Skip to main content
🇲🇾 11 years in Malaysian property · Johor Bahru & Kuala Lumpur new launches
Rawang · Anggun City · Belmont Phase 3A launching

Templer Residence @ Anggun City

The one Rawang estate whose developer states the title type in writing — freehold, individual title. That clarity is exactly what tells a foreign buyer to stop reading: individual-title landed is closed to non-citizens in Selangor at any price.

Freehold individual title73 acres · 1,000 terraces · 5 phasesBelmont RM1,111,000–RM1,879,000Completion April 2028Phases 1 and 2 already handed over

⚡ Typical reply within 15 minutes, 9am–10pm MYT · No obligation

73Acres, freehold
488Homes already handed over
2kmTo the NKVE Rawang toll
Belmont Phase 3A terrace facade at Templer Residence @ Anggun City, Rawang by Pura Development Sdn Bhd (Hong Bee Land), Gombak district, Selangor
Belmont Phase 3A terrace facade
Belmont facade artist impression at Templer Residence @ Anggun City, Rawang by Pura Development Sdn Bhd (Hong Bee Land), Gombak district, Selangor
Belmont facade artist impression
Answer block

Templer Residence @ Anggun City at a glance

Hong Bee Land publishes a full statutory permit block for every phase it has ever sold, expired ones included, plus dated construction photographs. Almost everything in this table is lifted from those blocks, which means you can verify it yourself in about five minutes.

Development
Templer Residence @ Anggun CityRawang, Gombak district, Selangor
Licensed developer
Pura Development Sdn Bhd199001010944 (202514-P), Hong Bee Land group
Tenure
Freehold — Pegangan KekalStated on every phase permit
Title type
Individual titleConfirmed in the developer’s own writing
Site
73 acres1,000 terraces over five phases
Gross development value
About RM800 millionReported by The Edge, September 2024
Current phase
Belmont, Phase 3A175 units, six layouts
Belmont price band
RM1,111,000 – RM1,879,0007% Bumiputera discount stated
Belmont completion
April 2028Tarikh Dijangka Siap on the permit
Belmont advertising permit
10459-6/05-2028/0361(A)-(L)Valid 19/05/2026 – 18/05/2028
Land encumbrance
Hong Leong Bank BerhadOn every phase
Approving authority
Majlis Perbandaran SelayangGombak district, Selangor Zone 1
Foreign buyers
Not eligible — title type, then priceIndividual-title landed is closed in Selangor

Explore related topics

Curated hubs, each with its own guide — not auto-generated tag archives.

Why this address

What Templer Residence gets right, and the two things to read twice

This is the most transparently documented estate in Rawang. That is a genuine advantage, and it also means the uncomfortable parts are written down where you can find them — which is where most of the value of this page is.

📜

The title type is stated, not implied

The developer’s own guide states: its Freehold – Individual Title status offers long-term security, and the key-takeaways box reads Freehold individual titles provide long-term security and freedom for future renovations. The Edge, reporting in September 2024, calls it an individual titled, gated development. Almost no other Rawang developer puts this in writing.

488 homes already handed over

Phase 1 Richmond, 243 units, handed over November 2023. Phase 2 Kensington, 245 units, completed November 2025. You can drive through both, look at the plasterwork, check the drainage and ask the residents what the security is actually like. That is a very different evidence base from a rendering.

🏬

The town centre is built and open

AEON Rawang, 2011, on a 17-acre site. The Anggun City street mall, 2017, 387 shop offices and 1,300 parking bays on another 17 acres. Knewton Global Schools, 2023, on five acres. A UNIQLO roadside store, 2023 — Malaysia’s third. All by the same group, all operating.

📸

Dated site photographs, still being posted

Belmont site progress dated 15 July 2026. Kensington dated 2 October 2025. Richmond dated August 2024. A developer that keeps posting dated photographs of a phase it is still selling is a developer that expects to be checked, and that alone narrows the gap between the brochure and the site.

🧭

Two kilometres to the NKVE toll

The group’s managing director puts the NKVE Rawang toll exit at about 2 km, and the developer measures the Rawang interchange to the Jalan Duta interchange at roughly 23 km, about 25 minutes in normal traffic. The qualifier normal traffic is the developer’s own, and it is doing real work in that sentence.

🏛

Read twice: the clubhouse belongs to the vendor

The Belmont page states the clubhouse shall be deemed to remain the sole and exclusive property of the Vendor, that access and membership may be offered to selected persons at the sole discretion of the Vendor, and that the vendor may impose, revise and collect subscription or usage fees. On the earlier phase site plans it is labelled Proposed Clubhouse under a future-development note.

📊

Read twice: the price against the Rawang median

The developer’s own guide quotes Rawang’s median house price at RM430,000 and the median at RM310 per square foot, from 1,151 transactions between April 2024 and March 2025. Belmont sells at RM1,111,000 to RM1,879,000. The developer published both numbers. It is a striking thing to publish, and it is the number your future resale buyer will be looking at.

🚫

And the closed door: no foreign buyers

Selangor opens only strata and strata-landed property to foreign purchase. Individual-title landed residential is closed to non-citizens at any price. The developer has confirmed individual title in writing, so this is not an open question here — it is settled, and it is settled against you if you are not Malaysian.

Project DNA

The whole development, decoded

Three phases sold, two handed over, one selling. The most instructive number on this page is not a size — it is the price of the entry unit across the three phases, on the same 73 acres, over five years.

73Acres, freehold
1,000Terraces planned
5Phases
175Units in Belmont

The phases, newest first

Current phase

Belmont · Phase 3A

Six layouts, all four-bedroom and four-bathroom, from Type A at 1,837 sq ft built-up on a 1,540 sq ft lot up to Type C1 at 2,167 sq ft built-up on a lot from 4,500 sq ft. Standard frontage is 22 by 70 feet. Permit price RM1,111,000 to RM1,879,000, expected completion April 2028, advertising permit valid 19 May 2026 to 18 May 2028. Site progress photographs dated 15 July 2026.

175Units
6Layouts
2028April completion
A · 1,837 sq ft built-up · 1,540 sq ft lotB · 1,875 sq ft · lot from 1,887 sq ftB5 · 1,845 sq ft · 1,884 sq ft lotC · 2,102 sq ft · lot from 3,400 sq ftC1 · 2,167 sq ft · lot from 4,500 sq ftD · 2,147 sq ft · 3,800 sq ft lot
💬 Ask about Belmont · Phase 3A
Handed over

Kensington · Phase 2

245 units in four layouts, launched from RM749,000. Type A and B on 22 by 70 feet at 1,783 sq ft built-up; Type E from 24 by 70 feet at 2,116 sq ft; Type D from 26 by 70 feet at 2,216 sq ft. All four-bedroom, four-bathroom. Handed over November 2025 against a permit completion date of August 2025 — about three months late, with no published reason. The site is marked 95% sold, so a handful of units may still be available from the developer.

245Units
RM749kLaunch price from
Nov 2025Handed over
Type A and B · 22 x 70 ft · 1,783 sq ftType E · from 24 x 70 ft · 2,116 sq ftType D · from 26 x 70 ft · 2,216 sq ftPermit target was August 2025
💬 Ask about Kensington · Phase 2
Completed

Richmond · Phase 1

243 units in three layouts, launched from RM699,000: Type A1a on 22 by 70 feet at 1,672 sq ft with four bedrooms and three bathrooms; Type B1a from 22 by 70 feet at 1,791 sq ft; Type C1a on 24 by 70 feet at 1,909 sq ft. Handed over November 2023, close to its permit target of December 2023. Sold out — any Richmond unit you are shown now is a subsale, with a different transaction structure and a different stamp duty position.

243Units
RM699kLaunch price from
Nov 2023Handed over
Type A1a · 1,672 sq ft · 4 bed 3 bathType B1a · 1,791 sq ft · 4 bed 4 bathType C1a · 24 x 70 ft · 1,909 sq ftNow subsale only
💬 Ask about Richmond · Phase 1
Future development

Phases 3B to 5

The masterplan runs to five phases and 1,000 homes. With 663 units accounted for across Richmond, Kensington and Belmont, roughly a third of the estate is still unbuilt and undesigned as far as public material goes. The masterplan legend marks these areas as future development without naming products, unit counts or dates. Buying Belmont means living beside that for several more years.

337Homes still to come
Products not named
Dates not published
Marked future development on the masterplanNo products or unit counts publishedNo dates published
💬 Ask about Phases 3B to 5

The clubhouse question, in the developer’s own words

Read this section carefully. The clubhouse is listed on the Belmont page with a full facility set — and the same page states that the clubhouse remains the sole and exclusive property of the Vendor, that membership may be offered at the sole discretion of the Vendor, and that the vendor reserves the right to impose and revise fees. That is not a hidden clause; the developer put it in writing. It is also not the same thing as a common-property facility you own a share of.

Listed on the Belmont page

Clubhouse facility set
  • Swimming pool
  • Gym
  • Pickleball courts
  • Cafe
  • Playground
  • Pool table and table tennis
  • Linear park
  • Gated and guarded with 24-hour security and perimeter CCTV

The vendor’s own clubhouse clause

Quoted from the Belmont page
  • The Club House is a private property of the Vendor and/or its nominee
  • At all times, the Club House shall be deemed to remain the sole and exclusive property of the Vendor
  • Access to and membership of the Club House may be offered to selected persons at the sole discretion of the Vendor
  • The Vendor reserves the right to impose, revise, and collect subscription fees, usage charges, or any other payments

Marked as proposed

On the Phase 1 and 2 site plans
  • Proposed Clubhouse — under a future-development note
  • Proposed Clubhouse Entrance
  • Proposed Linear Park
  • No photograph of a completed clubhouse building appears anywhere on the developer’s own domains

Anggun City, already built

By the same group
  • AEON Rawang mall, 2011, 17-acre site
  • Anggun City street mall, 2017 — 387 shop offices, 1,300 parking bays, 17 acres
  • Knewton Global Schools, 2023, 5 acres
  • UNIQLO roadside store, 2023 — Malaysia’s third
  • Watsons concept store, 2023
  • 38.8-acre central public park

Where the project is now

1933Hong Bee founded as a textile business
1994Hong Bee Land incorporated with a 3,000-acre land bank
2011AEON Rawang opens on a 17-acre site
2017Anggun City street mall completes — 387 shop offices
2021Templer Residence launched on 73 freehold acres
November 2023Richmond, Phase 1, handed over — 243 units
November 2025Kensington, Phase 2, completed — 245 units, about 3 months late
19 May 2026Belmont advertising permit takes effect
15 July 2026Latest published Belmont site progress photographs
April 2028Belmont expected completion, per the permit
18 May 2028Belmont advertising permit expiry
Beyond 2028Phases 3B to 5 — about 337 homes, no details published
Layouts

All 6 Templer Residence @ Anggun City floor plans

Six Belmont layouts, all four-bedroom and four-bathroom, from a 1,540 sq ft lot to a 4,500 sq ft lot. Built-up and land area below are the developer’s published figures. The drawings themselves are on Hong Bee Land’s site and are not yet licensed onto our media library.

Belmont Type A floor plan at Templer Residence @ Anggun City, Rawang by Pura Development Sdn Bhd (Hong Bee Land), Gombak district, Selangor

Type A — 1837 sq ft

Built-up 1,837 sq ft · land 1,540 sq ft · 22 x 70 ft standard frontage

🛏 4 Bed🛁 4 Bath🌱 1,540 sq ft land
Get this floor plan
Belmont Type B floor plan at Templer Residence @ Anggun City, Rawang by Pura Development Sdn Bhd (Hong Bee Land), Gombak district, Selangor

Type B — 1875 sq ft

Built-up 1,875 sq ft · land from 1,887 sq ft

🛏 4 Bed🛁 4 Bath🌱 Land from 1,887 sq ft
Get this floor plan
Belmont Type B5 floor plan at Templer Residence @ Anggun City, Rawang by Pura Development Sdn Bhd (Hong Bee Land), Gombak district, Selangor

Type B5 — 1845 sq ft

Built-up 1,845 sq ft · land 1,884 sq ft

🛏 4 Bed🛁 4 Bath🌱 1,884 sq ft land
Get this floor plan
Belmont Type C floor plan at Templer Residence @ Anggun City, Rawang by Pura Development Sdn Bhd (Hong Bee Land), Gombak district, Selangor

Type C — 2102 sq ft

Built-up 2,102 sq ft · land from 3,400 sq ft

🛏 4 Bed🛁 4 Bath🌱 Land from 3,400 sq ft
Get this floor plan
Belmont Type C1 floor plan at Templer Residence @ Anggun City, Rawang by Pura Development Sdn Bhd (Hong Bee Land), Gombak district, Selangor

Type C1 — 2167 sq ft

Built-up 2,167 sq ft · land from 4,500 sq ft — the largest lot in Belmont

🛏 4 Bed🛁 4 Bath🌱 Land from 4,500 sq ft
Get this floor plan
Belmont Type D floor plan at Templer Residence @ Anggun City, Rawang by Pura Development Sdn Bhd (Hong Bee Land), Gombak district, Selangor

Type D — 2147 sq ft

Built-up 2,147 sq ft · land 3,800 sq ft

🛏 4 Bed🛁 4 Bath🌱 3,800 sq ft land
Get this floor plan
Location & connectivity

Where Templer Residence @ Anggun City sits

Templer Residence, Anggun City, Taman Anggun, 48000 Rawang, Selangor — sales gallery at 03-1, Jalan Anggun City 1, Pusat Komersial Anggun City. Approved by Majlis Perbandaran Selayang, which places it in the Gombak district.

📍 3.319309, 101.540298548000 Rawang

Coordinates taken from the Waze deep link the developer publishes for its show unit, which sits on the estate itself rather than at the commercial-block sales gallery about 500 metres away. Both are on the developer’s contact page.

This is the middle of a town the same group built. Hong Bee Land developed AEON Rawang on a 17-acre site in 2011, the Anggun City street mall with 387 shop offices and 1,300 parking bays on another 17 acres in 2017, Knewton Global Schools on five acres in 2023, and Malaysia’s third UNIQLO roadside store the same year. Templer Residence sits inside that. Whether you regard a single-developer town as a strength or a concentration risk is a fair question — but the shops, the mall and the school are built and open, which is not something you can say about most township masterplans at this stage.
💬 Ask me about the real drive times
  • NKVE Rawang toll exitAbout 2 kmGroup managing director’s figure
  • Anggun City commercial hubAbout 1 kmDeveloper’s own description
  • SMK Taman Desa 1 and 22.9 kmDeveloper’s figure, straight distance
  • SJK(C) Kota Emerald3.4 kmDeveloper’s figure
  • Knewton Global Schools3.6 kmBuilt by the same group in 2023
  • AEON Mall RawangWithin a 4 km radiusDeveloper’s wording, not a point figure
  • Selgate Rawang Hospital5.4 kmDeveloper’s figure
  • KPJ Rawang Specialist Hospital9.8 kmDeveloper’s figure
  • Kepong15 minutesDeveloper’s drive time
  • Rawang interchange to Jalan DutaAbout 23 km, 25 minutesDeveloper’s figure, in normal traffic
  • Damansara27 minutesDeveloper’s drive time
  • Rawang KTM station and KL SentralNot publishedNeither appears on any developer page
The government record

Three permits, 488 homes, all completed — and the prices they sold at

The National Housing Department register holds Templer Residence under three project codes, all licensed to Pura Development Sdn Bhd (10459) in Gombak. All three are recorded complete.

Project codeAdvertising permitUnitsBuilt-upPrice band on the permitBuiltStatus
10459-310459-3/11-2023/0912(R)-(L)135155–231 sq m (1,668–2,487 sq ft)RM627,717 – RM1,190,931100%Siap Dengan CCC
10459-410459-4/01-2024/1110(R)-(L)108155–209 sq m (1,668–2,250 sq ft)RM727,282 – RM1,110,249100%Siap Dengan CCC
10459-510459-5/05-2026/0438(R)-(L)245166–206 sq m (1,787–2,217 sq ft)RM1,184,467 – RM2,105,573100%Siap Dengan CCC
Total488Licensed developer: Pura Development Sdn Bhd (10459)

Swipe sideways to see the full table →

How to run this check yourself — the seven status words, why searching by marketing name fails, and the register status of all 175 developments on this site →

Read from teduh.kpkt.gov.my on 27 August 2026. Pull it yourself: teduh.kpkt.gov.my/semakan-status-kemajuan?kodProjek=10459-5

Three phases, and the newest one is priced in a different league

This is the most useful thing in the table. Phase 3 was permitted from RM627,717. Phase 5 was permitted from RM1,184,467 — nearly double the entry price, on a similar built-up area, within the same development.

For a resale buyer that means “what do houses at Templer Residence sell for?” has no single answer. Ask which project code the house sits under, then compare against that phase’s band. The land area of the specific lot is the other half of the question — on landed property the market buys the land back, and the floor areas here barely move between phases while the prices move a great deal.

Foreign buyers

Selangor’s minimum for a non-citizen buyer is RM2,000,000 for most property types. Only the very top of phase 5 — permitted to RM2,105,573 — reaches it. Phases 3 and 4 are entirely below the threshold on their permitted bands. This is a lot-by-lot question, and clearing the price floor only opens the door to a state consent application, which is granted per transaction.

Completed, so the questions change

Siap Dengan CCC means the Certificate of Completion and Compliance has been issued. On a finished landed scheme the useful questions are individual title status, quit rent and assessment on your specific lot, and whether there is a gated-community levy.

Track record

About Pura Development Sdn Bhd (Hong Bee Land)

The licensed housing developer on every Templer Residence permit is Pura Development Sdn Bhd, 199001010944 (202514-P), registered at 11-03, Level 11, Centrepoint North, Mid Valley City, Kuala Lumpur. The group behind it is Hong Bee Land Sdn Bhd, 199401037002 (322684-P), at the same address.

The group did not start in property. Hong Bee began as a textile business founded in 1933, became one of Malaysia’s best-known fabric houses, and diversified into plantations in 1970. Hong Bee Land was incorporated in 1994 with a land bank of more than 3,000 acres — roughly 1,600 in Rawang and around 1,300 in Iskandar Puteri, Johor.

Here is the fact that reframes this entire page, and this whole batch. Hong Bee Land did not learn township development alone — it learned it in two joint ventures with the two other developers on this list. It holds a 50% stake in the Emerald Rawang joint venture with GuocoLand (Malaysia) Berhad, the township where The Rise stands. And it partnered S P Setia on Setia Eco Gardens, a 765-acre township in Iskandar launched in 2007. So the developer of Templer Residence is the joint-venture partner of the developer of The Rise, and the former partner of the developer of Setia Eco Templer. In Rawang, these are not three unrelated companies.

Delivery record, checked against the permits rather than the marketing: Phase 1 Richmond, 243 units, was handed over in November 2023, close to its permit target. Phase 2 Kensington, 245 units, was completed in November 2025 against a permit completion date of August 2025 — roughly three months late, with no published explanation. A three-month slip on a landed phase is a mild, ordinary delay, and it is worth knowing precisely because it is small: this is a developer whose dates are broadly real.

Hong Bee Land and Pura Development are both private companies. There is no Bursa listing, past or present, so there are no quarterly results, no audited segment reporting and no public financials to read before you commit. I found no winding-up petitions, abandoned-project listings or adverse judgments in open search — but that is the limit of what open search proves, not a clean bill of health. Ask for the housing development account details and satisfy yourself that way instead.

One more thing worth crediting. The developer publishes a separate statutory permit block for every phase, including expired ones, and posts dated site-progress photographs — Belmont on 15 July 2026, Kensington on 2 October 2025, Richmond in August 2024. Very few Malaysian developers leave the old permits up. It makes the page harder to read and it makes the developer easier to check, and I will take that trade every time.

Belmont site progress overall, 15 July 2026 at Templer Residence @ Anggun City, Rawang by Pura Development Sdn Bhd (Hong Bee Land), Gombak district, Selangor
Belmont site progress overall, 15 July 2026
Belmont site progress detail, 15 July 2026 at Templer Residence @ Anggun City, Rawang by Pura Development Sdn Bhd (Hong Bee Land), Gombak district, Selangor
Belmont site progress detail, 15 July 2026
Kensington site progress, 2 October 2025 at Templer Residence @ Anggun City, Rawang by Pura Development Sdn Bhd (Hong Bee Land), Gombak district, Selangor
Kensington site progress, 2 October 2025
Straight answers

Frequently asked questions

Can a foreigner or a Singaporean buy at Templer Residence?

No, and unusually for a Malaysian project the reason is settled rather than arguable, because the developer has put the decisive fact in writing.

Selangor opens only strata and strata-landed property to purchase by a foreign interest. Landed residential held on an individual title is closed to non-citizens at any price whatsoever. There is no consent application, no minimum price and no company structure that changes that for a residential landed lot.

Templer Residence is individual title, and it is the developer that says so. Its own buying guide states that its Freehold – Individual Title status offers long-term security and freedom for future renovations. The Edge, reporting the project in September 2024, describes it as an individual titled, gated development of 1,000 terraced houses over five phases. That is as close to settled as this question gets in Malaysia.

The price test would also fail independently. Rawang is in the Gombak district, approved by Majlis Perbandaran Selayang, which puts it in Selangor Zone 1 at a RM2,000,000 floor for residential purchases by foreign interests. Belmont runs RM1,111,000 to RM1,879,000, so even the most expensive Belmont lot falls short by RM121,000.

Two independent gates, both closed. For completeness: foreign interest includes Malaysian permanent residents. If you are a non-citizen looking at Rawang generally, the only projects on this site where the price test is even passed are Setia Eco Templer’s upper phases and The Rise at Emerald Rawang — and The Rise is individual title too, so it fails on the same gate this one does.

Selangor circulars change without much warning. Have your own Malaysian lawyer confirm the current position before you act on any of this.

Is the clubhouse built, and will I own a share of it?

The honest answers are: probably not yet, and no. Both come from the developer’s own material.

The Belmont page lists a clubhouse with a swimming pool, gym, pickleball courts, cafe, pool table and table tennis. The same page then states, in terms, that the Club House is a private property of the Vendor and/or its nominee, that at all times, the Club House shall be deemed to remain the sole and exclusive property of the Vendor, that access and membership may be offered to selected persons at the sole discretion of the Vendor, and that the vendor reserves the right to impose, revise, and collect subscription fees, usage charges, or any other payments.

So it is not common property. On an individual-title estate there is no management corporation and no share units, which means the clubhouse is a private asset the developer can charge for, restrict access to, or in principle sell. That is legally normal for individual-title landed. It is also very different from what most buyers assume when they see a facility list.

On whether it exists: the site plans for the completed Phase 1 and Phase 2 label it Proposed Clubhouse, Proposed Clubhouse Entrance and Proposed Linear Park, under a future-development note. No photograph of a finished clubhouse building appears anywhere on the developer’s own domains, even though the developer photographs its construction diligently in every other respect. Draw the reasonable conclusion, and then verify it on site.

Three questions to ask, in writing: is the clubhouse built and operating today; what is the current subscription or usage fee; and is there any contractual undertaking in the sale and purchase agreement that it will be built at all. If the answer to the third is no, price the clubhouse at zero and be pleasantly surprised later.

Belmont is RM1.1 to RM1.9 million but Rawang’s median is RM430,000. Is that a problem?

It is the most important question on this page, and the reason it can be asked precisely is that the developer published both numbers itself.

The developer’s own buying guide cites Brickz data for April 2024 to March 2025: 1,151 transactions, a median Rawang house price of RM430,000 and a median of RM310 per square foot. Belmont, on the same developer’s permit, is RM1,111,000 to RM1,879,000.

Some of that gap is not really a gap. A median across 1,151 transactions in a town like Rawang is dominated by older terraces on smaller lots, low-cost flats and estates from the 1990s and 2000s. New freehold individual-title terraces in a gated estate with 22-foot frontages and four bathrooms are simply not the same product, and new landed always transacts well above a town median.

Some of it is a real gap and you should size it. Take Belmont Type A: 1,837 sq ft built-up on a 1,540 sq ft lot. If the entry price of RM1,111,000 attaches to it, that is roughly RM605 per square foot of built-up — against a Rawang median of RM310. You are paying about double the town median rate, in exchange for new, freehold, individual title, gated, and a town centre the same group built and operates.

The test is not whether that is justified today. It is whether the next buyer, in eight or ten years, will pay a similar premium in a town whose median may or may not have moved. Look at how Phase 1 Richmond units, launched from RM699,000 and handed over in November 2023, are transacting now — that is real evidence from this exact estate, and I will pull the transaction records for you.

Credit where it is due: a developer that publishes the town median right next to its own price list is not hiding from this question.

Is Templer Residence the same thing as Setia Eco Templer?

No. Different developer, different site, different tenure, different side of Rawang. The shared word is the Templer name that attaches to a large area of the Gombak district.

Templer Residence is by Pura Development Sdn Bhd of the Hong Bee Land group, on 73 freehold acres with individual titles, inside Anggun City in Rawang town, about two kilometres from the NKVE toll. Belmont is RM1,111,000 to RM1,879,000, completing April 2028.

Setia Eco Templer is by Setia Eco Templer Sdn Bhd, a joint venture between an S P Setia subsidiary and Kumpulan Perangsang Selangor, on 194 leasehold acres — 99 years expiring 4 October 2116 — at KM20 on the Ipoh road beside Templer Park, about eleven kilometres east. Its current Richmond Gate phase runs RM1,630,000 to RM3,104,000, completing February 2029.

There is a third one that also causes confusion: D’Templer Hilltop Residences by OCR Group Berhad, a separate project again. If someone quotes you a Templer price without saying which of the three, ask.

One genuine connection does exist, and it runs the other way. Hong Bee Land, the group behind Templer Residence, previously partnered S P Setia on Setia Eco Gardens, a 765-acre township in Iskandar Puteri launched in 2007. So the two companies know each other well — they just are not building this together.

Which Belmont layout gives the best value?

The published data is unusually good for answering this, because the developer gives both built-up and land area for all six codes.

All six are four-bedroom, four-bathroom. What changes is land: Type A on 1,540 sq ft, B from 1,887, B5 on 1,884, D on 3,800, C from 3,400 and C1 from 4,500. Built-up barely moves across that range — 1,837, 1,875, 1,845, 2,147, 2,102 and 2,167 sq ft respectively.

Read that carefully. Going from Type A to Type C1 nearly triples your land and adds only 330 sq ft of house. In a freehold individual-title estate, land is the part that appreciates and the house is the part that depreciates, so the wide-lot codes are structurally the better long-term hold — provided the price step is proportionate.

The step between D at 3,800 sq ft of land and C1 at 4,500 is where the sharpest question lies, since D carries almost the same built-up as C1. If D is meaningfully cheaper, D is very likely the rational buy in that group.

The obstacle is that Hong Bee Land publishes a band of RM1,111,000 to RM1,879,000 for the phase and not a per-type price. Without that, no honest per-square-foot comparison can be made, so this page does not attempt one.

Send me the two or three lot numbers you are considering. I will get the per-lot prices, work out land rate and built-up rate for each, and show you which one is actually mispriced within the phase.

How reliable are this developer’s completion dates?

Broadly reliable, with one measurable slip. That is a better answer than most Malaysian developers can evidence.

Phase 1 Richmond, 243 units, was handed over in November 2023 against a permit target of December 2023 — on time, arguably early. Phase 2 Kensington, 245 units, was completed in November 2025 against a permit target of August 2025 — about three months late, with no published explanation.

A three-month slip on a 245-unit landed phase is a mild delay by Malaysian standards, and the fact that it is measurable at all is because the developer leaves the old permits on its site so you can compare. Most developers quietly remove them.

Belmont carries an expected completion of April 2028 and a permit valid to 18 May 2028. Applying the Kensington precedent, a realistic personal planning date is somewhere in the second half of 2028. Do not sign a tenancy that ends in April 2028 on the strength of a permit date — that is true of every off-plan purchase in Malaysia, not just this one.

What genuinely supports confidence here is the photographic record: Belmont progress photographs dated 15 July 2026, Kensington dated 2 October 2025, Richmond dated August 2024. A developer that publishes dated site photographs of a phase it is currently selling is one you can hold to a schedule.

The permits page shows expired permits. Should that worry me?

No — it is the opposite of a problem, but it does require you to read carefully.

The developer’s permits page carries a separate statutory block for every phase it has ever sold, including Phase 1A whose permit expired 14 January 2024 and Phase 1B whose permit expired 13 November 2022. The current one, for Belmont Phase 3A, is 10459-6/05-2028/0361(A)-(L), valid 19 May 2026 to 18 May 2028. The developer licence 10459/01-2028/0004(A) runs to 14 January 2028.

Leaving expired permits published is an unusual and, on balance, good practice — it is how you can independently reconstruct the price history: Phase 1A at RM839,194 to RM1,110,249, Phase 1B at RM839,194 to RM1,224,714, Phase 2A up to RM2.1 million, Phase 3A at RM1,111,000 to RM1,879,000. Almost no other Malaysian developer lets you do that.

The risk is only one of misreading. The page does not sharply separate current from archival, so a casual reader could take an old price band for a live one. Always match the permit block to the phase you are actually buying, and verify the number yourself at teduh.kpkt.gov.my.

For contrast: at Tamansari’s Murraya phase there is no permit block at all, and at Emerald Rawang the developer’s project microsite could not be read on 12 August 2026 because it sits behind a bot wall. Too much disclosure is a much better problem than none.

What is the maintenance fee and how does security work on an individual-title estate?

No maintenance figure is published anywhere on the developer’s domains, and the security mechanics are structurally different from a strata scheme — this is worth understanding before you sign.

On a strata development there is a management corporation, mandatory share units, a statutory sinking fund and a charge every owner must pay. On an individual-title gated estate like this one, none of that machinery exists by law. The gates, guards and CCTV are typically run by a residents’ association or a management company under a private contract, and participation is, strictly speaking, voluntary.

That has two practical consequences. First, a neighbour who declines to pay cannot be pursued the way a strata management corporation can pursue a defaulter, so collection rates matter enormously to whether the guardhouse is still manned in fifteen years. Second, the local council must approve the gating arrangement, and the roads may remain public.

The developer states gated and guarded with 24-hour security and perimeter CCTV. It does not publish a monthly charge, a collection mechanism, or who runs it after handover.

Ask three things before the booking fee: what the monthly security charge is today at Richmond and Kensington, what the actual collection rate is in those completed phases, and whether the residents’ association is already formed. The first is a number the sales team will have. The second is the one that tells you the truth.

Separately, the clubhouse fee is not the same as the security charge — see the clubhouse question above.

Should the Selangor overhang change my mind about Rawang landed?

Not directly. The published overhang is a different product class. But there is a second-order effect worth naming.

NAPIC’s first quarter 2026 Selangor figures: residential overhang 3,745 units, completed and unsold serviced apartments 2,407, new launches 1,904, secondary market average transacted price RM559,935.

The overhang is dominated by strata serviced apartments in the mature urban corridors. Templer Residence sells freehold individual-title landed in Rawang. Those buyers barely overlap, and an oversupply of small strata units in Cyberjaya or Puchong does not put a single unsold house on your street.

The second-order effect is about capital rather than product. When a state carries a large completed overhang, banks tighten, developers discount elsewhere, and the buyer who might have stretched to a RM1.5 million terrace looks harder at a RM900,000 one. That pressure reaches every segment eventually, including this one.

The most useful evidence remains local and specific: Kensington is marked 95% sold after completing in November 2025, and Richmond sold out. That is real absorption in this exact estate, and it is worth more than any state-level statistic.

Use the current NAPIC quarter when you read this. These are 1Q2026 figures and they will be superseded.

Which Belmont lot, and what is it actually worth per square foot?

Belmont runs from a 1,540 sq ft lot to a 4,500 sq ft lot inside one price band, which means the price per square foot of land varies enormously between types. Tell me which layout you are looking at and I will work out the land rate, the built-up rate and how each compares to what Rawang actually transacts at.

No agent fee payable by the buyer on new developer launches. The clubhouse terms and the title should both be read by your own lawyer.

Louis Koh

11 years in Malaysian property · Johor Bahru & Kuala Lumpur new launches · English & 中文

I work with cross-border buyers from Singapore and with local investors. I'll tell you when a project isn't right for you — that's usually worth more than the brochure.

💬 Message Louis

Published 2026-08-12 · Last verified 2026-08-12 against Pura Development Sdn Bhd (Hong Bee Land)'s published project material. Unit availability, pricing and completion dates are set by the developer and subject to change. This page is marketing information, not an offer or a contract.

Templer Residence @ Anggun CityFreehold individual title · Belmont RM1,111,000–RM1,879,000
WhatsApp

Ask a specific question

If you would rather not use WhatsApp, use this. I answer them myself. Only your name and one contact method are required.

Email or phone — one is enough

What you send is emailed to me and stored on this site. It goes to no third party, joins no mailing list, and fires no tracking. See the privacy policy.