Skip to main content
🇲🇾 11 years in Malaysian property · Johor Bahru & Kuala Lumpur new launches
Rawang · Kota Emerald · Final Phase 2E–2H

The Rise @ Emerald Rawang

Zero-lot bungalows from RM2,371,300 — the only Rawang launch on this site that comfortably clears Selangor’s RM2 million foreign-buyer floor, and still completely closed to foreign buyers, because the title is freehold individual.

Freehold individual title106 units · sub-phases 2E to 2H2,987–3,865 sq ft built-upRM2,371,300 – RM3,617,900Developer parent delisted 7 August 2026

⚡ Typical reply within 15 minutes, 9am–10pm MYT · No obligation

106Units, final phase
RM2.37mEntry price
50×88Largest published lot, feet
Answer block

The Rise @ Emerald Rawang at a glance

A note on sourcing you deserve before you read the numbers. GuocoLand’s own Emerald Rawang microsite is behind a JavaScript bot wall and returned nothing on 12 August 2026. The figures below come from the developer’s own statutory advertisement text — the licence numbers, permit numbers, tenure, prices and completion date it is legally required to publish — which I read from a copy of the official brochure hosted on a third-party listing CDN. It is the developer’s wording; the hosting is not the developer’s. Verify every number against the permit at the sales gallery.

Development
The Rise @ Emerald Rawang, Final PhaseSub-phases 2E, 2F, 2G and 2H
Licensed developer
GLM Emerald West (Rawang) Sdn Bhd507881-D, GuocoLand Malaysia group
Tenure
Freehold — Hak Milik KekalInterest restriction: none (Sekatan Kepentingan: Tiada)
Title type
Individual titleSubdivided, not strata
Product
Zero-lot bungalows, 2 and 3 storeyRumah Zero Lot Banglo on the permit
Units
1062E 36 · 2F 29 · 2G 21 · 2H 20
Built-up
2,987 – 3,865 sq ftNine codes: A, A1, B, C, D, D1, D2, E, F
Price range
RM2,371,300 – RM3,617,900Across all four sub-phase permits
Bedrooms
4+1 to 6+15+1 to 7+1 bathrooms
Expected completion
October 2026, per the permitListing sites say 2028 — see the FAQ
Approving authority
Majlis Perbandaran SelayangGombak district, Selangor Zone 1
Land encumbrance
Public BankStated on the advertisement
Township
Kota Emerald, about 895 acres50% owned by Hong Bee Land
Foreign buyers
Not eligible, despite the priceIndividual-title landed is closed in Selangor

Explore related topics

Curated hubs, each with its own guide — not auto-generated tag archives.

Why this address

The clearest illustration of the Selangor rule anywhere in Rawang

Every other Rawang project fails the foreign-buyer test on price, so the title question never gets tested. The Rise passes on price by a wide margin and still fails. That makes it the most useful page on this site for understanding how Selangor actually works.

🚫

RM2.37 million clears RM2 million, and it changes nothing

Selangor’s Zone 1 residential floor for a foreign interest is RM2,000,000. The cheapest unit here is RM2,371,300. It clears by RM371,300 — and it is still closed, because Selangor only opens strata and strata-landed property to foreign purchase. The statutory advertisement says Hak Milik Kekal on subdivided individual titles. Landed, individual, therefore closed. At any price.

🏔

The highest point in the township

The developer places The Rise at the highest point in Emerald Rawang, which is the whole proposition of a zero-lot bungalow — you buy the outlook, not the side setback. It is also why the earlier Rise phase resold at around RM520 per square foot in 2025 rather than at Rawang median rates.

🛏

Up to six-plus-one bedrooms and a dedicated AV room

The published range runs from 4+1 to 6+1 bedrooms and 5+1 to 7+1 bathrooms across nine codes, with Types B, D, D1 and D2 including a dedicated entertainment or audio-visual room. On a 50 by 88 foot lot, that is a genuine multi-generational house rather than a large terrace with a badge.

🌳

A 38.8-acre park about 100 metres away

The brochure places a 38.8-acre central park with a 6.5 km jogging and cycling path roughly 100 metres from The Rise. Notably, the same 38.8-acre figure appears in Hong Bee Land’s material for Anggun Rawang — which makes sense, since Hong Bee Land owns half of this joint venture.

🏘

A township that is already 24 years old

GuocoLand’s executive director said in December 2017 that Emerald Rawang had been going for more than 15 years with about 2,600 families in residence — implying a start around 2002. You are buying into a finished neighbourhood with mature trees and working shops, not a masterplan legend.

🔍

The one that needs a phone call: two dates

The developer’s statutory advertisement states expected completion of October 2026. Listing sites variously state March 2028 and the second quarter of 2028. Those cannot both be right, and one of them is two years out. Do not sign anything until the sales team confirms the handover date for your specific sub-phase in writing.

Project DNA

The whole development, decoded

Four sub-phase permits, nine layout codes, one price band that runs from RM2.37 million to RM3.62 million. The developer publishes the four permits separately, which is how you can see exactly how the 106 units break down.

106Units, final phase
9Layout codes
895Township acres
3,865Largest built-up, sq ft

The four sub-phases

Largest sub-phase

Sub-phase 2E

The biggest of the four at 36 units, and the one with the widest layout spread. Three-storey codes D, D2, E and F run RM2,998,050 to RM3,297,050; the two-storey Type A runs RM2,371,300 to RM2,487,450. Advertising permit 9722-18/03-2027/0191(N)-(L), valid 7 March 2025 to 6 March 2027. Type A at RM2,371,300 is the entry point into the entire final phase.

36Units
RM2.37mEntry, Type A
RM3.30mTop, 3-storey
3-storey D, D2, E, F · RM2,998,050–RM3,297,0502-storey A · RM2,371,300–RM2,487,450Permit valid to 6 March 2027
💬 Ask about Sub-phase 2E
Top of the range

Sub-phase 2F

29 units, and the sub-phase that contains the most expensive house in the final phase. Three-storey codes D and D1 run RM3,208,500 to RM3,617,900 — that upper figure is the ceiling for the whole launch. Two-storey codes A and A1 run RM2,424,200 to RM2,816,350. Advertising permit 9722-17/03-2027/0187(N)-(L).

29Units
RM3.62mHighest price in the launch
2Three-storey codes
3-storey D, D1 · RM3,208,500–RM3,617,9002-storey A, A1 · RM2,424,200–RM2,816,350Permit valid to 6 March 2027
💬 Ask about Sub-phase 2F
Mid sub-phase

Sub-phase 2G

21 units, built around the three-storey Type B on the published 49 by 85 foot lot. Type B runs RM3,014,150 to RM3,178,600. Two-storey codes A and C span an unusually wide RM2,371,300 to RM3,245,300, which suggests Type C carries a materially larger lot than Type A — ask for the lot schedule and you will see it immediately. Advertising permit 9722-20/03-2027/0188(N)-(L).

21Units
49×85Type B lot, feet
RM3.25mTop, 2-storey Type C
3-storey B · 49 x 85 ft lot · RM3,014,150–RM3,178,6002-storey A, C · RM2,371,300–RM3,245,300Permit valid to 6 March 2027
💬 Ask about Sub-phase 2G
Smallest sub-phase

Sub-phase 2H

The smallest at 20 units, and the one with no cheap entry. Three-storey Type B runs RM3,040,600 to RM3,303,950, and even the two-storey Type C starts at RM3,217,700 and goes to RM3,349,950 — a two-storey house priced above most of the three-storey stock in the other sub-phases. That inversion is almost always about lot size or position; get the lot schedule before you draw conclusions. Advertising permit 9722-19/03-2027/0189(N)-(L).

20Units
RM3.22mEntry, 2-storey Type C
RM3.35mTop of sub-phase
3-storey B · RM3,040,600–RM3,303,9502-storey C · RM3,217,700–RM3,349,950No unit below RM3 million
💬 Ask about Sub-phase 2H
Different project, same name

The Rise, the 2016 phase

Included here because it is the single most common source of wrong information about The Rise. An earlier phase of the same name completed around 2016: 74 units, built-up 3,959 to 4,346 sq ft — larger than anything in the current launch. One recorded resale in July 2025 was a 4,616 sq ft unit at RM2,400,000, roughly RM520 per square foot; that is a single transaction from a portal database, not a trend. Every from RM1.1 million and 74 units quote you see for The Rise belongs to this phase, not to the one on sale.

74Units
2016Completed
4,346Largest built-up, sq ft
Built-up 3,959–4,346 sq ftOne July 2025 resale at RM2,400,000 for 4,616 sq ftPortal-sourced — not a developer figure
💬 Ask about The Rise, the 2016 phase

What the township actually delivers

Kota Emerald is roughly 895 acres and has been building since around 2002, so a good deal of it is real and finished rather than rendered. What is not confirmed is which Emerald Central facilities are operating today — the brochure images carry an artist’s impression only caption, and the developer’s own site could not be read to check.

Emerald Central

Township lifestyle hub
  • Grocer, retail stores and alfresco dining
  • Swimming pool, wading pool and bucket splash
  • Jacuzzi and changing rooms
  • Indoor gym
  • Multipurpose hall and indoor badminton courts
  • Lounge, playground and visitor parking
  • Brochure images are captioned artist’s impression only — operating status today not confirmed

Around The Rise

Emerald West precinct
  • 38.8-acre central park with a 6.5 km jogging and cycling path, about 100 m away
  • Multi-generational park
  • Guarded with perimeter fencing — a lighter security tier than a manned 24-hour gatehouse
  • Sited at the highest point in Emerald Rawang

The wider township

Kota Emerald, since about 2002
  • About 895 acres per the 2025 brochure; earlier sources say 928 and 1,000 acres at different dates
  • Emerald East and Emerald West are the two established precincts
  • About 2,600 families resident as at December 2017
  • A 9-hole golf course at Emerald West, a lake, clubhouse, sports complex, community hall and kindergarten — all from 2011-era reporting, current status unconfirmed

Corrections and blanks

Things commonly got wrong
  • Emerald Hills is in Cheras, not Rawang — a separate 47.4-acre GuocoLand development at Alam Damai, about 40 km away
  • No street address such as Jalan KE 9 could be verified for The Rise on any developer source
  • Maintenance fee — not published by the developer; a portal quotes a guard fee from RM400 a month, which is not a developer figure
  • Distances to Rawang KTM, Rawang town, the NKVE interchange, LATAR, KL city, KL Sentral, Selayang Hospital and KLIA — none published by the developer

Where the project is now

About 2002Kota Emerald township begins, a GuocoLand and Hong Bee Land joint venture
2016The earlier Rise phase completes — 74 units, now subsale
December 2017About 2,600 families resident in the township
20 July 2023Developer licence 9722/07-2028/1009(R) takes effect
7 March 2025Four sub-phase advertising permits issued for 2E, 2F, 2G and 2H
3 February 2026Privatisation of GuocoLand Malaysia proposed at RM1.10 a share
31 March 2026Q3 FY2026 net loss of RM6.21 million — first quarterly loss in four years
30 July 2026Trading in GuocoLand Malaysia suspended on Bursa
7 August 2026Privatisation completes — the developer’s parent is now private
October 2026Expected completion on the statutory advertisement — verify this
6 March 2027All four sub-phase advertising permits expire
19 July 2028Developer licence expiry
Layouts

All 5 The Rise @ Emerald Rawang floor plans

Nine layout codes are named on the permits. Built-up figures are published for the range as a whole and for a few individual codes; land sizes are published for two. Everything not published is left blank below rather than filled in from a listing site.

GuocoLand’s Emerald Rawang microsite is behind a bot wall and could not be read on 12 August 2026, so no official drawing is reproduced here. The brochure contains dimensioned plans — message me and I will send them.

Type A — 2987 sq ft

Two storeys · smallest published built-up · the entry code at RM2,371,300

🏠 Two storeys📐 2,987 sq ft💰 From RM2,371,300
Get this floor plan
One of only two codes for which the developer publishes a lot dimension. Appears in sub-phases 2G and 2H at RM3,014,150 to RM3,303,950. Drawing not available from a developer domain.

Type B — 3714 sq ft

Three storeys · 49 x 85 ft lot · includes an entertainment or AV room

🏠 Three storeys🌱 49 x 85 ft lot🎬 AV room
Get this floor plan
The largest published lot in the final phase. Appears in 2E and 2F, where the 2F band reaches RM3,617,900 — the highest price in the launch. Drawing not available from a developer domain.

Type D — 3735 sq ft

Three storeys · 50 x 88 ft lot — the largest published lot · AV room

🏠 Three storeys🌱 50 x 88 ft lot🎬 AV room
Get this floor plan
At 3,865 sq ft this is the biggest house in the final phase — though still smaller than every unit in the 2016 Rise phase, which ran 3,959 to 4,346 sq ft. Lot dimension not published.

Type D2 — 3865 sq ft

Three storeys · largest published built-up in the phase · sub-phase 2E

🏠 Three storeys📐 3,865 sq ft🎬 AV room
Get this floor plan
The permits name nine codes in total. Built-up figures are published for the range as a whole (2,987 to 3,865 sq ft) but not individually for A1, C, D1, E or F, and no lot dimensions are given for them. Type C is the interesting one — in 2H it starts at RM3,217,700, above most three-storey stock, which points to an unusual lot. Ask for the lot schedule.

Type A1 / C / D1 / E / F

Five further codes named on the permits · sizes not individually published

📐 Sizes not published🧾 Named on the permits❓ Lot schedule needed
Get this floor plan
Location & connectivity

Where The Rise @ Emerald Rawang sits

Emerald West, Kota Emerald, 48000 Rawang, Selangor — sales gallery at Lot 1286, Emerald West. The developer describes The Rise as sitting at the highest point in Emerald Rawang. Approved by Majlis Perbandaran Selayang, which places it in the Gombak district.

📍 Emerald West, Kota Emerald48000 Rawang

No verified coordinates are published on this page, deliberately. GuocoLand’s Emerald Rawang microsite sits behind a JavaScript bot wall and could not be read on 12 August 2026, and I will not put a decimal latitude on a page that a buyer might drive to. The map above searches the sales gallery address instead. Ask me and I will send you a pin I have actually stood on.

One name, two projects, nine years apart — read this before you compare prices. An earlier phase also called The Rise completed around 2016: 74 units, built-up 3,959 to 4,346 sq ft, now a subsale market. The phase actually on sale is the Final Phase, sub-phases 2E to 2H, launched in 2025: 106 units, built-up 2,987 to 3,865 sq ft, RM2,371,300 to RM3,617,900. Listing sites still quote from RM1.1 million and 74 units against The Rise. Those figures describe the 2016 development. If someone quotes you a price for The Rise, ask which phase before anything else.
💬 Ask me about the real drive times
  • 38.8-acre central parkAbout 100 mDeveloper’s brochure figure
  • Emerald Central lifestyle hubWithin the townshipNo distance figure published
  • Kota Damansara / Damansara tollAbout 13 kmBrochure figure, measured from Rawang toll
  • Subang tollAbout 21–23 kmBrochure figure, measured from Rawang toll
  • Sungai Buloh tollAbout 23 kmBrochure figure, measured from Rawang toll
  • Petaling Jaya / Shah AlamAbout 26 kmBrochure figure, measured from Rawang toll
  • Routes named by the developerNSE, LATAR, GCE, NKVENamed without individual distances
  • Rawang KTM, Rawang town, KL city, KL Sentral, KLIANot publishedNone appear in any developer material
The government record

Four permits, all registered as “The Rise” — 106 detached houses, none more than half built

Project codeRegistered nameAdvertising permitPermit expiresUnitsAreaBed / bathPrice band on the permitBuiltStatus
9722-17The Rise9722-17/03-2027/0187(N)-(L)6 Mar 202715278 sq m5 / 7RM2,424,200 – RM2,816,35032.00%Lancar
9722-17The Riseas aboveas above14347 sq m5 / 8RM3,208,500 – RM3,617,90020.00%Lancar
9722-18The Rise9722-18/03-2027/0191(N)-(L)6 Mar 202725278 sq m5 / 7RM2,371,300 – RM2,487,45037.00%Lancar
9722-18The Riseas aboveas above11347–378 sq m4–6 / 6–8RM2,998,050 – RM3,297,05018.64%Lancar
9722-19The Rise9722-19/03-2027/0189(N)-(L)6 Mar 202712345 sq m6 / 8RM3,040,600 – RM3,303,95020.00%Lancar
9722-19The Riseas aboveas above8356 sq m5 / 7RM3,217,700 – RM3,349,95031.25%Lancar
9722-20The Rise9722-20/03-2027/0188(N)-(L)6 Mar 202713345 sq m6 / 8RM3,014,150 – RM3,178,60026.54%Lancar
9722-20The Riseas aboveas above8278–356 sq m5 / 7RM2,371,300 – RM3,245,30047.50%Lancar
Total across the four permits106Licensed developer: GLM Emerald West (Rawang) Sdn Bhd (9722)

Swipe sideways to see the full table →

How to run this check yourself — the seven status words, why searching by marketing name fails, and the register status of all 175 developments on this site →

Read from teduh.kpkt.gov.my on 27 August 2026. Pull them yourself: teduh.kpkt.gov.my/semakan-status-kemajuan?kodProjek=9722-17 (and -18, -19, -20)

Two fields agree, and the name is the register’s own

The licensed company is GLM Emerald West (Rawang) Sdn Bhd, which this page names. And the register carries four permits registered under the plain name “The Rise” — one of the uncommon cases where the marketing name and the statutory name are the same word.

The same licence, 9722, also carries the earlier phases of this township under names you may recognise from the neighbourhood: Blooming Residence, Garland Residence, Garland Residence 2, Mallow Lakepark Homes — all complete with CCCs issued.

“The Rise” is four permits, not one, and they are not at the same stage

106 detached houses across four project codes, at eight different certified percentages ranging from 18.64% to 47.50%.

That range matters. If you buy into the component at 18.64%, you are at a fundamentally earlier point than someone buying at 47.50% — different remaining construction risk, different payment schedule ahead of you, and almost certainly a different handover date, even though the sales gallery presents one product.

All four permits expire on the same day: 6 March 2027. With the most advanced component under half built, these licences will need renewing before this development finishes. That is ordinary and developers renew routinely — but it gives you a specific, checkable date. After 6 March 2027, ask to see the renewal, not the original permit number.

So the first question is the same one this website asks on every page: “What is the project code for my house?” Then read that record yourself.

These are detached houses, and the register says so

Every component is recorded as Rumah Sesebuah — detached. Areas run from 278 to 378 square metres (roughly 2,990 to 4,070 sq ft), with 4 to 6 bedrooms and 6 to 8 bathrooms.

Six bathrooms on a five-bedroom house is a serious specification, and it explains the price level. It also carries a running cost: more wet areas means more waterproofing, more maintenance, and a higher long-run repair bill than the floor area alone would suggest. Worth factoring in.

The permitted band runs RM2.37m to RM3.62m — and it is a ceiling, not a price list

A permitted band is the legal maximum the developer may charge. It is not an asking price and it is not evidence of value. The developer may sell below it.

But it is a hard ceiling. If you are quoted more than the figure shown for your component, that needs explaining in writing before you sign.

Note also that on landed property the meaningful comparison is land, not floor area. The register gives you built-up. Ask for the lot size and the lot number and check both against the title — on resale the market buys back the land.

Foreign buyers: everything here clears the Selangor floor

Selangor’s minimum purchase price for a non-citizen in Zone 1, which includes the Gombak district, is RM2,000,000. Every permitted price here starts above RM2.37 million. Price is therefore not the obstacle.

State consent is. These are landed houses; consent is granted transaction by transaction and is typically the slowest step in the whole purchase. Ask how long consent has taken recently for houses in the completed phases under the same licence — the developer has that answer, and it is real local evidence rather than a general estimate.

Ask for documents using the project code

“The Rise” alone is ambiguous here because four separate permits carry that name. Use The Rise, the specific project code (9722-17, -18, -19 or -20), and GLM Emerald West (Rawang) Sdn Bhd.

Track record

About GLM Emerald West (Rawang) Sdn Bhd (GuocoLand Malaysia)

The licensed developer named on the statutory advertisement is GLM Emerald West (Rawang) Sdn Bhd (507881-D), at Level 13, Wisma GuocoLand, Damansara City, Kuala Lumpur. Its developer licence is 9722/07-2028/1009(R), valid 20 July 2023 to 19 July 2028, and the land is charged to Public Bank.

The parent is GuocoLand (Malaysia) Berhad, 192001000022 (300-K) — an unusually old registration, incorporated 5 May 1920, and formerly named Hong Leong Properties Berhad until it was renamed in November 2004.

Now the thing that happened five days before this page was written, and which no listing site has caught up with. GuocoLand (Malaysia) Berhad is no longer a Bursa-listed company. On 3 February 2026 its controlling shareholder, GLL (Malaysia) Pte Ltd — a wholly-owned unit of Singapore-listed GuocoLand Limited — proposed a privatisation at RM1.10 a share by selective capital reduction. Shareholders approved on 29 May 2026, trading was suspended on 30 July 2026, the capital reduction took effect on 31 July 2026 after High Court confirmation, and the privatisation completed on 7 August 2026. Market capitalisation at the last traded price was about RM763.5 million, and the offer was at a 17% premium.

It matters, and it should be stated without drama. The company has not left Malaysia — it remains the property arm of the Hong Leong and Guoco group under Tan Sri Quek Leng Chan, now wholly owned through its Singapore parent, and it is still actively marketing Emerald Rawang, Emerald 9, Emerald Sepang and Emerald Hills. What has changed is your visibility. Until July 2026 you could read its quarterly results before committing to a house completing in 2026 or later. From August 2026 you cannot.

The last set of numbers before the lights went out is worth knowing. For the third quarter of FY2026, ended 31 March 2026, GuocoLand Malaysia posted a net loss of RM6.21 million — its first quarterly loss in four years — driven by a RM7.2 million inventory write-down on its PJ City project, even as revenue rose 57% year on year to RM151.77 million on sales at Emerald 9, The Oval and DC Residences. A single write-down on an unrelated project is not a solvency signal. But privatisations are sometimes followed by portfolio rationalisation, and a buyer paying deposits into a 2026 to 2028 completion is entitled to weigh that.

One more piece of the ownership picture, because it explains a lot about Rawang. Emerald Rawang is a joint venture, and Hong Bee Land Sdn Bhd holds 50% of it — the same Hong Bee Land that develops Templer Residence in Anggun City, four kilometres away. The two largest private landowners in Rawang are partners here, not rivals.

Straight answers

Frequently asked questions

The price is above RM2 million. Can a foreigner buy at The Rise?

No — and this is the most instructive no on the whole site, because the reason has nothing to do with price.

Selangor sets a district-zone price floor for purchases by a foreign interest. Rawang is in the Gombak district, approved by Majlis Perbandaran Selayang, which puts it in Zone 1 at RM2,000,000 for residential property. The cheapest unit at The Rise is RM2,371,300. The price test is passed, and passed comfortably.

The purchase is still not permitted. Selangor opens only strata and strata-landed property to foreign purchase. Landed residential held on an individual title is closed to non-citizens at any price at all. The developer’s own statutory advertisement states the tenure as Hak Milik Kekal — freehold — on subdivided individual titles. Zero-lot bungalows on individual titles are exactly the category the rule shuts.

Read that sequence once more, because it is where most foreign buyers in Selangor lose money on legal fees. The price floor is not the gate. The title type is the gate. Clearing RM2 million buys you nothing if the parcel is individual-title landed.

There is also a 10% ceiling on non-Bumiputera units within a development, which constrains the pool before nationality is even discussed.

For completeness on the numbers that would apply if you were buying eligible property in Malaysia as a non-citizen: a flat 8% stamp duty on transfer has applied to residential property since 1 January 2026, and real property gains tax runs at 30% within five years and 10% from the sixth year onward, with no zero band. Foreign interest includes Malaysian permanent residents.

Selangor circulars are revised without much notice. Have your own Malaysian lawyer confirm the current position before acting.

Why do listing sites say RM1.1 million when you say RM2.37 million?

Because they are describing a different project that happens to share the name.

There are two developments called The Rise in Emerald West, nine years apart. The earlier one completed around 2016: 74 units, built-up 3,959 to 4,346 sq ft, launched at roughly RM380 per square foot. That is a mature subsale market now, and it is where the RM1.1 to RM1.7 million figures and the 74-unit count come from.

The development actually on sale is the Final Phase, sub-phases 2E to 2H, launched in March 2025 with advertising permits dated 7 March 2025. It is 106 units, built-up 2,987 to 3,865 sq ft, priced RM2,371,300 to RM3,617,900 on the developer’s own statutory advertisement.

Note the counter-intuitive detail: the new phase has smaller houses than the old one. Nothing in the 2025 launch is as large as the smallest 2016 unit. So a blended The Rise is 74 units from RM1.1 million with 4,000 sq ft built-ups summary is wrong in every particular for a buyer today.

If a listing quotes you a Rise price, your first question is which phase, and your second is whether it is a developer sale or a subsale. The stamp duty, the financing and the legal process differ between the two.

October 2026 or 2028 — when is this actually completed?

I cannot resolve this from public sources, and I am not going to pick one to make the page look tidier.

The developer’s own statutory advertisement states Tarikh Dijangka Siap: Oktober 2026. That is the legally required disclosure and it should be the authoritative figure.

Listing sites variously state March 2028 and the second quarter of 2028. Those are not developer sources, but a two-year discrepancy is too large to ignore.

Three explanations are possible and I cannot distinguish between them from outside. One: the October 2026 date is correct and handover is imminent, which is plausible for a phase permitted in March 2025 on an established township with roads and services already in. Two: the brochure text is stale and carries a date from an earlier revision. Three: October 2026 applies to some sub-phases and later dates to others — 2E, 2F, 2G and 2H each have their own permit, and there is no requirement that they share a completion date.

What you should do: ask for the completion date printed on the permit for your specific sub-phase, in writing, and cross-check the permit number at teduh.kpkt.gov.my. If a sales representative gives you a date verbally that differs from the permit, the permit is the one that carries legal consequences under the statutory sale and purchase agreement.

This is exactly the sort of question I would rather leave open on a page than close incorrectly.

The developer’s parent was delisted this month. Should I be worried?

Worried, no. Less able to check, yes — and that is a real change you should account for.

The sequence: on 3 February 2026 GLL (Malaysia) Pte Ltd, a wholly-owned unit of Singapore-listed GuocoLand Limited, proposed to take GuocoLand (Malaysia) Berhad private at RM1.10 a share by selective capital reduction. Shareholders approved on 29 May 2026. Trading was suspended on 30 July 2026. The capital reduction took effect on 31 July 2026 after High Court confirmation, and the privatisation completed on 7 August 2026, five days before this page was written.

What has not happened: the company has not wound down, sold its Malaysian portfolio or stopped selling. It remains the property arm of the Hong Leong and Guoco group, now wholly owned through its Singapore parent, and it is actively marketing Emerald Rawang, Emerald 9, Emerald Sepang and Emerald Hills. Anyone telling you GuocoLand has exited Malaysia is wrong.

What has changed: until July 2026 you could read quarterly results before paying a deposit on a house that completes in 2026 or later. You no longer can. That is exactly the same information gap you face with Hong Bee Land and with BRDB, both of which are private — it is normal in Malaysian property, it is just newly true here.

The last published quarter is worth knowing rather than fearing. For Q3 FY2026, ended 31 March 2026, the company posted a net loss of RM6.21 million, its first quarterly loss in four years, from a RM7.2 million inventory write-down on the unrelated PJ City project — while revenue rose 57% year on year to RM151.77 million. A write-down on one project is not a solvency problem.

The practical response is not to walk away. It is to ask for the housing development account details for your sub-phase, confirm the stage payment schedule, and get the completion date in writing. Those protect you regardless of who owns the shares.

Why are there no photographs on this page?

Because GuocoLand’s own project material could not be reached, and I will not fill the gap with images I do not have the right to use.

Every Emerald Rawang path on guocoland.com.my — the microsite, the development pages, the news section and even the content API — returned a JavaScript bot-detection wall on 12 August 2026: you are being redirected, JavaScript is required. A handful of purely corporate pages loaded fine, but none of them carries a single image of The Rise. There is no facade, no floor plan, no site plan and no construction photograph retrievable from the developer’s own domain.

The alternative would be to lift photographs from property portals. Those are third-party hosted, of unclear licensing, and — worse for you — they mix images of the 2016 phase with the 2025 launch. Putting a picture of a 4,300 sq ft house from 2016 on a page about a 2,987 sq ft house from 2025 would be actively misleading, which is the opposite of what this page is for.

So this page ships with no images, deliberately, and says so. There is precedent on this site: another project runs with zero images because the developer publishes none, and one runs with no floor plans because every drawing the developer produced exists only as a vector file the media library rejects.

The official brochure does contain dimensioned floor plans and artist’s impressions. Message me and I will send you the file directly.

What is a zero-lot bungalow, and how is it different from a semi-detached?

It is a detached house that gives up one side setback in exchange for a usable garden on the other. The trade is deliberate and it suits some buyers precisely and others not at all.

A conventional bungalow sets back from the boundary on all four sides, which produces four narrow strips of land that mostly collect leaves. A zero-lot bungalow pushes one wall to the boundary line, so the entire side allowance is consolidated into one wide, usable garden on the opposite side. The house remains detached — it shares no wall with the neighbour, unlike a semi-detached, which shares one party wall.

The practical differences: you get one blank wall with few or no windows on the zero-lot side, more usable outdoor space than a same-sized conventional bungalow, and a wider internal footprint for the same land area. What you give up is cross-ventilation on that side and, in some layouts, natural light to one flank of the house.

The permits describe these as Rumah Zero Lot Banglo, two and three storey, on lots including 49 by 85 feet and 50 by 88 feet — genuinely large lots by Klang Valley standards, which is what makes the format work here.

For resale, the relevant point is that a zero-lot bungalow is valued as a bungalow rather than as a semi-detached, and in a township where most stock is terrace and semi-detached, that scarcity is part of what you are paying for. On the earlier 2016 Rise phase, a resale in July 2025 transacted at around RM520 per square foot, well above the Rawang median — a single data point, but a directional one.

How good is the security, really?

The honest answer is that the security tier described for this phase is lighter than the older precincts, and I could not verify it on a developer source.

A property portal describes The Rise as guarded with perimeter fencing — which is a meaningfully different arrangement from a manned 24-hour gatehouse controlling every entry. I could not confirm or contradict that on GuocoLand’s own material, because the microsite is behind a bot wall. Treat it as unverified but worth asking about.

Historically, the older Emerald East and Emerald West precincts were marketed as gated and guarded with 24-hour guardhouses. A 2011 review of Emerald East noted resident complaints about lax guard performance and break-ins. That report is fifteen years old and may have no bearing on conditions today, but it is on the record and you should hear it from me rather than discover it later.

There is also a structural point that applies here regardless. On an individual-title estate there is no management corporation and no statutory charge, so security is run under a private arrangement — typically a residents’ association or an appointed manager — and payment is contractually voluntary. Collection rates determine whether the guardhouse is still staffed in fifteen years. This is the same issue that applies at Templer Residence and, most likely, at Tamansari.

Three questions for the sales gallery: what is the monthly security charge today; what is the actual collection rate in the completed Emerald West phases; and is the arrangement a manned gatehouse or patrolled perimeter fencing. The second answer is the one that tells you the truth.

Is Emerald Hills part of this township?

No. Emerald Hills is in Cheras, about forty kilometres away, and conflating the two is a common and expensive mistake.

Emerald Hills is a separate GuocoLand development — a freehold, low-density guarded and gated residential scheme on 47.4 acres at the peak of Alam Damai, Cheras. It shares the Emerald brand and nothing else with Rawang.

The Rawang township, Kota Emerald, has two established precincts: Emerald East and Emerald West. The Rise sits in Emerald West. Names such as Emerald North that circulate in summaries could not be verified as Rawang precincts on any developer source.

The brand is used widely across GuocoLand’s portfolio — Emerald 9, Emerald Sepang, Emerald Hills, Emerald Rawang — so if you are researching by name alone you will end up mixing four separate developments in four locations. Always anchor on the township and the precinct, not the brand.

The township figure itself has moved over time: the 2025 brochure states about 895 acres, while older sources give 928 acres and 1,000 acres at different dates, and a 2017 article described a remaining 350-acre masterplan with a RM2.5 billion gross development value. Those are not contradictions so much as a land bank shrinking as it is built out over twenty-four years.

Does the Selangor overhang affect a RM3 million bungalow?

Almost not at all in the direct sense, and the reason is worth understanding because it cuts both ways.

NAPIC’s first quarter 2026 Selangor figures: residential overhang 3,745 units, completed and unsold serviced apartments 2,407, new launches 1,904, secondary market average transacted price RM559,935.

The overhang is overwhelmingly small strata high-rise in mature urban corridors. A buyer choosing between a RM450,000 serviced apartment in Cyberjaya and a RM3 million zero-lot bungalow in Rawang does not exist. These markets do not compete.

The cut in the other direction is thinness. At RM2.37 to RM3.62 million, this is one of the most expensive residential products in Rawang, and the pool of buyers who can transact at that level in this district is genuinely small. Selangor’s entire secondary market averages RM559,935 per transaction. Your future exit is not to the average buyer; it is to a specific, narrow group who want a large detached house at the top of a mature township and who are prepared to pay six times the state average to get it.

That group exists — the 2016 phase resold at around RM520 per square foot in July 2025 — but it is small, and it will take longer to find. Buy this because you want to live in it. Do not buy it because you expect a quick exit.

There is one favourable factor: only 106 units exist in this phase, so you are not competing against a thousand identical neighbours when you sell. Scarcity works for you in a thin market as well as against you.

Use the current NAPIC quarter when you read this rather than 1Q2026.

Get the price list per lot, and the real completion date

Two things on this project need a phone call rather than a website: which of the 106 lots are still unsold across 2E to 2H, and whether October 2026 or 2028 is the real handover. Tell me your budget and whether you want two storeys or three, and I will get both answers from the developer directly.

No agent fee payable by the buyer on new developer launches. Verify every figure on this page against the permit at the sales gallery before you commit.

Louis Koh

11 years in Malaysian property · Johor Bahru & Kuala Lumpur new launches · English & 中文

I work with cross-border buyers from Singapore and with local investors. I'll tell you when a project isn't right for you — that's usually worth more than the brochure.

💬 Message Louis

Published 2026-08-12 · Last verified 2026-08-12 against GLM Emerald West (Rawang) Sdn Bhd (GuocoLand Malaysia)'s published project material. Unit availability, pricing and completion dates are set by the developer and subject to change. This page is marketing information, not an offer or a contract.

The Rise @ Emerald RawangFreehold individual title · 106 units · RM2.37m–RM3.62m
WhatsApp

Ask a specific question

If you would rather not use WhatsApp, use this. I answer them myself. Only your name and one contact method are required.

Email or phone — one is enough

What you send is emailed to me and stored on this site. It goes to no third party, joins no mailing list, and fires no tracking. See the privacy policy.

Build progress

How far up it actually is

Not the developer’s account of itself. These are the certified completion percentages and the status word the Ministry of Housing and Local Government records against the project, from the 7(f) returns. The vocabulary is theirs: Lancar (on schedule), Lewat (behind), Sakit (sick), Terbengkalai (abandoned).

9722-18 · THE RISE

Overall status: Lancar — on schedule

ComponentUnitsCompleteStatusCCC
Rumah Sesebuah1118.64%Lancar
Rumah Sesebuah2537.00%Lancar

Read from teduh.kpkt.gov.my on 2026-09-05, project code 9722-18. Re-read weekly.

9722-17 · THE RISE

Overall status: Lancar — on schedule

ComponentUnitsCompleteStatusCCC
Rumah Sesebuah1420.00%Lancar
Rumah Sesebuah1532.00%Lancar

Read from teduh.kpkt.gov.my on 2026-09-05, project code 9722-17. Re-read weekly.

9722-20 · THE RISE

Overall status: Lancar — on schedule

ComponentUnitsCompleteStatusCCC
Rumah Sesebuah1326.54%Lancar
Rumah Sesebuah847.50%Lancar

Read from teduh.kpkt.gov.my on 2026-09-05, project code 9722-20. Re-read weekly.

9722-19 · THE RISE

Overall status: Lancar — on schedule

ComponentUnitsCompleteStatusCCC
Rumah Sesebuah1220.00%Lancar
Rumah Sesebuah831.25%Lancar

Read from teduh.kpkt.gov.my on 2026-09-05, project code 9722-19. Re-read weekly.

What to do with the number. Read it against the delivery date in your own agreement, not against what a salesperson says. A project with a year left on its statutory clock and a third of the building up is telling you something the brochure will not.