move with each federal budget.

🏦

Commercial title changes how you finance and what you pay monthly

Three practical consequences follow the commercial land-use category rather than the marketing. Banks typically lend a smaller share of the purchase price against a commercial title than against a home, and often over a shorter tenure, so budget more equity up front. Assessment rates charged by the local council are calculated on a commercial basis. Electricity is billed on a commercial tariff, and for an office running air conditioning and servers through the working day that is a meaningful recurring line. Set against all of that, an owner-occupied office converts rent into equity and the interest is a business expense in a way a home loan is not. Model both sides over ten years before you decide.

🛡

Commercial buyers do not inherit residential protections

This is the single most important thing on the page and it is the thing salespeople least like discussing. Residential purchasers in Malaysia buy inside a statutory framework that prescribes the sale and purchase agreement, the payment schedule, the defect liability period and the consequences of late delivery. Commercial strata purchases generally sit outside that framework. What you get instead is whatever your contract says. That is not a reason to avoid an office — the entire commercial property market runs this way — but it means your solicitor is doing real work rather than reviewing a prescribed form. Have them negotiate the completion date, the late delivery remedy, the defect liability period and the deposit protection specifically, and read what they come back with.

🎬

The facilities are the pitch, and one plan needs checking

TA Global's chief executive described the concept as almost like having access to your own private club, and listed co-working spaces, a multipurpose hall, an auditorium, conference and meeting rooms, a VIP room and lounge, a mini theatre, a gymnasium, content studios, a podcast studio, an event space, a sky infinity pool, sky bar lounges and outdoor sky dining. For a small firm that hosts clients, an in-house auditorium and content studio genuinely replace hire costs. But the numbered facilities plan reproduced on The Arden's own building features page shows a 60-metre lagoon pool, a lazy river, kids water play and rooftop levels 67 and 68 — items that belong to the 68-storey residential towers next door, not to a 38-storey office building. Ask for a facilities plan specific to this tower before you price the amenity into your offer.

🚇

A decentralised office bet, made explicitly

TA Global's chief executive has argued publicly that offices are decentralising, that staff want to work near where they live, and that suburban rents encourage new businesses to start up. He also noted that other developers moving into suburban office ventures is itself evidence the catchment is strong. That is a coherent thesis and this building is a direct expression of it: 455 suites aimed at start-ups, small and medium enterprises, professional firms, branch offices of multinationals, and investors buying for rental income. The risk sits in the same sentence. A suburban strata office depends on that thesis holding for the decade after completion in 2028. If you are buying to let rather than to occupy, that is the assumption you are underwriting, and it deserves more thought than the facilities list does.

Project DNA

The whole development, decoded

Two published specifications tell you more about how this building will work day to day than any render. Fourteen suites per floor served by six lifts with destination control works out to about one lift per 76 suites across 38 storeys — a generous ratio for a strata office, and destination control means the system groups passengers by floor before they board rather than stopping at every level. The other is the 3,025 mm floor-to-floor height, which after slab, services and ceiling leaves a workable clear height rather than the compressed feel of a converted shop lot. Neither number is exciting. Both are what you notice every single working day.

455Office suites
38Storeys
12Layout types
3,025 mmFloor-to-floor height

Three size bands, which is how the developer itself segments the tower

Smallest suites

495 to 958 sq ft — the start-up band

Types A1, A2, B, C, D, E and F1 — 495, 495, 560, 786, 829, 883 and 958 sq ft. This is the band TA Global's registration form lists first, and it is aimed squarely at start-ups, professional practices and branch offices of four to twelve people. At the developer's stated entry rate of about RM1,066 per square foot, a 495 sq ft suite works out around RM528,000 and a 958 sq ft suite around RM1,021,000, before any floor premium. None of these approaches the RM3,000,000 commercial threshold for a foreign buyer, so this band is a Malaysian purchase. The practical question in this band is headcount per square foot — at 495 sq ft you are planning for a small, quiet team rather than an open floor.

7Layouts in this band
495 sq ftSmallest suite
958 sq ftLargest in the band
A1 · 495 sq ftA2 · 495 sq ftB · 560 sq ftC · 786 sq ftD · 829 sq ftE · 883 sq ftF1 · 958 sq ft
💬 Ask about 495 to 958 sq ft — the start-up band
Mid-size suites

1,087 to 1,615 sq ft — the established-firm band

Types G, I and H — 1,087, 1,313 and 1,615 sq ft. The middle band on the developer's own segmentation, and the one that suits a firm of roughly fifteen to thirty-five people with its own meeting room and reception rather than borrowing the building's. At about RM1,066 per square foot these run roughly RM1.16 million to RM1.72 million before floor premium. Worth noting for a foreign buyer: even the largest suite in this band falls well below the RM3,000,000 commercial threshold, so the mid band is closed on price in the same way the small band is. For a Malaysian firm this is usually the most efficient purchase in the tower, because you get a private meeting room without paying for space you cannot fill.

3Layouts in this band
1,087 sq ftSmallest in the band
1,615 sq ftLargest in the band
G · 1,087 sq ftI · 1,313 sq ftH · 1,615 sq ftStill below the RM3 million foreign threshold
💬 Ask about 1,087 to 1,615 sq ft — the established-firm band
Largest suites

2,357 to 3,111 sq ft — the whole-side band

Types F2 and F3 — 2,357 and 3,111 sq ft. On a floor plate holding fourteen suites, these two are substantial fractions of a whole level, which changes what you are buying: lift lobby presence, a genuine reception, and control over your own corridor rather than sharing it with thirteen neighbours. This is also the only band where the foreign-ownership question is live. At about RM1,066 per square foot the 3,111 sq ft F3 prices at roughly RM3.32 million and clears Selangor's RM3,000,000 commercial threshold; the 2,357 sq ft F2 at roughly RM2.51 million does not. That makes the F3 the single unit type in this entire development a non-citizen could realistically pursue, subject to the actual contract price and to state consent.

2Layouts in this band
3,111 sq ftLargest suite in the tower
RM3 millionForeign threshold for commercial
F2 · 2,357 sq ft · below the threshold at entry rateF3 · 3,111 sq ft · clears the threshold at entry rateSubstantial share of a fourteen-suite floor plateActual price and state consent still decide it
💬 Ask about 2,357 to 3,111 sq ft — the whole-side band

What The Arden actually publishes about its own facilities

There is a documented inconsistency here that a buyer should know about. The Arden's own building features page reproduces a numbered facilities plan that includes a 60-metre lagoon pool, a lazy river, a kids water play area, a splash island and rooftop facilities on levels 67 and 68. The Arden is 38 storeys, and those items appear identically on the residence page for Amaya Residences, the 68-storey residential towers on the same parcel. The list below therefore contains only the facilities TA Global names specifically for The Arden — on its amenities panel and in its chief executive's own account of the building. Ask the sales gallery to confirm, in writing, exactly which facilities sit inside the office tower.

Named by TA Global for The Arden specifically

From the amenities panel and the chief executive's own account
  • Auditorium and multipurpose hall
  • Conference rooms, meeting rooms and a VIP room and lounge
  • Content studios and a podcast studio
  • Theatre room and games lounge
  • Co-working spaces and event space
  • Gymnasium
  • Sky infinity pool, sky bar lounges and outdoor sky dining

Building systems, as published

The specifications that run the building
  • Six lifts with a destination control system
  • Fourteen suites per floor across 38 storeys
  • Four-tier security framework
  • Ultra-fast connectivity infrastructure
  • Energy-efficiency monitoring systems
  • Rainwater harvesting and EV charging stations
  • Designed to be GreenRE-certified

Not published for this tower, therefore not claimed

What I ask the developer to confirm in writing
  • A facilities plan specific to the 38-storey office tower
  • Which level the sky pool and sky lounges sit on
  • Developer licence, permit and approving authority
  • Land tenure, encumbrance and restriction in interest
  • Whether the 65 sen psf estimate includes the facilities floor
  • Car park allocation per suite

Where the project is now

Apr 2025TA Global announces The Arden with a gross development value of RM446 million
Oct 2025Chief executive confirms 455 suites, 38 storeys, from about RM1,066 psf, launch set for 1Q2026
Q1 2026Launch; the office suites open for registration
Aug 2026Selling, with a deferred payment scheme campaign running on the project site
Q2 2028Target completion, alongside the rest of the Ativo Annexe phase
Layouts

All 10 The Arden @ Damansara Avenue floor plans

Twelve layouts, and the way to read them is against a single number: RM3,000,000, which is what a non-citizen must pay to acquire commercial property in Selangor. At the developer's stated entry rate of about RM1,066 per square foot, that threshold is crossed at roughly 2,815 sq ft. Only one published layout is larger than that. Every other suite in this building falls under the line at the entry rate, and the two mid-band layouts at 2,357 and 1,615 sq ft are not close. For a Malaysian buyer the arithmetic is less dramatic but just as useful: multiply the area by RM1,066 and you have the floor price before any level premium.

The smallest layout in the tower, with an identical twin coded A2 at the same 495 sq ft — same area, different position on the floor plate. At the developer's stated entry rate of about RM1,066 per square foot this prices at roughly RM528,000 before any floor premium. Practical read: 495 sq ft supports a team of about four with a small meeting corner, or two people plus proper storage. TA Global publishes both the floor plate diagram and the unit plan on its building features page; I will send you both.

Type A1 — 495 sq ft, the entry suite

Smallest in the tower · A2 is the same area

495 sq ftTwo layout codesAbout RM528,000 at entry rate
Get this floor plan
Sixty-five square feet above the entry suite, which on a small floor plate is the difference between a meeting corner and a meeting room with a door. At about RM1,066 per square foot this prices around RM597,000 before floor premium. For a professional practice that takes client meetings, an enclosed room matters more than the raw area does, so compare the unit plans rather than the square footage.

Type B — 560 sq ft

About RM597,000 at the entry rate

560 sq ftRoom for an enclosed meeting spaceSmall-firm band
Get this floor plan
Roughly RM838,000 at the developer's entry rate before floor premium. Seven hundred and eighty-six square feet is where an office stops being one room and starts being a plan: reception, an enclosed room and an open working area can all coexist without any of them feeling borrowed. This is the size band where the building's shared auditorium and meeting rooms start doing real work for you, because you no longer need to build those functions into your own footprint.

Type C — 786 sq ft

About RM838,000 at the entry rate

786 sq ftReception plus enclosed roomSmall-firm band
Get this floor plan
About RM941,000 at the entry rate, sitting between Type D at 829 sq ft and Type F1 at 958 sq ft. Three layouts within 129 square feet of each other exist because of the geometry of the floor plate rather than because they offer meaningfully different products — the real difference between D, E and F1 will be the shape of the space and the position of the entrance, not the area. Look at all three unit plans side by side and choose on proportions.

Type E — 883 sq ft

About RM941,000 at the entry rate · D is 829 sq ft, F1 is 958

883 sq ftCompare against D and F1Small-firm band
Get this floor plan
The largest suite in the band TA Global's own registration form lists first, and roughly RM1,021,000 at the entry rate before floor premium. Note the naming: F1, F2 and F3 are 958, 2,357 and 3,111 sq ft respectively, so the F codes span the smallest band and the largest with nothing in between. If a salesperson quotes you an F without a number, ask which one — the difference between F1 and F3 is over two thousand square feet and more than two million ringgit.

Type F1 — 958 sq ft, top of the small band

About RM1,021,000 at the entry rate

958 sq ftTop of the small bandCheck the F number
Get this floor plan
The entry point into TA Global's middle band, at roughly RM1,159,000 at the entry rate. Crossing a thousand square feet in an office matters for a reason that has nothing to do with the space: it is the size at which a business typically starts needing a dedicated server or comms room, a pantry that seats people, and a reception that is not also a corridor. Ask for the electrical and comms provision per suite, because retrofitting that on a strata title means going through the management corporation.

Type G — 1,087 sq ft

About RM1,159,000 at the entry rate · mid band

1,087 sq ftMid band entryServer room territory
Get this floor plan
About RM1,400,000 at the entry rate. Sits between Type G at 1,087 sq ft and Type H at 1,615 sq ft, and is the layout most likely to suit a firm of roughly twenty-five people with two enclosed rooms and an open floor. For a buyer letting rather than occupying, note that this band typically has the deepest tenant pool in a suburban strata office, because it fits the established local firms who are the natural tenants for a building like this.

Type I — 1,313 sq ft

About RM1,400,000 at the entry rate · mid band

1,313 sq ftDeepest tenant poolMid band
Get this floor plan
Roughly RM1,722,000 at the entry rate. This is the largest suite that still falls comfortably below Selangor's RM3,000,000 commercial threshold for non-citizens, and it is the point where the jump to the large band means more than doubling your commitment — the next size up, Type F2, is 2,357 sq ft. If your five-year headcount plan lands between 1,615 and 2,357 sq ft, the honest answer is usually to buy the smaller one and take a second suite later rather than to carry empty floor area for four years.

Type H — 1,615 sq ft, top of the mid band

About RM1,722,000 at the entry rate · below the RM3m threshold

1,615 sq ftTop of the mid bandBelow RM3 million
Get this floor plan
Roughly RM2,512,000 at the developer's entry rate, which is the interesting number: it is close to Selangor's RM3,000,000 commercial threshold for a non-citizen but does not reach it. At the entry rate an F2 would need to be priced at about RM1,273 per square foot to cross the line, which is a level premium of roughly 19% over the stated entry rate. That is possible on a high floor and it is exactly the kind of thing you cannot resolve without the actual price schedule. For a Malaysian company, this is a substantial share of a fourteen-suite floor plate and a genuine corporate address.

Type F2 — 2,357 sq ft

About RM2,512,000 at the entry rate · below RM3m at that rate

2,357 sq ftNear but below the thresholdLarge band
Get this floor plan
The largest suite in the tower, and the only one in this development that a non-citizen could realistically pursue. At the developer's stated entry rate of about RM1,066 per square foot it prices at roughly RM3,316,000, which clears Selangor's RM3,000,000 minimum for commercial property bought by a foreign purchaser. Three qualifications, all of them real. TA Global has not published a unit-by-unit price schedule, so the actual contract price governs, not my arithmetic. State consent from the Selangor authority is still required and is not automatic. And these thresholds are state policy that has been revised before — have a Malaysian conveyancing solicitor confirm the current land office circular before you commit to anything.

Type F3 — 3,111 sq ft, the only unit that could clear RM3 million

About RM3,316,000 at the entry rate · the only unit above RM3 million

3,111 sq ftLargest in the towerClears the commercial threshold
Get this floor plan
Location & connectivity

Where The Arden @ Damansara Avenue sits

If you buy here, your letterhead will read Bandar Sri Damansara, 52200 Kuala Lumpur — that is the postcode TA Global prints on the Damansara Avenue sales gallery address, and it is what your clients will see. Your assessment bill will come from somewhere else. The advertising and sale permit for Amaya Residences, the residential phase on the same 14.86-acre Ativo Annexe parcel, names Majlis Bandaraya Petaling Jaya as the approving authority with an MBPJ building plan reference, and TA Global's corporate site describes Damansara Avenue as the first transit-oriented development in Petaling Jaya, Selangor. A Kuala Lumpur business address on Selangor land is a genuinely useful combination for a small company, and it is also the reason the Selangor rulebook governs everything legal about this purchase.

📍 Persiaran Perdana, Bandar Sri Damansara52200 Bandar Sri Damansara

Pinned by project name and street against public mapping data. TA Global has not published a coordinate for the office tower itself. Viewings run from the Damansara Avenue sales gallery at 6 Persiaran Perdana.

The commercial case here rests on decentralisation, and the developer says so openly. TA Global's chief executive told a national business weekly that downtown areas in many cities are becoming more commercial and more oriented to visitors, that offices are decentralising, and that staff increasingly want to work close to where they live. Read the distance table beside this map as a catchment map rather than a commute map: it shows how many established residential neighbourhoods sit within a twenty-minute drive of a desk in this building. Every figure is TA Global's own published kilometre reading.
💬 Ask me about the real drive times
  • Ativo Plaza and DA Square, inside the masterplan0.5 kmdeveloper's published figure
  • PJ Trade Centre6.4 kmthe nearest comparable office cluster
  • Bandar Utama8.1 kmdeveloper's published figure
  • Taman Tun Dr Ismail9.8 kmstaff catchment, developer's figure
  • Mont Kiara and Desa Sri Hartamas10.3 km and 11.3 kmdeveloper's published figures
  • Sri Damansara Sentral MRT stationlinked by a planned 320 m bridgea masterplan component, not yet built
The government record

Damansara Avenue is three permits, and only one is still under construction

The licence is held by Indo Aman Bina Sdn Bhd (11545) — the company this page already names as the seller — and it carries three project codes on this site.

Project codeRegistered nameAdvertising permitPermit expiresUnitsBed / bathPrice band on the permitBuiltStatus
11545-3Ativo Annexe (Residensi Damansara Avenue 1)11545-3/08-2027/0693(A)-(S)1 Aug 20271,2681–3 / 1–3RM650,000 – RM1,475,00020.00%Lancar
11545-2Damansara Avenue11545-2/09-2022/02533(A)-(S)6 Sep 20226681 / 1RM480,800 – RM1,801,000100%Siap Dengan CCC
11545-1Damansara Avenue (Parcel 1)11545-1/03-2015/01294(P)22 Mar 2015250RM300,000 – RM3,000,000100%Siap Dengan CCC

Swipe sideways to see the full table →

How to run this check yourself — the seven status words, why searching by marketing name fails, and the register status of all 175 developments on this site →

Read from teduh.kpkt.gov.my on 27 August 2026. Pull it yourself: teduh.kpkt.gov.my/semakan-status-kemajuan?kodProjek=11545-3

I am not going to tell you which of these is The Arden

The register does not carry the marketing names. Nothing in the government record says which code corresponds to The Arden rather than to Amaya Residences or to an earlier parcel.

What the file does establish is the shape of the development: two completed parcels totalling 918 units, and one live permit for 1,268 units at 20% built. If you are being sold something now, it is far more likely to sit under 11545-3 — but likely is not confirmed, and attaching the wrong figures would give you a price per square foot for a building you are not buying.

So the question is: “What is the KPKT project code for the phase you are selling me?”

Note the seller and the brand are different names

This page already flags that the seller is Indo Aman Bina Sdn Bhd rather than the group brand. The register confirms it: the licence, all three permits and the delivery obligations sit with Indo Aman Bina. That is the name for a company search and the counterparty in your sale and purchase agreement.

Foreign buyers

The live permit runs to RM1,475,000. Selangor’s minimum for a non-citizen buyer is RM2,000,000 for most property types. Nothing under the current permit reaches the threshold.

Track record

About TA Global Berhad

TA Global Berhad is the property arm of the TA group and the master developer of the 48-acre Damansara Avenue estate. Its chief executive Tiah Joo Kim has said the group holds roughly 1,500 acres nationally with a projected gross development value of over RM20 billion, and that its hotel business now trades under the Paradox brand, including a converted property in Sydney. This is not a first-time developer testing a suburban office concept.

The record on this specific site is the part you can verify by driving there. Damansara Avenue is being built in two parcels — 26.55 acres in Parcel 1 and 21.51 acres in Parcel 2. Three phases inside Parcel 1 are already complete: Ativo Plaza on 5.73 acres, Azelia Residence on 3.13 acres and Ativo Suites on 2.83 acres, all of which the group states are fully sold. The Arden belongs to Ativo Annexe, the final 14.86-acre component of Parcel 1, alongside Amaya Residences, DA Central Mall, a hotel and a wellness hub.

One thing to be clear about. The Arden's own project site does not publish a statutory notice block. There is no developer licence number, no advertising and sale permit number, no approving authority and no land encumbrance line anywhere on it, and none of those are on this page as a result. Property portals list the seller as Indo Aman Bina Sdn Bhd, which is the same licensed developer named on Amaya's permit for the neighbouring residential towers on the same parcel, but a portal field is not a statutory disclosure and I am not treating it as one.

This is less alarming than it sounds and more important than it looks. Commercial property in Malaysia is generally not governed by the housing development licensing regime that produces those notices for residential projects — which is precisely why the disclosure you get on an office purchase is thinner than on an apartment, and precisely why your solicitor has to negotiate protections into the contract rather than inherit them from a statute. Ask for the corporate identity of the vendor, the title particulars and the completion mechanism in writing, and treat all three as negotiable terms rather than as given facts.

Straight answers

Frequently asked questions

Can a foreigner buy an office suite at The Arden?

Possibly, and this is the only project in my Selangor set where the answer is not a flat no. The reason is that commercial property sits under a different threshold from residential.

Selangor applies a minimum purchase price to non-citizens by zone. For residential property the minimum is RM2,000,000 in Zone 1 and Zone 2 and RM1,000,000 in Zone 3. For the commercial and industrial sub-segments the state sets a separate minimum of RM3,000,000 across those zones. The Arden is a strata office, so RM3,000,000 is the number that applies.

Now the arithmetic. TA Global's chief executive stated a price from about RM1,066 per square foot. At that rate the 3,111 sq ft Type F3 prices at roughly RM3.32 million and clears the threshold. The next largest, the 2,357 sq ft Type F2, prices at roughly RM2.51 million and does not — it would need about RM1,273 per square foot to get there, which is a level premium of around 19%.

So on published figures the F3 is the one unit type in this building a non-citizen could realistically pursue, and possibly a high-floor F2 depending on actual pricing.

Three things this answer does not do. It does not confirm the price of any specific unit, because TA Global has not published a unit-by-unit schedule and only the contract price counts. It does not grant consent — a foreign acquisition in Selangor requires the state authority's written approval, applied for after the agreement is signed, and it is not automatic. And it does not lock in the threshold, because these guidelines are state policy and have been revised before.

Do this: get the written price for the specific suite, then have a Malaysian conveyancing solicitor confirm the current Selangor land office circular for foreign purchasers of commercial property before you pay anything.

Does the 8% non-citizen stamp duty apply to an office?

No. The flat 8% transfer stamp duty that has applied to non-citizens in Malaysia since 1 January 2026 is a measure directed at residential property, and a strata office is not residential.

The size of that difference is worth stating plainly. On a RM3.3 million purchase, an 8% duty would be RM264,000. Not paying it is not a rounding difference — it is a material part of the case for a commercial asset over a residential one for a foreign buyer at this price level.

What does still apply to a non-citizen selling commercial property is real property gains tax: 30% on the gain for a disposal within five years, and 10% from the sixth year onwards, with no zero band regardless of how long you hold. That treatment is the same as it would be on a home.

Two things to keep in mind. First, stamp duty on the loan instrument, legal fees, valuation and consent application costs all still apply and should be budgeted separately from the purchase price. Second, both stamp duty scales and RPGT bands are set federally and change with the annual budget, so anything you read today including this page can be superseded.

Have a Malaysian tax adviser confirm the current position in writing before you commit. On a purchase of this size that advice costs a fraction of one percent of the transaction and it is the cheapest insurance available.

What does a strata office cost to run every month?

TA Global's chief executive gave an estimated maintenance fee including the sinking fund of 65 sen per square foot, which is a specific enough figure to plan against.

Run it. On a 495 sq ft suite that is about RM322 a month. On 1,087 sq ft, about RM707. On 3,111 sq ft, about RM2,022. Add roughly a fifth to a quarter if the facilities floor is charged separately — ask whether the 65 sen already includes it.

That is the strata charge alone. On top of it sit assessment rates from the local council calculated on a commercial basis, quit rent, electricity on a commercial tariff, water, insurance, and your own fit-out amortisation. For an office running air conditioning and equipment through the working day, the electricity tariff difference against a residential rate is the line that surprises first-time commercial owners most.

There is one structural point about strata offices worth knowing. Maintenance is initially the responsibility of a joint management body and later transfers to a management corporation — the chief executive said so explicitly for this building. That means the quality and cost of building management is decided by a vote of owners, most of whom are businesses with different priorities from residential owners. Businesses generally vote for reliability over economy, which is good for the building and expensive for you.

Before you sign, ask for the estimated service charge, the sinking fund contribution, whether the facilities floor is separately charged, and the projected assessment rate. I request all four along with the price list.

Why does the facilities plan show a lazy river and levels 67 and 68?

Because The Arden's own building features page reproduces a facilities plan that does not belong to this tower, and you should know about it before you price the amenity into an offer.

The Arden is 38 storeys. The plan reproduced on its page carries a level 2 lobby with Tower A and Tower B drop-offs, a podium deck with a 60-metre lagoon pool, a lazy river, kids water play, a splash island and a water slide, and rooftop facilities on levels 67 and 68 split between two towers. Those items appear identically on the residence page for Amaya Residences, the two 68-storey residential towers on the same 14.86-acre parcel.

The most likely explanation is straightforward: both projects sit inside the same masterplan phase and the same facilities plan asset has been placed on both websites. It is a content management slip rather than a claim anyone is making in bad faith.

But it does two things you should account for. It makes the amenity offer for The Arden genuinely ambiguous from the public material, and it means the facilities you can rely on are the ones TA Global names specifically for this tower — the auditorium, the multipurpose hall, conference and meeting rooms, a VIP room and lounge, a mini theatre, a games lounge, co-working spaces, content and podcast studios, an event space, a gymnasium, a sky infinity pool, sky bar lounges and outdoor sky dining.

The list on this page is built from the second set only, which is why it is shorter than what you will see elsewhere.

What to ask for: a facilities plan specific to the 38-storey office tower, with the level of each facility marked. If the sky pool and sky lounges are on this building, they cannot be on level 67. Ask which level they are on. That one question will resolve everything.

Is buying an office better than renting one?

It depends on one thing above all others: how long you will occupy the space. Everything else is secondary.

The case for buying. Rent is an expense that never returns; a mortgage builds equity. Interest on a commercial loan is generally deductible as a business expense. You control your own fit-out and you cannot be given notice or repriced at renewal. A registered address you own signals permanence to clients, staff and lenders, and TA Global's chief executive made exactly that point when he said businesses want a place that shows they are rooted.

The case against. Commercial financing takes a bigger deposit and often a shorter tenure than a home loan, so the cash you tie up is capital you cannot deploy in the business. Your growth is now constrained by four walls you own rather than a lease you can exit. And the exit itself is slow: strata offices are less liquid than apartments, with fewer buyers and longer marketing periods.

The rule of thumb I use with clients: below about five years of expected occupation, rent. Beyond seven to ten years, ownership usually wins on total cost even after accounting for the illiquidity. Between five and seven it depends on your cost of capital and how confident you are about headcount.

For this building specifically, add a completion factor. The Arden targets the second quarter of 2028. You are committing capital now for space you occupy in about two years, so your headcount plan has to be a 2028 plan and not a 2026 one.

Tell me your expected headcount at handover and five years after, and I will run the buy-versus-rent comparison against actual asking rents in the area.

What protections do I get compared with buying a home?

Fewer, and this is the single most important thing to understand before you sign anything on a commercial strata purchase.

Residential buyers in Malaysia buy inside a statutory housing development framework. It prescribes the form of the sale and purchase agreement, the stage payment schedule, the defect liability period, the remedy for late delivery, and it puts a licensing and permit regime behind the developer. That is why a residential project publishes a statutory notice with a licence number and a permit number, and why you can verify both on a government portal.

Commercial strata purchases generally sit outside that framework. The Arden's own project site publishes no statutory notice — no licence number, no permit number, no approving authority, no land encumbrance line — and that is consistent with a commercial development rather than evidence that anything is wrong.

What it means practically is that your protection comes from your contract and nowhere else. Four clauses do the work. The completion date and what happens if it slips. The defect liability period and how defects are reported and remedied. The payment schedule and whether your money sits in a stakeholder account. And the vendor identity, with a title search confirming who actually owns the land.

Instruct a solicitor who does commercial conveyancing rather than residential, brief them that this is not a housing development purchase, and read the marked-up agreement they send back rather than skimming it. On a purchase between half a million and three million ringgit, a few thousand in legal fees for a properly negotiated contract is the best value in the entire transaction.

None of this is a reason to avoid an office. The whole commercial market works this way and thousands of Malaysian businesses buy their premises every year. It is a reason to buy it like a business rather than like a home.

Fourteen suites per floor and six lifts — is that enough?

It is a generous ratio, and it is one of the few specifications you can evaluate objectively before the building exists.

The arithmetic: 38 storeys at fourteen suites per floor gives 532 potential suites, and TA Global states 455, which means some floors carry fewer or are given over to facilities. Six lifts serving 455 suites is roughly one lift per 76 suites. In a strata office where suites average around 900 square feet, that is a comfortable ratio — many older suburban office blocks run at half that provision and the lift wait is the first thing tenants complain about.

The destination control system matters more than the lift count. Conventional lifts respond to an up or down button and then stop wherever anyone is going. Destination control asks for your floor in the lobby and groups passengers heading to the same floors into the same car. In practice it cuts the number of stops per trip substantially, which at eight forty-five in the morning is the difference between arriving at your desk and standing in a lobby.

One thing the specification does not tell you: how lifts are zoned. In a 38-storey tower it is common to split lifts into low-rise and high-rise banks. If all six serve all 38 floors, the top floors will be slower than the ratio suggests. Ask for the lift zoning diagram.

Also worth asking: how many lifts serve the facilities floor and whether there is a separate service lift for goods and fit-out works. A building with no dedicated service lift means every tenant renovation runs through the passenger lifts, and you will notice that every time somebody moves in.

The 3,025 mm floor-to-floor height is the other specification worth having. It is the number that determines whether your ceiling feels like an office or a basement once services are run.

Is a suburban strata office a sound investment?

It depends on a thesis, and I would rather you evaluate that thesis than take anybody's word for it, including the developer's and mine.

The thesis, stated by TA Global's chief executive on the record, is this: downtown areas in many cities are becoming more commercial and more visitor-oriented, offices are decentralising, staff want to work close to home, suburban rents are lower and therefore encourage new businesses, and larger companies are setting up satellite offices. He also observed that other developers moving into suburban office ventures is itself a signal that the catchment is strong.

Points in its favour here. Damansara Avenue is a masterplan with residential, retail, hotel and healthcare components going up around the office tower, so the workers, the lunch options and the meeting venues arrive with it rather than needing to be attracted. The 320-metre link bridge to the Sri Damansara Sentral MRT station, when built, addresses the single biggest weakness of suburban offices, which is that staff without cars cannot get to them.

Points against, stated as plainly. Strata offices are the least liquid mainstream property type in Malaysia — fewer buyers, longer marketing periods, and valuations that depend heavily on the last transaction in the same building. Office demand is more cyclical than housing demand and it responds to things you cannot control, including how much remote working persists. And you are buying into a building that will not complete until the second quarter of 2028, with the leasing market of 2029 and beyond being what actually determines your return.

The honest summary: this is a better proposition for an owner-occupier than for a passive investor. If your own business will fill the space, you capture the value directly and the liquidity question becomes secondary. If you are buying purely for yield, you are underwriting a decade-long thesis about suburban office demand, and you should price that risk into what you are willing to pay.

Tell me which of the two you are, and I will give you a straight answer about whether this fits.

What is the deferred payment scheme on the project site?

TA Global is running a payment deferred scheme campaign, promoted on The Arden's own website, and it is worth understanding what these schemes generally do before you treat one as a discount.

The developer has not published the terms of this particular campaign in a form I can quote, so nothing specific about it is on this page. What follows is general and it applies to every deferred payment offer I have seen.

The typical structure defers part of the buyer's payment obligation during construction — often by the developer servicing the loan interest until handover, or by restructuring the progressive payment schedule. The buyer's cash outflow in the construction years drops, sometimes to almost nothing.

Four questions decide whether it is genuinely good value. Is the cost absorbed by the developer or added to the purchase price, and would the price be lower without the scheme? Does the deferral apply to the interest only or to the principal instalments as well? What happens if completion is delayed beyond the target date — does the deferral extend with it, or do payments start on a fixed calendar date regardless? And is the arrangement in the sale and purchase agreement itself or in a separate letter that is easier to vary?

For a business buyer there is a specific extra consideration: a scheme that keeps cash in the business during the construction years can be worth more than a headline discount, because that cash is working capital. Run it as a present-value comparison rather than comparing sticker prices.

Ask for the campaign terms in writing and send them to me. I will read them against the price list and tell you what the deferral is actually worth in ringgit.

The Arden or Amaya Residences on the same parcel?

They share a developer, a masterplan and a link bridge, and almost nothing else. One is a business asset and one is a home, and mixing them up is the most expensive mistake available at Damansara Avenue.

The Arden: 455 Grade-A strata office suites, 38 storeys, 495 to 3,111 sq ft, from about RM1,066 per square foot, estimated maintenance 65 sen per square foot including sinking fund, target completion second quarter 2028. Commercial title. Foreign threshold RM3,000,000. No 8% non-citizen stamp duty. Outside the residential statutory framework. Commercial assessment and utility tariffs. Tighter bank lending.

Amaya Residences: 1,268 serviced apartments in two 68-storey towers, 539 to 1,230 sq ft, RM650,000 to RM1,475,000 on the permit, one to three car park bays by layout, completion 54 months from your own agreement date with April 2029 as the reference. Foreign threshold RM2,000,000, which nothing in the development reaches.

So for a non-citizen the comparison is unexpectedly one-sided. Amaya is closed on price outright. The Arden has one layout, the 3,111 sq ft Type F3, that could clear its higher commercial threshold at the developer's stated entry rate.

For a Malaysian buyer the question is what the space is for and nothing else. Somewhere to live or to let to a family: Amaya. Premises for a business you own rather than rent, and you are comfortable with commercial financing and commercial tariffs: The Arden. Buying an office to live in is not possible, and buying an apartment as a registered business address brings its own problems.

One shared fact worth planning around: both sit inside the same construction zone until the Ativo Annexe phase completes, so either way expect neighbouring works for several years, and ask which stacks and which floors face the active site.

Buying an office is a business decision — let me get you the numbers it turns on

For an office purchase the useful questions are commercial ones: what the deferred payment campaign actually covers, what loan-to-value the banks are offering on this title, what the assessment and electricity tariff category will be, whether the maintenance estimate of 65 sen psf includes the facilities floor, and which floors are still open in the size you need. Tell me the headcount you are planning for and whether this is for your own occupation or for letting, and I will come back with the suites that fit.

No buyer-side agent fee on developer launches

Louis Koh

11 years in Malaysian property · Johor Bahru & Kuala Lumpur new launches · English & 中文

I work with cross-border buyers from Singapore and with local investors. I'll tell you when a project isn't right for you — that's usually worth more than the brochure.

💬 Message Louis

Published 2026-08-11 · Last verified 2026-08-11 against TA Global Berhad's published project material. Unit availability, pricing and completion dates are set by the developer and subject to change. This page is marketing information, not an offer or a contract.

The Arden @ Damansara AvenueGrade-A strata office · 495–3,111 sq ft · From about RM1,066 psf · Commercial, not residential
WhatsApp

Ask a specific question

If you would rather not use WhatsApp, use this. I answer them myself. Only your name and one contact method are required.

Email or phone — one is enough

What you send is emailed to me and stored on this site. It goes to no third party, joins no mailing list, and fires no tracking. See the privacy policy.

Build progress

How far up it actually is

Not the developer’s account of itself. These are the certified completion percentages and the status word the Ministry of Housing and Local Government records against the project, from the 7(f) returns. The vocabulary is theirs: Lancar (on schedule), Lewat (behind), Sakit (sick), Terbengkalai (abandoned).

11545-3 · ATIVO ANNEXE (RESIDENSI DAMANSARA AVENUE 1)

Overall status: Lancar — on schedule

ComponentUnitsCompleteStatusCCC
Pangsapuri Servis63420.00%Lancar
Pangsapuri Servis63420.00%Lancar

Read from teduh.kpkt.gov.my on 2026-09-05, project code 11545-3. Re-read weekly.

11545-2 · DAMANSARA AVENUE

Overall status: Siap Dengan CCC — completed

ComponentUnitsCompleteStatusCCC
Pangsapuri Servis333100.00%Siap Dengan CCC25/03/2022
Pangsapuri Servis335100.00%Siap Dengan CCC25/03/2022

Read from teduh.kpkt.gov.my on 2026-09-05, project code 11545-2. Re-read weekly.

11545-1 · DAMANSARA AVENUE (PARCEL 1)

Overall status: Siap Dengan CCC — completed

ComponentUnitsCompleteStatusCCC
Pangsapuri Servis250100.00%Siap Dengan CCC23/05/2014

Read from teduh.kpkt.gov.my on 2026-09-05, project code 11545-1. Re-read weekly.

What to do with the number. Read it against the delivery date in your own agreement, not against what a salesperson says. A project with a year left on its statutory clock and a third of the building up is telling you something the brochure will not.