Skip to main content
🇲🇾 11 years in Malaysian property · Johor Bahru & Kuala Lumpur new launches
Sri Petaling, Kuala Lumpur · UOA Group

Aster Hill Sri Petaling

Freehold, two phases of 575 suite apartments each, 846 to 1,077 sq ft — and a permit price ceiling of RM843,300, which means no unit here is legally available to a non-citizen.

1,150 units · 575 per phaseFreehold · 32 storeysRM569,000 – RM843,3002,305 car park bays

⚡ Typical reply within 15 minutes, 9am–10pm MYT · No obligation

846 sq ftSmallest published size
2.0Car park bays per unit
RM843,300Highest price on the permit
Tower and podium key visual at Aster Hill Sri Petaling by UOA Group, Sri Petaling, Kuala Lumpur
Tower and podium key visual
Aerial view of the two phases at Aster Hill Sri Petaling by UOA Group, Sri Petaling, Kuala Lumpur
Aerial view of the two phases
Answer block

Aster Hill Sri Petaling at a glance

Read the price line first. UOA's own advertising and sale permits put the ceiling at RM843,300 in Phase 1 and RM828,300 in Phase 2. Kuala Lumpur sets a RM1,000,000 minimum purchase price for non-citizens. Nothing in this building reaches it, which means a foreigner, a Singaporean or a Malaysian permanent resident cannot buy here at all — not a studio, not the largest layout, not on any floor. If that describes you, the rest of this page is background reading and I would rather you knew that in the first ten seconds than the last. Every figure below is taken from UOA's published statutory notice.

Project type on the permit
Suite ApartmentsUOA's own wording, both phases
Developer
UOA GroupLicence 19787; the licensed company is not named on UOA's pages
Tenure
FreeholdLand encumbrances: none. Interest restrictions: none
Total units
1,150Phase 1: 575 · Phase 2: 575
Storeys
32 per phaseStated identically on both permits
Unit sizes
846 – 1,077 sq ftThe only size figures UOA publishes
Car park bays
2,305 in total1,154 in Phase 1 and 1,151 in Phase 2
Prices on the permits
RM569,000 – RM843,300Phase 2 runs RM573,000 to RM828,300
Proposed completion
Feb 2027 and Aug 2027Phase 1 first, Phase 2 six months later
Approving authority
Dewan Bandaraya Kuala LumpurBuilding plan DBKL.JKB.BP S3 OSC 2022 2235
Foreign buyers
No unit qualifiesCeiling RM843,300 against a RM1,000,000 floor
Bumiputera discount
5%Stated on both phase permits

Explore related topics

Curated hubs, each with its own guide — not auto-generated tag archives.

Why this address

Six things that decide whether Aster Hill suits you

Start with the hard boundary. Every unit at Aster Hill is priced below RM1,000,000, and Kuala Lumpur will not approve a transfer to a non-citizen below that figure. This is not a case of a few units qualifying at the top of the stack — the developer's own ceiling is RM843,300, which is RM156,700 short. If you hold a foreign passport, or you are a Malaysian permanent resident, this project is closed to you. For a Malaysian buyer, that same fact is the reason the pricing is what it is.

🚫

Closed to foreign buyers, with no exceptions

The RM1,000,000 floor for non-citizens in Kuala Lumpur is a price test applied unit by unit, not a project-level approval you can negotiate. Aster Hill's highest advertised price is RM843,300. There is no upgrade, no combined unit and no side letter that fixes that, and any salesperson who tells you otherwise is describing a transaction that will fail at the consent stage after you have already paid a deposit. Note also that the term foreign interest includes Malaysian permanent residents.

🅿️

Two car park bays per unit, and that is rare here

The permits state 1,154 bays for the 575 units of Phase 1 and 1,151 for the 575 of Phase 2. That is two bays per home with a handful spare, written into the statutory notice rather than promised verbally. In a suburb where the rail station is a drive rather than a walk, and in a price band where a single bay is standard, this is the specification that will still be worth money when you resell in ten years.

📄

Both published permits have passed their printed expiry dates

The developer's licence printed on UOA's own pages runs 17 October 2022 to 16 October 2025. The advertising and sale permits for both phases run 17 February 2023 to 16 February 2026. Reading this in August 2026, both dates have gone by. Renewal is routine and a developer of UOA's size will have filed for it — but the notice on the website has not been updated to show the new numbers, and you are entitled to see a current licence and a current permit before you sign anything. Ask for them by number.

🏗️

Two completion dates, six months apart

Phase 1 is scheduled for February 2027 and Phase 2 for August 2027. If you buy into Phase 1 you move into a site where the second tower is still being built, with the noise, hoarding and construction traffic that comes with it, for roughly the first half year. If you buy into Phase 2 you get a quieter handover but you wait longer and you inherit whatever the first phase reveals about build quality. Neither is wrong. Decide which one you are buying and check the date written into your own sale and purchase agreement, because the liquidated damages clause attaches to that date and not to the marketing one.

📐

846 sq ft is the floor, and it changes who your neighbours are

There is no studio and no compact one-bedroom here. The smallest home UOA publishes is 846 sq ft and the largest is 1,077 sq ft — a narrow 231 sq ft spread across 1,150 units, which is a deliberate choice. A building with no small units does not attract short-let operators or high-churn single tenants; it fills with households. That makes for a steadier management corporation and a resale pool of owner-occupiers, at the cost of a higher entry ticket than the studio blocks nearby.

🔍

UOA publishes less than its competitors, and I have not filled the gaps

There is no land area, no facilities plan, no unit mix, no service charge rate and no measured distance anywhere in UOA's published material for this project. Several of those numbers circulate freely in agent listings. I have left every one of them blank on this page rather than borrow a figure I cannot trace. That is a smaller page than you will find elsewhere, and a more reliable one. The missing items are exactly what I ask the developer for on your behalf.

Project DNA

The whole development, decoded

Two phases, 575 units each, 32 storeys each, completing six months apart. What separates Aster Hill from most of what is selling around it is not the architecture — it is the 2,305 car park bays. Divide that by 1,150 units and you get two bays per home, in a price band where one bay is normal and half a bay is not unheard of.

2Phases
1,150Units
32Storeys each
2,305Car park bays

Two phases, and the numbers are almost identical

Earlier completion

Phase 1 · handover first, February 2027

575 suite apartments over 32 storeys, with 1,154 car park bays. Permit number 19787-3/02-2026/0142(A)-(S). This is the phase with the higher ceiling — RM843,300 against RM828,300 next door — and the lower floor price, RM569,000. Buying here means moving in six months before the second phase tops out, so factor in living beside an active site for part of your first year. It also means you see the finished product before the Phase 2 buyers do, which is worth something if you plan to hold.

575Units
1,154Car park bays
Feb 2027Proposed completion
32 storeysRM569,000 floor priceRM843,300 ceiling — the highest in the project
💬 Ask about Phase 1 · handover first, February 2027
Later completion

Phase 2 · quieter handover, August 2027

575 suite apartments over 32 storeys, with 1,151 car park bays. Permit number 19787-2/02-2026/0141(A)-(S). Same height, same unit count, one fewer parking bay in three, and a price band that starts RM4,000 higher and stops RM15,000 lower. In other words the second phase is priced tighter around the middle. You hand over into a finished environment rather than a working site, and you get half a year longer to arrange financing — but you are also buying the phase that will be released last, which historically means fewer of the good stacks left by the time you choose.

575Units
1,151Car park bays
Aug 2027Proposed completion
32 storeysRM573,000 floor priceRM828,300 ceiling
💬 Ask about Phase 2 · quieter handover, August 2027

What UOA actually publishes about the facilities

UOA has not released a facilities floor plan for Aster Hill. What it has released is a project gallery, and the images in it are named after the spaces they show. The list below is built from the developer's own image set and nothing else. Where a facility appears in agent marketing but not in UOA's material, it is not on this list.

Named in UOA's own image set

Six published images, six named spaces
  • Swimming pool
  • Residents' lounge
  • Function hall
  • Main entrance lobby
  • Guard house and security post
  • Landscaped grounds, seen in the aerial view

The specification that is actually documented

Written into the statutory notice
  • 1,154 car park bays for 575 units in Phase 1
  • 1,151 car park bays for 575 units in Phase 2
  • Two bays per home, with a small surplus
  • 32 storeys per phase

Not published, so not on this page

The gaps I will ask the developer to fill
  • Facilities floor plan and deck level
  • Land area of the site
  • Service charge and sinking fund rate
  • Unit mix by floor and stack
  • Measured distances to rail and schools

Where the project is now

17 Oct 2022Developer's licence 19787 issued, printed validity to 16 October 2025
2022Building plan approved by DBKL, reference S3 OSC 2022 2235
17 Feb 2023Advertising and sale permits issued for both phases, printed validity to 16 February 2026
Aug 2026Both printed permit dates have lapsed; ask UOA for the renewed licence and permit numbers
Feb 2027Proposed completion of Phase 1, 575 units
Aug 2027Proposed completion of Phase 2, 575 units
Layouts

All 4 Aster Hill Sri Petaling floor plans

UOA publishes eight layout sheets for Aster Hill and two full Matterport walkthroughs, labelled Type A1 and Type B1. What it does not publish anywhere in text is a schedule matching each type code to a square footage and a bedroom count — those numbers sit inside the images. The official size band is 846 to 1,077 sq ft. Agent listings break that into seven or eight sub-types with exact areas; I am not going to reprint figures I cannot trace to UOA, so I have shown you the band and the two layouts UOA itself has built show units for.

UOA has built a full Matterport walkthrough for Type A1, which tells you this is one of the two layouts it expects to sell most of. The dimensioned drawing exists as an image on the project website, but UOA publishes no text schedule giving the area or bedroom count for the A1 code, so I am not going to attach one. I will send you the sheet and walk you through the walkthrough.

Type A1 — one of the two show units

Official show unit · area and bedroom count not published in text

Show unit built360 walkthroughWithin 846–1,077 sq ft
Get this floor plan
The second Matterport walkthrough UOA has commissioned. Same position as A1: the drawing is published as an image, the area is not published as text. Between them, A1 and B1 are the two layouts the developer has spent money letting you walk through before you buy, which is a useful signal about which stacks are being pushed.

Type B1 — the second show unit

Official show unit · larger of the two walkthroughs

Show unit built360 walkthroughLarger layout band
Get this floor plan
846 sq ft is the lower bound UOA publishes for the whole development, and at the RM569,000 floor price in Phase 1 that works out to roughly RM673 per square foot. For a freehold home inside the Federal Territory with two parking bays, that is a competitive number in 2026. What UOA has not published is which type code carries this size, so ask for it by area rather than by letter when you enquire.

The smallest published size — 846 sq ft

About RM673 psf at the Phase 1 floor price

846 sq ftEntry price band2 car parks
Get this floor plan
1,077 sq ft is the upper bound across both phases. At the RM843,300 Phase 1 ceiling that is about RM783 per square foot — and it is still RM156,700 below the threshold a non-citizen would need to clear. This is the layout to ask about if you want the most space in the building; it is also the one that sells out first in schemes with this narrow a size range.

The largest published size — 1,077 sq ft

About RM783 psf at the Phase 1 ceiling price

1,077 sq ftLargest in the projectStill below RM1m
Get this floor plan
Location & connectivity

Where Aster Hill Sri Petaling sits

UOA gives the address of Aster Hill as Sri Petaling, Kuala Lumpur and nothing more precise than that. There is no street name, no lot number and no postcode on either the group website or the project website, and the statutory notice prints the developer's registered office in Bangsar South rather than the site. The map below is a name search on the project as it is registered in public mapping data, not a coordinate the developer published.

📍 Sri Petaling57000 Sri Petaling

Pinned by project name because UOA has not published a coordinate, a Plus Code or a street address for this site. If you are coming to view, ask the sales gallery for the exact site access point rather than relying on any map pin, including this one.

There is not a single measured distance on this page, and that is deliberate. UOA publishes a location graphic for Aster Hill with landmarks drawn on it and no numbers attached. Agent listings fill that gap with figures — a station at 3.3 km, a hypermarket at 1.8 km, a school at 450 m — that trace back to no published source I can find. I would rather tell you the distance is unpublished than repeat a number I cannot stand behind. Message me and I will drive the routes and time them.
💬 Ask me about the real drive times
  • Sri Petaling town centresame suburbUOA states the address only as Sri Petaling, Kuala Lumpur
  • Nearest MRT station on the Putrajaya linenot publishedagent listings quote a figure; UOA publishes none
  • Nearest LRT station on the Sri Petaling linenot publishedthe developer's location graphic carries no distances
  • Bukit Jalil and Pavilion Bukit Jaliladjoining suburbthe nearest large retail catchment
  • Highway accessnamed in marketing, not measuredno interchange distance is published by UOA
  • Kuala Lumpur city centrenot publishedI will time the drive for you in real traffic
The government record

Registered as Bukit Aster Sri Petaling — two permits, 575 + 575 = 1,150, both complete with CCC

Project codeRegistered nameLicensed developerAdvertising permitPermit expiresUnitsBed / bathPrice band on the permitBuiltStatus
19787-2Bukit Aster Sri PetalingCosmo Housing Development Sdn Bhd (19787)19787-2/02-2027/0220(A)-(S)16 Feb 20275753 / 2RM573,000 – RM828,300100%Siap Dengan CCC
19787-3Bukit Aster Sri PetalingCosmo Housing Development Sdn Bhd19787-3/02-2027/0221(A)-(S)16 Feb 20275753 / 2RM569,000 – RM843,300100%Siap Dengan CCC
Total1,150District: Kuala Lumpur

Swipe sideways to see the full table →

How to run this check yourself — the seven status words, why searching by marketing name fails, and the register status of all 175 developments on this site →

Read from teduh.kpkt.gov.my on 27 August 2026. Pull them yourself: teduh.kpkt.gov.my/semakan-status-kemajuan?kodProjek=19787-2 (and -3)

Three fields agree, and the name is a translation

Read the registered name slowly: Bukit Aster Sri Petaling. Bukit is hill in Malay. The marketing name is a direct translation of the statutory one.

Then the arithmetic: 575 + 575 = 1,150, exactly the unit count this page carries. Two permits, one number, no rounding. And both are held by the same licensed company, with a third scheme, Aster Green Residence (19787-1, 440 units, also complete with a CCC), under the same licence.

The company on the licence is not the company on the hoarding

This page names UOA. The advertising and developer’s licence is held by Cosmo Housing Development Sdn Bhd.

This is not an accusation and it is not unusual. Malaysian developers routinely use a separate company for each project, and the group brand on the hoarding is generally not the entity that signs. Most projects on this site are structured this way.

But it decides three practical things:

Which name to use for a company search. Searching the group brand at SSM tells you nothing about this development. Cosmo Housing Development Sdn Bhd does.

Which entity your lawyer investigates — paid-up capital, directors, charges, litigation.

Whose balance sheet stands behind the obligations. On a completed building this matters less than on an unbuilt one, but the defect liability and any outstanding warranties still sit with the licensed company.

Completed, so the questions change entirely

Both blocks are 100% complete with Certificates of Completion and Compliance issued. There is no construction risk left here, and the permits — which run to February 2027 — are simply the tail end of licences that will not need renewing.

What to ask instead, on a finished 1,150-unit development:

Strata title status. Have individual titles been issued and transferred, or are units still held on a master title? This affects how quickly you can sell and whether you can charge the property cleanly.

The management corporation’s audited accounts and its arrears rate. On a development this size, a high arrears rate is the single best predictor of deferred maintenance, and deferred maintenance is what erodes resale value.

The current maintenance charge and sinking fund per square foot, and when they were last revised.

The defect liability position. With CCCs issued some time ago, the DLP has almost certainly expired — which means any defect you find is yours.

What the two price bands do and do not tell you

RM573,000–828,300 and RM569,000–843,300. Two blocks, nearly identical permitted bands, all three-bedroom with two bathrooms. These were the legal ceilings at launch, not today’s values.

On a completed building the only meaningful evidence is actual transacted prices, and those move independently of what a permit once allowed. What the band gives you is a sanity check: a resale quote far outside this range in either direction is a question worth asking out loud.

Foreign buyers

Kuala Lumpur’s minimum purchase price for a non-citizen is RM1,000,000. Every permitted price in both blocks tops out below RM850,000.

On a completed building the threshold is tested against the price on your own sale and purchase agreement, not the old permit band — so a resale here could in principle be priced above RM1,000,000 today. But the permitted ceiling tells you what the developer was selling at, and it is a long way below the threshold. If you are a non-citizen, get the actual resale price in writing and check it yourself before spending anything on legal work.

Ask for documents using the registered name

Use Bukit Aster Sri Petaling, project code 19787-2 or 19787-3, Cosmo Housing Development Sdn Bhd.

Track record

About UOA Group

Aster Hill is a UOA Group project, and UOA is one of the few Malaysian developers whose name on a hoarding actually tells you something. The group has been building in Kuala Lumpur for more than three decades and its best known work is Bangsar South — the 60-acre commercial and residential district it built out of a former squatter settlement in Kerinchi, and which now contains its own head office, the UOA Corporate Tower listed as the developer's address on this project's statutory notice.

That address matters for a practical reason. The APDL block on Aster Hill's own website gives you the developer's office, the developer's licence number and the advertising permit numbers, but it does not name the licensed company. Agent listings supply a name for it; UOA's own published material does not, so I have not put one on this page. If you are signing, the entity on your sale and purchase agreement is the one that matters — read it, and check it against the licence number 19787 printed on the permit.

The wider group's structure is worth knowing because it is unusual. UOA Development Bhd is listed on Bursa Malaysia, UOA Real Estate Investment Trust is separately listed, and UOA Limited is listed in Australia. Three listed vehicles means published accounts, audited numbers and a track record you can check for yourself instead of taking a salesperson's word for it. I have deliberately not reproduced any financial figures here, because I have not read the current filings myself and this page only carries things I have verified.

What UOA is known for in this price band is a particular kind of product: high-density, efficiently planned, generously parked, and priced to sell to Malaysian owner-occupiers rather than to foreign investors. Aster Hill is exactly that. The group describes it in its own words as making urban living possible at truly affordable prices, which is an unusually blunt piece of positioning and, as the price schedule shows, an accurate one.

Straight answers

Frequently asked questions

Can a foreigner or a Singaporean buy at Aster Hill Sri Petaling?

No. Not one unit in this development is legally available to a non-citizen, and this is the clearest case of it I have written about.

Kuala Lumpur applies a minimum purchase price of RM1,000,000 to non-citizens acquiring residential property. The test is applied to the individual unit, at the price on your sale and purchase agreement.

UOA's own advertising and sale permits cap Aster Hill at RM843,300 in Phase 1 and RM828,300 in Phase 2. The highest price in the entire scheme is RM156,700 below the threshold. There is no floor, no stack and no layout that clears it.

Two things worth knowing even though the answer is no. First, foreign interest in Malaysian land law includes Malaysian permanent residents, so a PR holder is in the same position as a foreign passport holder here. Second, if a salesperson offers to structure around this using a company or a nominee, walk away — the state consent application under section 433B of the National Land Code goes to the Jawatankuasa Kerja Tanah Wilayah Persekutuan Kuala Lumpur, the Federal Territory Land Working Committee, and that is where the arrangement will be caught, after your deposit is already paid.

If you want a Kuala Lumpur project you can actually buy, message me with your budget and I will send you the ones that clear RM1,000,000 on the developer's own price schedule rather than on somebody's estimate.

How much does a unit at Aster Hill cost?

The statutory notice gives you the full band without any guesswork: RM569,000 to RM843,300 in Phase 1, and RM573,000 to RM828,300 in Phase 2.

A 5% Bumiputera discount is stated on both permits.

Run the arithmetic against the published size band and the picture gets useful. The 846 sq ft floor size at the RM569,000 floor price is about RM673 per square foot. The 1,077 sq ft top size at the RM843,300 ceiling is about RM783 per square foot. Those are the two corners of the pricing; individual units land between them depending on floor, stack and phase.

For a freehold title inside the Federal Territory with two car park bays included, RM673 per square foot at entry is a genuinely competitive figure for 2026, and it is the strongest single argument for this project.

What the permit cannot tell you is what is still available at the bottom of the band, because entry-priced stock always goes first. Message me and I will get the live price list and the current stack availability.

Is Aster Hill freehold, and what is the title type?

Freehold. It is stated on both phase permits, together with two other lines worth reading: land encumbrances, none, and restriction of interest, none.

Those two lines are not decoration. Land encumbrances none means the title is not charged to a financier in a way that would sit ahead of your interest. Restriction of interest none means there is no express restriction on the title requiring separate approval before a dealing. Plenty of Kuala Lumpur leasehold titles carry exactly such a restriction; this one, on the developer's own disclosure, does not.

The project type on the permit is Suite Apartments. That is UOA's own wording. It is not the same phrase as serviced apartment, and the distinction matters for assessment rates, utility tariffs and the rate at which a bank will lend, because those follow the land use category on the master title rather than the marketing name on the brochure.

UOA has not published the land use category for this site. Ask for the master title search before you sign, and ask specifically whether assessment and electricity will be billed at residential or commercial rates. That single answer can be worth several hundred ringgit a month across the life of your ownership.

Why does this page have no photographs and no distances?

Because UOA has not published either in a form I am willing to reuse, and I would rather show you an honest gap than an attractive guess.

On images: UOA publishes a project gallery and eight layout sheets on its own website. Those belong to the developer, and I only put images on a page once I have uploaded them properly with the developer's material as the source. I have catalogued the full official image set for this project and it goes up the moment that is done.

On distances: the location graphic UOA publishes for Aster Hill shows landmarks with no measurements against them. Agent listings quote specific figures — a station at 3.3 km, a hypermarket at 1.8 km, a primary school at 450 m. I cannot trace any of them to a published source, so they are not on this page.

This is the same standard I apply everywhere on this site. If a number is not from the developer, a government source or something I have measured myself, it does not appear. Ask me for the drive times and I will go and drive them.

Phase 1 or Phase 2 — which should I buy?

The two phases are close to identical on paper: 575 units each, 32 storeys each, roughly 1,150 parking bays each. The differences are dates and price shape.

Phase 1 completes February 2027, prices RM569,000 to RM843,300, 1,154 bays. Phase 2 completes August 2027, prices RM573,000 to RM828,300, 1,151 bays.

Phase 1 gives you the cheapest entry in the scheme and the highest ceiling, and it hands over first. The cost is that you live beside an active construction site for roughly the first half year of occupancy.

Phase 2 gives you a clean handover into a finished environment and six extra months to arrange your financing, at a slightly higher entry price and a lower top end. The risk is stack selection: by the time the last phase is released, the well-oriented stacks are usually thinner.

My practical rule for a project like this: if you are buying to live in and you have children or work from home, take Phase 2 and avoid the construction year. If you are buying for yield or you want the lowest possible entry, take Phase 1 and take the noise. Either way, get the stack plan before you choose the phase.

Both permits show expiry dates that have passed. Is that a problem?

It is not a scandal, but it is a document you should ask to see before you pay anything.

As published on UOA's own pages, the developer's licence runs 17 October 2022 to 16 October 2025, and the advertising and sale permits for both phases run 17 February 2023 to 16 February 2026. Read in August 2026, all three dates are in the past.

Developer licences and advertising permits in Malaysia are routinely renewed, and a group of UOA's scale with two phases still selling will have filed. What has not happened is an update to the notice published on the website, which still shows the original numbers and the original dates.

What to do: ask the sales team for the current developer's licence number and the current advertising and sale permit number for the phase you are buying, in writing. A developer selling lawfully will hand those over without hesitation. It takes one message and it removes the only paperwork question on this project.

What is the maintenance fee at Aster Hill?

UOA has not published a service charge rate for this project, and I do not repeat unsourced numbers from listing portals.

What I can give you is the shape of the bill. Two things push it in opposite directions. Density pushes it down: 1,150 households sharing the same facilities is a large denominator, and large schemes usually carry a lower rate per square foot than boutique ones. Parking pushes it up: 2,305 bays across two phases is a lot of covered structure to light, ventilate, clean and maintain, and that cost lands in the service charge.

The facility list is modest by 2026 standards — a pool, a lounge, a hall, a lobby, a guard house in the developer's own image set — which also tends to keep the rate down compared with schemes carrying sixty-plus facilities.

Ask for the indicative service charge and the sinking fund contribution in writing before you sign, and ask whether the rate is quoted per square foot of parcel area or including the accessory parcel. I request both from the developer along with the price list — message me and I will send them together.

Who exactly is the licensed developer?

The honest answer is that UOA does not name it in the material it publishes for this project, and I am not going to fill that in from an agent listing.

What the statutory notice does give you is the developer's licence number, 19787, the developer's registered office at UOA Corporate Tower in Bangsar South, and the two advertising and sale permit numbers keyed to that same licence. Those are the identifiers that matter.

The wider group is well documented: UOA Development Bhd is listed on Bursa Malaysia, UOA REIT is separately listed, UOA Limited is listed in Australia, and the group's flagship is Bangsar South. Even the two UOA websites carrying this project's notice sign off under different company names — one as UOA Development Management Sdn Bhd, the other as UOA Development Bhd — both quoting the same registration number 200401015520. That is a housekeeping inconsistency rather than anything sinister, but it is the reason I point you at the licence number instead of a company name.

The practical step: when the sale and purchase agreement is put in front of you, read the party named as the developer, check it against licence 19787, and make sure the name on the agreement is the name on the payment instructions. That check takes a minute and it is the single most useful thing a buyer can do at signing.

Aster Hill or the Bukit Jalil projects nearby?

They compete for the same buyer but they are built for different lives, and the size range decides it faster than the price does.

Aster Hill runs 846 to 1,077 sq ft across every one of its 1,150 units, freehold, at RM569,000 to RM843,300, with two car park bays per home.

Ren Residence in Bukit Jalil starts at 920 sq ft and runs to 1,680 sq ft, also with two bays, but on a 98-year leasehold title and at RM537,000 to RM1,148,000. It is the only one of this group with any units above the RM1,000,000 threshold.

The Kingswoodz and The Vividz in the same district start at 474 and 484 sq ft. Those are a different product entirely — small units, lower total price, built for single tenants and yield rather than for households.

So: if you want freehold with two bays and you do not need more than 1,077 sq ft, Aster Hill is the tightest fit. If you need a fourth bedroom or you want freedom from a leasehold expiry date, look at the size charts side by side before you look at the price. And if you are a non-citizen, only one project in this comparison is open to you at all.

Malaysian buyers: let me get you the current price list and stack plan

Aster Hill is a Malaysian buyer's project, so the useful questions are Malaysian ones — which stacks face away from the afternoon sun, which floors are still in the entry price band, what the two-bay allocation looks like on the smaller layouts, and what the developer is currently absorbing on legal fees. Tell me your budget and whether you are buying to live in or to let, and I will come back with the units that actually fit.

No buyer-side agent fee on developer launches

Louis Koh

11 years in Malaysian property · Johor Bahru & Kuala Lumpur new launches · English & 中文

I work with cross-border buyers from Singapore and with local investors. I'll tell you when a project isn't right for you — that's usually worth more than the brochure.

💬 Message Louis

Published 2026-08-11 · Last verified 2026-08-11 against UOA Group's published project material. Unit availability, pricing and completion dates are set by the developer and subject to change. This page is marketing information, not an offer or a contract.

Aster Hill Sri PetalingFreehold · 846–1,077 sq ft · 2 car parks per unit · Not open to foreign buyers
WhatsApp

Ask a specific question

If you would rather not use WhatsApp, use this. I answer them myself. Only your name and one contact method are required.

Email or phone — one is enough

What you send is emailed to me and stored on this site. It goes to no third party, joins no mailing list, and fires no tracking. See the privacy policy.

Build progress

How far up it actually is

Not the developer’s account of itself. These are the certified completion percentages and the status word the Ministry of Housing and Local Government records against the project, from the 7(f) returns. The vocabulary is theirs: Lancar (on schedule), Lewat (behind), Sakit (sick), Terbengkalai (abandoned).

19787-3 · BUKIT ASTER SRI PETALING

Overall status: Siap Dengan CCC — completed

ComponentUnitsCompleteStatusCCC
Pangsapuri Suite575100.00%Siap Dengan CCC14/04/2026

Read from teduh.kpkt.gov.my on 2026-09-05, project code 19787-3. Re-read weekly.

19787-2 · BUKIT ASTER SRI PETALING

Overall status: Siap Dengan CCC — completed

ComponentUnitsCompleteStatusCCC
Pangsapuri Suite575100.00%Siap Dengan CCC14/04/2026

Read from teduh.kpkt.gov.my on 2026-09-05, project code 19787-2. Re-read weekly.

What to do with the number. Read it against the delivery date in your own agreement, not against what a salesperson says. A project with a year left on its statutory clock and a third of the building up is telling you something the brochure will not.