Skip to main content
🇲🇾 11 years in Malaysian property · Johor Bahru & Kuala Lumpur new launches
Seksyen 14, Shah Alam · Setia Awan Group

Sena Residences @ Shah Alam

Two thousand and forty-two homes on 4.07 acres, about 30 metres from an LRT station that started running on 29 June 2026 — priced RM230,000 to RM900,000 on the published permit. Every single unit sits below Selangor's RM2 million floor for non-citizens, so a foreign buyer cannot purchase here at any price.

2,042 units · 4 blocks of 32 storeysPermit price RM230,000 – RM900,00099-year lease to 17 December 2099Completion December 2028 on the permitClosed to foreign buyers at every price

⚡ Typical reply within 15 minutes, 9am–10pm MYT · No obligation

2,042Homes in one development
502Units per acre, by arithmetic
30mTo LRT3 Dato Menteri, per the developer
Facade artist impression of the four residential blocks at Sena Residences @ Shah Alam by Setia Awan Group, Seksyen 14, Shah Alam, Selangor
Facade artist impression of the four residential blocks
Aerial view of the development at Sena Residences @ Shah Alam by Setia Awan Group, Seksyen 14, Shah Alam, Selangor
Aerial view of the development
Answer block

Sena Residences @ Shah Alam at a glance

Almost every row below comes from one document: the advertising and sale permit block that Setia Awan publishes on senaresidences.com.my. That block is the reason this page can name the licensed company, both licence numbers and their expiry dates, the approving council, the building plan reference, the exact lease expiry date, the completion date, the unit split by block and the price band of every block. Read the last two rows together and the most important sentence on this page writes itself: the most expensive unit in this development is RM900,000, and Selangor's minimum purchase price for a non-citizen in this zone is RM2,000,000. The threshold is more than twice the ceiling. There is no unit to argue about.

Development
Residensi SenaThe scheme name on the permit; marketed as Sena Residences
Licensed developer
Starhill Century Sdn Bhd1321129-X, of Setia Awan Group — not Setia Awan Land
Developer licence
31070/06-2030/0126(A)Valid 20 Jun 2025 to 19 Jun 2030
Advertising and sale permit
31070-1/10-2028/0838(A)-(S)Valid 9 Oct 2025 to 8 Oct 2028, a three-year term
Approving authority
Majlis Bandaraya Shah AlamBuilding plan MBSA.BGN.600-3/1/251
Property type
Serviced apartments, SOHO transit and affordable housing1,340 serviced apartments, 486 SOHO transit, 216 RMM
Tenure
Leasehold, 99 years to 17 December 2099About 73 years left today; about 71 at handover
Land encumbrance
None stated on the permitThe land is not charged to a bank — see the developer section
Restriction in interest
State Authority consent requiredFor transfer, lease or charge of the land
Total units
2,042Block A 702 · B 540 · C 400 · D 400
Blocks and height
Four blocks, 32 storeys eachOn 4.07 acres — about 502 units per acre
Built-up range
280 – 936 sq ftFive layouts; sizes are not printed on the permit
Price on the permit
RM230,000 – RM900,000A RM230,000–270,000 · B RM597,000 · C and D RM725,000–900,000
Expected completion
December 2028On the permit; 2029 and 2030 also circulate — see the FAQ
Foreign buyers
No — not one unit qualifiesZone 1 floor is RM2,000,000; the top unit here is RM900,000

Explore related topics

Curated hubs, each with its own guide — not auto-generated tag archives.

Why this address

Six things that decide whether Sena Residences suits you

This is the cheapest project and the largest project on this site, and those two facts are the same fact. The advertising and sale permit prices the four blocks from RM230,000 to RM900,000, and Selangor's minimum purchase price for a non-citizen in this zone is RM2,000,000. The floor is more than twice the highest price in the development, so there is no unit here a foreign buyer or a Malaysian permanent resident can purchase — not the penthouse, not the largest family layout, not anything. If you hold a foreign passport, the useful thing this page can do for you is tell you that in the first thirty seconds rather than the last. Everything below is written for the Malaysian buyer, and the hardest question for that buyer is not price. It is what 2,042 homes arriving in the same month does to the rental market you are counting on.

The foreign-buyer floor is more than twice the top price here

Selangor sets a minimum purchase price for non-citizens by zone. Shah Alam straddles two land districts, Petaling and Klang, and both of them are in Zone 1, where the residential minimum is RM2,000,000. So the zoning question that matters on other Selangor pages does not even need resolving here. The permit prices the whole development between RM230,000 and RM900,000. The most expensive unit in Sena Residences is RM1.1 million short of the threshold. On top of that the state permits non-citizens to acquire strata and landed-strata property only, and applies a quota limiting foreign purchases to a share of the non-Bumiputera units in a scheme — but neither of those tests is ever reached, because the price test fails first. One definitional point people get wrong: in Malaysian land law, foreign interest includes Malaysian permanent residents. Holding PR does not put you on the citizen side of this line. These are state guidelines and they are revised from time to time, so have a Malaysian conveyancing solicitor confirm the current Selangor land office circular — but nothing plausible closes a gap this size.

🚉

Thirty metres to a station that took four extra years to open

Setia Awan puts Dato Menteri station about 30 metres from the site, and as of 29 June 2026 that station is running. The LRT3 Shah Alam Line was launched by the prime minister on 28 June 2026, all twenty stations opened to the public at 6am the next morning, and rides were free until 31 July 2026. That is as close to rail as residential property in Malaysia gets, and it is the whole reason this land carries the price it does. Two honest qualifications. First, the history: this station was originally expected to open in February 2024, then the first quarter of 2025, then the third quarter, then end-June 2026. Rail timelines in Malaysia slip, and anyone still pricing in a future extension or a future interchange should discount it accordingly. Second, the network: the line itself runs between Bandar Utama and Johan Setia. Reaching KLCC, TRX or KL Sentral from Dato Menteri means at least one interchange, whatever the marketing says about direct access to those landmarks. Ride it once at the hour you would actually travel before you decide what it is worth to you.

🏙

2,042 homes on 4.07 acres, and all of them hand over together

That works out at about 502 units per acre. Density on its own is neither good nor bad — it is what makes a RM230,000 entry price possible thirty metres from a station, and I would rather explain the trade than moralise about it. What matters is the consequence, and the consequence has a date on it: the permit says December 2028, and 2,042 households receive keys in roughly the same window. If even a fifth of them are investors listing at once, that is four hundred near-identical units competing on the same street in the same quarter. Ask yourself which of those four hundred is yours, and what makes a tenant pick it. The answers that survive are specific — a higher floor, a better aspect, a furnished handover, a layout the block does not have many of. The answer that does not survive is a lower rent, because everyone can do that and it is the one move that costs you the yield you bought the unit for.

📋

A complete permit block, including one line most projects cannot print

The statutory block on the developer's project site is complete: licensed developer Starhill Century Sdn Bhd (1321129-X), developer's licence 31070/06-2030/0126(A) valid to 19 June 2030, advertising and sale permit 31070-1/10-2028/0838(A)-(S) valid to 8 October 2028, approving authority Majlis Bandaraya Shah Alam, building plan MBSA.BGN.600-3/1/251, a 99-year lease expiring 17 December 2099, expected completion December 2028, unit counts and price bands block by block, and a restriction in interest requiring State Authority consent for transfer, lease or charge. It also records land encumbrance: none, which most developments cannot say because the land is charged to a project financier. Read that as a genuine convenience at transfer and, at the same time, as the absence of a bank that has stress-tested this build. Two dates to diary: the permit expires 8 October 2028, two months before the stated completion date, so check it has been renewed if you are signing near then; and the restriction in interest means state consent is a live step in the conveyancing for everyone, citizen or not.

🏠

Block A is 702 small units, and 216 of them are affordable housing

The permit is unusually specific about Block A and it deserves reading twice. Of its 702 units, 486 are SOHO transit units and 216 are Rumah Mampu Milik — state affordable housing. The whole block is priced RM230,000 to RM270,000. Two consequences follow. First, affordable-housing units in Selangor are allocated under state eligibility rules and normally carry conditions on who may buy and on resale within a defined period; the developer has not published those conditions on its own pages, so do not assume you qualify and do not assume you can sell freely — ask for the specific conditions in writing before you register interest. Second, and this applies to every buyer in the development including the RM900,000 ones: 216 affordable units and 486 compact transit units share the lifts, the podium, the rooftop and, most importantly, the maintenance budget with the family blocks. That is not a criticism of anybody. It is a straightforward observation that a single management corporation will one day have to set one rate that works for a RM230,000 owner and a RM900,000 owner at the same time, and those two households do not have the same tolerance.

📊

What you are actually competing against, in numbers

NAPIC's first-quarter 2026 data for Selangor records a residential overhang of 3,745 units, 2,407 completed and unsold serviced apartments in the state, and 1,904 new units launched in that quarter alone, against a secondary-market average residential price of RM559,935. Now put Sena's 2,042 units next to that, and then add the neighbour: Astrum Shah Alam, by the same developer, three residential towers of 570 to 1,065 sq ft, is 100 metres from the same station and reported 98% take-up in November 2025. One developer is delivering two large transit-linked schemes into one station catchment. None of this makes the project a bad buy — Seksyen 14 is a mature administrative centre with genuine tenant demand from government offices, UiTM, three private hospitals and the retail belt, and a completed station is scarce. It does mean that if your case for buying rests on rental yield, the yield has to survive a lot of near-identical supply arriving at once. Model it at a lower rent and a longer vacancy than the sales gallery does, and see whether it still works.

Project DNA

The whole development, decoded

Four blocks, thirty-two storeys each, 2,042 homes, 4.07 acres. Divide it out and that is about 502 units per acre, which is roughly what a serviced-apartment TOD in a state capital looks like when the entry price has to start at RM230,000. I am not going to pretend the density is incidental — it is the mechanism. The land is expensive because it is thirty metres from a station; the way the numbers work at RM230,000 an entry unit is to put a lot of homes on it. What you should take from the block table below is that this is not one product. Block A is 702 units of small-format stock, 486 of them SOHO transit units and 216 of them affordable housing. Blocks C and D are the family end at RM725,000 to RM900,000. Block B sits alone at a single price of RM597,000 across all 540 units. Those are four different buyer pools and, eventually, four different resale markets in one address.

2,042Units
4Blocks
32Storeys each
4.07Acres

Four blocks, four price bands — and they are not the same product

Entry block

Block A — 702 units, the small-format block

The largest block by unit count and the cheapest by price, and the only one the permit breaks down by housing type. Its 702 units are 486 SOHO transit units and 216 Rumah Mampu Milik affordable-housing units, priced RM230,000 to RM270,000 across the whole block. Setia Awan describes the SOHO transit unit as a bedroom, living room and kitchenette, and says Sena Residences is the first development in Shah Alam to offer the format, after introducing it at Astrum Ampang. This block was not part of the December 2025 launch. It was released in June 2026 together with Block C, after Blocks B and D reached 98%. If you are looking at Block A, get the affordable-housing eligibility and resale conditions in writing before anything else — they decide whether the question of price is even reachable.

702Units
32Storeys
486SOHO transit units
SOHO transit · 486 unitsRumah Mampu Milik · 216 unitsPermit price RM230,000 – RM270,000Released June 2026
💬 Ask about Block A — 702 units, the small-format block
Launch block

Block B — 540 units at a single price

This is the block that sold out on launch day. Setia Awan launched Sena Residences on 6 December 2025 at the Shah Alam Convention Centre in front of about a thousand people, and announced on the day that Tower B had reached 100% take-up. The permit records something unusual about it: minimum and maximum price are the same figure, RM597,000, across all 540 units. A single price for an entire 32-storey block means the developer is not charging a floor premium here, which is worth knowing if you are buying in the resale market later — the height differential that normally exists on day one does not, so any premium a high floor commands later has to be created by the market rather than inherited from the price list.

540Units
32Storeys
100%Take-up on launch day
Permit price RM597,000, minimum and maximum540 units, no floor premium in the price listLaunched 6 December 2025Reported 100% taken up at launch
💬 Ask about Block B — 540 units at a single price
Family block

Block C — 400 units, the family band

Four hundred units in the top price band, released in June 2026 with Block A. Blocks C and D carry identical permit prices — RM725,000 to RM900,000 — and identical unit counts, so on paper they are the same product in two buildings. That RM900,000 ceiling is the highest price anywhere in Sena Residences, and it is the number that closes the foreign-buyer question for the whole development. Setia Awan has not published which of the five layouts sits in which block, so if you want the 936 sq ft four-bedroom specifically, the block is a question for the price list rather than for a website.

400Units
32Storeys
900kTop permit price, RM
Permit price RM725,000 – RM900,000Same band and unit count as Block DReleased June 2026Highest price in the development
💬 Ask about Block C — 400 units, the family band
Family block

Block D — 400 units, launched with Block B

Block D was the second block on sale, and its numbers are how we know the take-up figure means what it says. Setia Awan announced on 19 June 2026 that Towers B and D, totalling 940 units, had reached 98% take-up within six months of the December 2025 launch — and 540 plus 400 is exactly 940, which matches the permit. The developer then triggered the final two blocks, 1,102 units, ahead of schedule; 702 plus 400 is 1,102, which also matches. When a developer's press release and its statutory permit agree to the unit, that is a small thing worth crediting, because they often do not.

400Units
32Storeys
98%Blocks B and D, six months
Permit price RM725,000 – RM900,000Launched 6 December 2025 with Block BB and D together, 940 units, 98% in six monthsFinal two blocks then released, 1,102 units
💬 Ask about Block D — 400 units, launched with Block B

Over forty facilities, and the numbers that are not the developer's

Setia Awan's own wording is over 40 curated facilities, including exclusive rooftop experiences, and the group calls this the first development in Seksyen 14 with rooftop facilities. The project site publishes a facilities plan drawing but no numbered list, so the itemisation below follows EdgeProp's review of 20 July 2026, which is a named third party rather than the developer. Two counts circulating on agent microsites — 43 and 47 — do not come from Setia Awan, and I am not repeating them as facts.

Rooftop level

The developer calls this the first rooftop facilities floor in Seksyen 14
  • Sky gym
  • Sky lounge
  • Sky theatre
  • Observation deck
  • BBQ areas, halal and non-halal
  • Reflexology path
  • Itemised from EdgeProp's review of 20 July 2026, not from a numbered list published by Setia Awan

Podium facilities deck

The main pool and community level
  • 50-metre lap pool
  • Kids pool
  • Jacuzzi
  • Multipurpose hall
  • Co-working space
  • Games room
  • Jogging track
  • Community garden
  • Open lawn
  • Children's playground

Published, and not published

Where the developer stops, this page stops
  • Over 40 curated facilities is Setia Awan's own wording
  • A facilities plan drawing is published; a numbered list is not
  • Counts of 43 and 47 circulate on agent microsites and are not the developer's
  • EV charging bays are listed by the developer
  • Retail shoplots sit below the residential blocks — the number is not published
  • No maintenance fee has been published for any block
  • Car park allocation by unit type is not published; the SOHO transit units are marketed as a transit format

Where the project is now

20 Jun 2025Developer licence 31070/06-2030/0126(A) issued, valid to 19 June 2030
9 Oct 2025Advertising and sale permit issued, valid three years to 8 October 2028
6 Dec 2025Official launch at the Shah Alam Convention Centre; Block B reported 100% taken up
19 Jun 2026Blocks B and D at 98% in six months; final two blocks of 1,102 units released
29 Jun 2026LRT3 Shah Alam Line opens to the public; Dato Menteri station enters service
Aug 2026Blocks A and C on sale; sales gallery at Vista Alam, Jalan Ikhtisas
Dec 2028Expected completion date printed on the advertising and sale permit
Layouts

All 5 Sena Residences @ Shah Alam floor plans

There are five layouts, from 280 to 936 sq ft. The developer publishes all five drawings on its project site but does not print dimensions beside them; the sizes and bedroom counts below are the captions Setia Awan supplied with those same five drawings when EdgeProp republished them on 20 July 2026. The advertising and sale permit, which is the stronger document, gives prices and unit counts by block but no floor areas at all — so on this page the price comes from the permit and the size comes from the developer's own captions, and I have kept the two clearly separate. What the developer has not published anywhere is which layout sits in which block. I have not guessed. Ask for the price list and the drawing together, by unit number.

Setia Awan describes this format as a bedroom, a living room and a kitchenette, and says Sena Residences is the first project in Shah Alam to offer it — a typology it introduced at Astrum Ampang. At 280 sq ft it is smaller than most hotel rooms with a separate bedroom, and the developer has been direct about the target: an entry price of RM230,000 for buyers who want their own address next to a station rather than square footage. Two things to establish before you commit. Whether a car park bay comes with it, because a transit-format unit often does not carry one. And whether the specific unit you are shown is a SOHO transit unit or one of Block A's 216 affordable-housing units, because the conditions attached are completely different. I have the official drawing catalogued and will send it at full resolution with the current availability by unit number.

A — 280 sq ft, 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom

26 sqm · the SOHO transit format · smallest in the development

🛏 1 Bed🛁 1 BathSmallest layout
Get this floor plan
Two bedrooms and two bathrooms inside 592 sq ft is a tight brief, and the second bathroom is the reason it works for sharers rather than only for couples — two tenants who do not know each other will pay more for two bathrooms than for thirty extra square feet. Setia Awan says several unit types carry a flexi-wall option, which is worth asking about on this layout specifically: a movable partition is the difference between a second bedroom and a study, and it changes who will rent it. Ask which stack this layout occupies and which way it faces before you look at anything else — at this size, west-facing afternoon sun is an air-conditioning bill, not a preference.

B — 592 sq ft, 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms

55 sqm · two bedrooms · the working couple layout

🛏 2 Bed🛁 2 BathTwo bathrooms at 592 sq ft
Get this floor plan
Three bedrooms in 732 sq ft means the third room is a small room, and that is not a criticism — it is how a three-bedroom home gets built at this price band anywhere in the Klang Valley. What decides whether it lives well is the shape of the living and dining space once the three doors are in, so look at the drawing rather than the bedroom count. This layout and the 753 sq ft Type E are only 21 sq ft apart, which tells you they are the same brief in two positions on the floor plate; the real difference between them will be aspect and the way the balcony sits, not size.

C — 732 sq ft, 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms

68 sqm · three bedrooms · the smaller family plan

🛏 3 Bed🛁 2 BathThree bedrooms under 750 sq ft
Get this floor plan
The largest plan here, and the one Setia Awan points to when it describes conventional four-bedroom family units alongside the transit format. Four bedrooms sharing two bathrooms in 936 sq ft is the constraint to think about honestly: a family of five will queue in the morning, and that is a liveability question rather than a specification error. Setia Awan also says one layout allows a dual-key entrance to be created — ask whether that is this one, because a dual key changes the rental case entirely and it is the single most valuable thing to establish before you choose between this and the 732 sq ft Type C.

D — 936 sq ft, 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms

87 sqm · four bedrooms · the largest layout in the development

🛏 4 Bed🛁 2 BathLargest layout
Get this floor plan
Twenty-one square feet larger than Type C with the same bedroom and bathroom count, which means choosing between them is choosing a position on the floor plate rather than an amount of space. That makes the question simple and specific: which side of the building, which floor, and what is directly outside the bedroom windows. Get the floor plate with the compass on it and the stack numbering, not just the unit drawing. On a 32-storey block thirty metres from an operating railway, the aspect and the level are doing more work than the twenty-one square feet ever will.

E — 753 sq ft, 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms

70 sqm · three bedrooms · 21 sq ft larger than Type C

🛏 3 Bed🛁 2 BathPairs with Type C
Get this floor plan
Location & connectivity

Where Sena Residences @ Shah Alam sits

Sena Residences occupies 4.07 acres in Seksyen 14, 40000 Shah Alam, Selangor — the administrative and commercial core of the state capital, where the state government offices, Wisma MBSA, UTC Selangor, Plaza Alam Sentral and the Shah Alam Convention Centre all sit within the same few blocks. The approving local authority named on the advertising and sale permit is Majlis Bandaraya Shah Alam, with building plan reference MBSA.BGN.600-3/1/251. Two different administrative facts are worth keeping apart here, because people mix them up constantly: the local authority is the Shah Alam City Council, but the land district for this part of Shah Alam is Petaling. Both matter, and they answer different questions.

📍 Seksyen 14, Shah Alam40000 Shah Alam

Setia Awan has not published a coordinate or a Plus Code for the site on any of its own pages, so this map resolves by name and address rather than by a pin I would have to guess at. Two source notes that matter. Only setiaawan.com and senaresidences.com.my are the developer's own sites — the second is the one linked from the group's project page and it carries the statutory APDL block. Several other domains use the Sena name with WhatsApp numbers that are not the developer's; treat those as marketing, not as sources. And the sales gallery is not on the site itself: the developer publishes it as B-LG-19, Vista Alam Serviced Apartment, Jalan Ikhtisas, Seksyen 14, 40000 Shah Alam.

The train is running, and that is the single fact this project was sold on. The LRT3 Shah Alam Line was launched by the prime minister on 28 June 2026 and all twenty stations opened to the public at 6am the following morning, 29 June 2026, with free rides through 31 July. Dato Menteri is station number twelve on that line, and Setia Awan puts it about 30 metres from Sena Residences. What is worth remembering is how long that took. The station was originally expected to be operational in February 2024; the target then moved to the first quarter of 2025, then the third quarter of 2025, then the end of June 2026. A buyer who signed in December 2025 was buying a promise. A buyer signing today is buying an operating station — which is a better position, and it is also priced in.
💬 Ask me about the real drive times
  • LRT3 Dato Menteri stationabout 30 mthe developer's own figure, in its press releases
  • Astrum Shah Alam, same developer, same station100 m to the stationthree residential towers, 570–1,065 sq ft
  • Sena Residences sales gallery, Vista Alam, Jalan Ikhtisasin Seksyen 14, not on siteaddress published by the developer
  • Taman Tasik Shah Alam and its 106 acres of greenerynamed, not measuredthe developer gives an acreage, not a walking distance
  • UTC Selangor, Plaza Alam Sentral, SACC Mall, Kompleks PKNSnamed, not measuredthe Seksyen 14 retail and government belt
  • Avisena Specialist Hospital, KPJ Selangor, DEMCnamed, not measuredthree private hospitals listed for the area
  • UiTM Shah Alam and Dwi Emas International Schoolnamed, not measureda large part of the local tenant pool
  • Federal Highway, KESAS, NKVE and ELITEnamed by the developer, no interchange distance givenverify your own route before you rely on it
  • KLCC, TRX and KL Sentral by railat least one interchangethe LRT3 line itself runs Bandar Utama to Johan Setia
The government record

2,042 units at 5% built — and 702 of them are permitted at a single fixed price

Project codeRegistered nameLicensed developerAdvertising permitPermit expiresTypeUnitsBed / bathPrice band on the permitBuiltStatus
31070-1Residensi SenaStarhill Century Sdn Bhd (31070)31070-1/10-2028/0838(A)-(S)8 Oct 2028Serviced apt5402 / 2RM597,000 flat5.28%Lancar
31070-1Residensi SenaStarhill Century Sdn Bhdas aboveas aboveServiced apt4003–4 / 2RM725,000 – RM900,0005.00%Lancar
31070-1Residensi SenaStarhill Century Sdn Bhdas aboveas aboveServiced apt4003–4 / 2RM725,000 – RM900,0005.38%Lancar
31070-1Residensi SenaStarhill Century Sdn Bhdas aboveas aboveSOHO4861 / 1RM230,000 flat5.00%Lancar
31070-1Residensi SenaStarhill Century Sdn Bhdas aboveas aboveServiced apt2161–2 / 1RM270,000 flat5.00%Lancar
Total2,042District: Petaling, Selangor. Overall status Lancar

Swipe sideways to see the full table →

How to run this check yourself — the seven status words, why searching by marketing name fails, and the register status of all 175 developments on this site →

Read from teduh.kpkt.gov.my on 27 August 2026. Pull it yourself: teduh.kpkt.gov.my/semakan-status-kemajuan?kodProjek=31070-1

Three fields agree

The licensed company is Starhill Century Sdn Bhd, which this page names. The registered name is Residensi Sena. And the register counts 2,042 units — exactly the figure this page carries.

One field does not agree, and I am printing it rather than hiding it: the latitude and longitude attached to this record fall well south of Shah Alam, near Dengkil. The recorded district is Petaling, which is consistent with Shah Alam. I have found the register’s coordinates to be wrong on other records in this same database, so I treat this as a data error at the registry end rather than evidence about the project — but you should know it is there, and you should not use the register’s map pin to locate anything.

702 units carry a single fixed price. That almost always means one thing.

Look at the price column again. 486 SOHO units permitted at exactly RM230,000. Another 216 units at exactly RM270,000. A further 540 at exactly RM597,000. Not a range — one number.

A flat permitted price across hundreds of units is the signature of a price-controlled scheme — the affordable-housing quota a developer must build as a condition of approval. In Selangor these are typically Rumah Selangorku or an equivalent state programme.

If any part of this development falls under such a scheme, the units in it normally come with an income ceiling, a first-home or state-residency eligibility test, a ballot or state allocation process rather than open sale, and a moratorium of several years during which you cannot sell. They are also generally closed to non-citizens entirely.

I cannot tell you from the register which specific components carry which conditions. What I can tell you is that the pricing pattern makes the question unavoidable, and here is how to ask it: “Is the unit you are offering me part of a state affordable-housing quota? If yes, what is the income ceiling, the eligibility test and the moratorium period, in writing?”

The practical trap is a different one, and it is easy to fall into: if you average RM230,000 units together with RM900,000 units, you get a per-square-foot figure that describes nothing at all. Any single price-per-square-foot quoted for “Sena Residences” is meaningless without the component.

Five per cent built, with a permit running to October 2028

Every component sits between 5.00% and 5.38% complete. That is the developer’s own certified progress return. In practical terms: site works and foundations. Two thousand and forty-two homes exist on paper.

The permit runs to 8 October 2028. That is the licence expiry, not a promised handover date — different document, no obligation to agree.

At this stage the things worth having in writing are: the completion date in your sale and purchase agreement, the liquidated damages clause (statutory rate for strata housing is 10% per annum of the purchase price), and confirmation of which component your unit sits in. And because progress payments release against certified stages, re-read this register page before each one. It is free and it is the developer’s own number.

Foreign buyers: nothing here is available to you

The highest price permitted on any unit in this development is RM900,000. Selangor’s minimum purchase price for a non-citizen in the Petaling district is RM2,000,000.

No unit in this development can lawfully be sold to a foreign buyer at a price the permit allows. Not the largest, not with a package, not with a nominee arrangement. If anyone suggests otherwise, ask for the mechanism in writing and show it to your own lawyer before any money moves.

Ask for documents using the registered name

Use Residensi Sena, project code 31070-1, Starhill Century Sdn Bhd. A request about “Sena Residences” can be answered accurately with “no such project”.

Track record

About Starhill Century Sdn Bhd, Setia Awan Group

The licensed developer is Starhill Century Sdn Bhd (1321129-X), and I want to lead with that because the group name and the legal entity are not the same thing. Every press release, every billboard and every agent microsite says Setia Awan. The company that holds the housing developer's licence for this scheme, and the company whose name will be on your sale and purchase agreement, is Starhill Century Sdn Bhd, at Unit 510, Block G, Pusat Dagangan Phileo Damansara 1, No. 9, Jalan 16/11, Off Jalan Damansara, 46350 Petaling Jaya. That is the same building as the Setia Awan group headquarters, a few doors down. Setia Awan Land is the brand used in the group's own press releases; it is not the entity named on the permit.

The statutory block on senaresidences.com.my is complete, and that is rarer than it should be. It gives the scheme name as Residensi Sena, the developer's licence as 31070/06-2030/0126(A) valid from 20 June 2025 to 19 June 2030, the advertising and sale permit as 31070-1/10-2028/0838(A)-(S) valid from 9 October 2025 to 8 October 2028, the approving authority as Majlis Bandaraya Shah Alam, the building plan reference, a 99-year lease expiring 17 December 2099, an expected completion date of December 2028, a restriction in interest requiring State Authority consent for transfer, lease or charge, the unit count and price band of every one of the four blocks, and one line that most developments cannot print: land encumbrance, none. The land is not charged to a bank.

That last item cuts both ways and I would rather say so than let it sit as a compliment. An unencumbered title means there is no bank redemption to negotiate on your parcel at transfer, which simplifies your conveyancing. It also means no lender has underwritten this development the way a project financier normally does, so the usual outside check on a developer's cash flow is not present here. On a 2,042-unit build running to December 2028, that is a thing to be aware of rather than alarmed by, and it is a fair question to put to the sales team directly.

On the group's record. Setia Awan describes itself as having more than thirty years in the business, with completed and ongoing work in Perak, Negeri Sembilan, Melaka, Selangor and Kuala Lumpur — Brezza Hill and FonaVista in Ampang, Kemayan Heights in Seremban, Residensi Seri Serindit and Taman Sutera Wangi in Melaka, Astrum Ampang, and Astrum Shah Alam, which is the neighbouring project 100 metres from the same LRT station. The group reported Astrum Ampang topping out ahead of schedule in December 2025 and Astrum Shah Alam reaching 98% take-up within a year in November 2025. It is now also building a 447-acre industrial park in Tanjong Malim. This is a developer with real delivery behind it and a fast-growing pipeline in front of it.

What I could not verify, and therefore did not write anywhere on this page: the land category on the master title. Serviced apartments in Malaysia are commonly built on commercially categorised land, which carries commercial assessment and utility tariffs for as long as you own the unit — but the permit does not state the category, and I am not going to infer one. Order a land search before you sign. It answers this in a single line, it costs very little, and on a twenty-year hold the difference between domestic and commercial tariffs is not small.

Straight answers

Frequently asked questions

Can a foreigner, a Singaporean or a Malaysian PR buy at Sena Residences?

No. Not one of the 2,042 units qualifies, and the reason is arithmetic rather than paperwork.

Selangor sets a minimum purchase price for non-citizens by zone. Shah Alam straddles two land districts, Petaling and Klang, and both sit in Zone 1, where the residential minimum is RM2,000,000. So unlike some Selangor addresses, there is no zoning argument to have here — either way the floor is RM2 million.

The advertising and sale permit prices the entire development between RM230,000 and RM900,000. Block A is RM230,000 to RM270,000, Block B is RM597,000, and Blocks C and D are RM725,000 to RM900,000. The most expensive unit in the scheme is RM1.1 million below the threshold. The gap is not marginal and no discount, package or bulk arrangement closes it.

The other Selangor rules never come into play because the price test fails first, but for completeness: the state allows non-citizens to acquire strata and landed-strata property only, a landed home on an individual title being closed at any price; a quota limits foreign purchases to a share of the non-Bumiputera units in a scheme; and any foreign acquisition needs the state authority's written consent after the agreement is signed.

One definition that catches people out: in Malaysian land law, foreign interest includes Malaysian permanent residents. Holding PR does not put you on the citizen side of this line.

For completeness on the tax side, since it is the question that usually follows: the 8% flat stamp duty that has applied to non-citizens buying residential property since 1 January 2026 is irrelevant here, because there is nothing for a non-citizen to buy. And the Johor foreign-buyer levy some advisers mention is a Johor state instrument with no application to a property in Selangor.

These are state guidelines and they are revised from time to time. Have a Malaysian conveyancing solicitor check the current Selangor land office circular before you act on anything you read online, including this page — but a revision that closes a RM1.1 million gap is not something to plan around.

How many units are there — 1,826 or 2,042?

Two thousand and forty-two. The advertising and sale permit states it outright and breaks it down by block: Block A 702, Block B 540, Block C 400, Block D 400, each block 32 storeys, total 2,042.

The figure of 1,826 circulates on agent microsites and aggregator pages. It does not appear in any Setia Awan document I can find, and it does not reconcile with the developer's own press releases either. Those releases say Blocks B and D total 940 units and the final two blocks total 1,102. Add them: 940 plus 1,102 is 2,042, and 540 plus 400 and 702 plus 400 match the permit block by block. Two independent official sources agree to the unit, so 2,042 is the number on this page.

There is a second number worth flagging while we are here. StarProperty reported on 12 December 2025 that the development carries a gross development value of RM845 million. Multiply the permit's own per-block price bands by its own per-block unit counts and the residential gross comes out between roughly RM1.06 billion at the minimum prices and RM1.23 billion at the maximum. Those do not reconcile. GDV figures are often struck early, or on a different scope, or before a phase is re-priced — I am not accusing anyone of anything. I am reporting both figures, showing the working, and letting you weigh them.

What the unit count means in practice matters more than the count itself. 2,042 homes on 4.07 acres is about 502 units per acre, and the permit puts them all under one completion date of December 2028.

Will it be completed in 2028, 2029 or 2030? I have seen all three.

December 2028. That is the expected completion date printed on the advertising and sale permit, and the permit is the document that governs.

Here is where the other two come from. StarProperty, reporting the launch on 12 December 2025, wrote that the development is targeted for completion in 2030. EdgeProp's review of 20 July 2026 also lists a target completion of 2030. At least one agent microsite states 2029. The developer's own statutory notice, published on senaresidences.com.my, says Disember 2028.

What makes this worth pausing on is the direction of the discrepancy. Usually a completion date drifts later over time, and the newest source is the pessimistic one. Here it is inverted: the permit, issued 9 October 2025, is the earliest date, and the media coverage that came after it is later. I cannot tell you why from the outside. The two readings I would consider are that the press figures are a rounded, conservative restatement, or that the developer is signalling a longer real runway than the permit records. Ask the sales team directly which one it is, and ask them to put the answer in writing.

The reason this is not academic: Sena Residences is sold under a housing developer licence, so the sale and purchase agreement follows the prescribed statutory form and carries liquidated damages for late delivery at the statutory rate. Those damages are calculated from the delivery date in your own agreement, not from the date on the permit and not from a date in a brochure. Read your own contract and check that the two match before you sign.

One more date to keep: the advertising and sale permit expires on 8 October 2028, which is two months before the stated completion. If you are signing anywhere near that window, confirm the permit has been renewed.

And one deliberate blank. I could not find any construction progress photographs published by Setia Awan for Sena Residences on its own pages, so this page carries none and makes no claim about how far the structure has gone. Ask for site photographs dated within the last month, and ask for them by block. On a project with a 2028 date and four towers going up together, that is the single most informative thing you can request.

The LRT3 opened in June 2026. What actually changed for this project?

It turned the central claim from a forecast into something you can go and test, and it did that after most of the development was already sold.

The sequence matters. Sena Residences launched on 6 December 2025 and Block B sold out that day, at which point Dato Menteri station was a construction site with a schedule attached. Blocks B and D reached 98% by 19 June 2026. The line was launched by the prime minister on 28 June 2026 and all twenty stations opened to the public at 6am on 29 June, with free rides until 31 July. So the buyers who took the first two blocks bought the promise; the buyers looking at Blocks A and C today are buying an operating station.

What changed for you specifically: you can walk the 30 metres yourself, at the hour you would actually travel, and see what the walk is like in rain and at night. You can check the headway and how full the trains are. None of that was possible to the first cohort.

What did not change: the price bands on the permit, which were struck before the line opened, and the fact that a station this close was always the point of the site.

Two caveats I would keep. The station opened more than four years later than the February 2024 date once expected, after intermediate targets in the first and third quarters of 2025 also passed. If any part of your case depends on a future extension, a future interchange or a future feeder network, discount it heavily — this corridor has a track record of slipping. And the line itself runs Bandar Utama to Johan Setia; reaching KLCC, TRX or KL Sentral involves at least one interchange whatever the marketing implies.

One more thing worth doing while the novelty is fresh: the corridor has only been carrying passengers since the end of June 2026, so nobody yet knows how it performs at 8am on a working Monday in a month with no free rides. Go and find out before you decide what it is worth.

What are the five layouts, and which block is each one in?

Five layouts from 280 to 936 sq ft: Type A 280 sq ft one-bedroom, Type B 592 sq ft two-bedroom, Type C 732 sq ft three-bedroom, Type E 753 sq ft three-bedroom, and Type D 936 sq ft four-bedroom, all with two bathrooms apart from the one-bedroom.

On where they sit: the developer has not published a layout-to-block allocation anywhere I can find, so this page does not have one. I would rather leave a blank than fill it with an inference.

It is worth being precise about where those five sizes come from, because two documents are doing different jobs. The advertising and sale permit, which is the stronger source, gives unit counts and price bands block by block but does not print a single floor area. Setia Awan publishes all five drawings on senaresidences.com.my without dimensions beside them. The sizes and bedroom counts above are the captions Setia Awan supplied with those same five drawings when EdgeProp republished them on 20 July 2026. So: price from the permit, size from the developer's captions, and I have kept the two separate rather than blending them into one authoritative-sounding table.

What the permit does tell you about product mix is more useful than a size list anyway. Block A is 486 SOHO transit units plus 216 affordable-housing units. Blocks B, C and D are 1,340 serviced apartments between them. Block B carries one price for all 540 units and Blocks C and D share the RM725,000 to RM900,000 band.

Setia Awan also says several unit types offer a flexi-wall option and one layout allows a dual-key entrance to be created. It has not said which. On a rental-led purchase, dual key is the single most consequential feature in that sentence, so make it the first question you ask.

Practical instruction: ask for the price list and the drawing together, keyed to actual unit numbers, and ask for the floor plate with the compass and stack numbering on it. I will request all of that and send back what the developer provides.

What is the maintenance fee, and which units are still available?

The maintenance fee has not been published for any block, and I am not going to repeat a rate I have seen on a listing page as though it were the developer's.

What the permit does publish is unusually complete — licence numbers, permit validity, approving council, tenure, lease expiry, completion date, unit counts and price bands by block, and land encumbrance. The service charge is simply not in that document, and Setia Awan has not put a figure on its own project pages.

The structural point I can make without a number is this. A management corporation here will be running a 50-metre pool, a jacuzzi, a rooftop facilities floor, a gym, a games room, a co-working space, a multipurpose hall, lifts serving 32 storeys in four blocks, and security across 2,042 households — while collecting from owners whose homes cost anywhere from RM230,000 to RM900,000. A large denominator helps spread fixed costs, which is the genuine advantage of scale. The countervailing risk is collection: schemes with a high proportion of small investor-owned units historically have a harder time keeping arrears down, and arrears are what push a sinking fund into a special levy. Ask what the developer has budgeted, ask for the rate per square foot in writing, and ask whether the sinking fund contribution is quoted inside or on top of it.

On availability: Blocks B and D were reported at 98% taken up in June 2026, and Blocks A and C were released that month. So the live stock today is concentrated in the cheapest block and one of the two family blocks. That mix changes weekly and a webpage is the wrong place to read it.

Message me and I will get the current availability by unit number and block, the maintenance schedule if one exists yet, and the layout allocation, and send you exactly what comes back — including the questions the developer declines to answer, which are often the informative ones.

What are the Rumah Mampu Milik units in Block A, and can I buy one?

216 of Block A's 702 units are recorded on the permit as Rumah Mampu Milik — state affordable housing — and whether you can buy one is not a question the developer decides on its own.

Affordable housing in Selangor is allocated under state eligibility rules, which typically cover citizenship, income ceilings, whether you already own property, and registration with the state housing programme. Resale is normally restricted for a defined period after handover, and consent is usually required. Setia Awan has not published the specific conditions attached to these 216 units on any of its own pages, so I am describing how this category generally works rather than telling you what your contract will say. That distinction matters and I would rather flag it than smooth over it.

So the practical sequence is: ask the sales team, in writing, which specific units are the 216 affordable ones, what the eligibility criteria are, what the moratorium period on resale is, and what consent is needed to sell or to let. Then have a solicitor read it. Do that before you pay a booking fee, not after.

Two implications for every other buyer in the development, including the RM900,000 ones. First, 216 units with restricted resale are 216 units that will not trade freely in the early years, which thins the transaction record that future valuers and banks will use to price your unit. Second, those owners share the lifts, the podium, the rooftop and the maintenance budget with the rest of the scheme, and one management corporation will eventually have to set a single service charge that works across a fourfold spread in purchase price.

None of this makes affordable housing a problem — it is doing exactly what it is meant to do. It does mean the block deserves to be read on its own terms rather than as a cheaper version of the same product.

A 99-year lease expiring in 2099 — how much should that worry me?

Less than most people fear and more than most buyers check. The permit gives the exact date, which is already better than the usual position: pajakan 99 tahun, expiring 17 December 2099.

Do the arithmetic in the terms a bank uses. Today, in August 2026, there are about 73 years to run. At the December 2028 completion date there will be about 71. Malaysian banks generally structure a leasehold loan so the tenure ends a set number of years before the lease does, and a lease with seventy-odd years left comfortably supports a full-length loan. That is a good starting position.

The part worth thinking about is not your purchase, it is your exit. If you sell in fifteen years, your buyer is looking at a lease with about fifty-six years left, and that is the region where financing tenures start to get trimmed and where the pool of banks willing to lend narrows. Leasehold assets do not decline smoothly in value; they step down as they cross financing thresholds. Plan your holding period with that in mind rather than assuming a straight line.

There is also the restriction in interest on this land: transfer, lease or charge all require State Authority consent. That is stated on the permit and it applies to everyone, citizen or not. It is a normal step in Selangor conveyancing, but it is a step, and it takes time. Build it into your timeline rather than discovering it at completion.

Extension is possible in principle — a lease can be topped up by application to the state authority on payment of a premium — but the cost and the outcome sit entirely within the state's discretion, and it should not appear in your financial assumptions.

One cheap and definitive thing to do: order a land search on the master title. It confirms the expiry date, the express conditions and, importantly here, the land category, which is the one thing the permit does not state.

If I am buying to rent it out, what am I actually competing against?

Against 2,041 other units in this development, three towers next door, and a state that already has more completed unsold serviced apartments than most people realise.

The numbers, so you can check them. NAPIC's first-quarter 2026 data for Selangor records a residential overhang of 3,745 units, 2,407 completed and unsold serviced apartments in the state, and 1,904 new units launched in that quarter alone. The secondary-market average residential price in Selangor was RM559,935.

Now the local layer. Sena Residences is 2,042 units completing together in December 2028. Astrum Shah Alam, by the same developer, is three residential towers of 570 to 1,065 sq ft, 100 metres from the same station, reported at 98% take-up in November 2025. One developer is delivering two large transit-linked schemes into one station catchment within a few years of each other. Whatever share of those units ends up listed for rent will be listed at broadly the same time, in broadly the same building type, at broadly the same address.

The demand side is genuinely there and I do not want to be one-sided about it. Seksyen 14 is the administrative and commercial core of the state capital: state government offices, Wisma MBSA, UTC Selangor, the PKNS complex, three private hospitals, UiTM Shah Alam, and now an operating LRT station. That is a real, resident, non-speculative tenant base — civil servants, hospital staff, students and young professionals — and it is the reason the 280 sq ft transit unit exists at all.

So the honest framing is not overhang versus demand. It is that both are large, and your unit has to win on something specific. Furnishing, a higher floor, a better aspect, a dual-key configuration if it turns out one layout offers it, a landlord who answers the phone. Competing on rent is the one strategy every other owner can copy in an afternoon, and it is the one that destroys the yield you bought for.

Before you commit, model it twice: once at the rent the sales gallery quotes, and once at fifteen per cent below with two months of vacancy a year. If it only works in the first version, it does not work.

Two thousand units complete together in December 2028 — plan for that

The permit puts handover in December 2028. That means the questions worth asking now are about the block, the stack and the exit, not about the brochure. Ask for the current availability list by unit number and block, ask which layout is in which block, ask for the first-year maintenance rate in writing, and ask for a land search on the master title so you have the land category and the exact lease position in one page. I will request all four and send you back whatever the developer actually provides — including the parts they decline to answer.

No buyer-side agent fee on developer launches

Louis Koh

11 years in Malaysian property · Johor Bahru & Kuala Lumpur new launches · English & 中文

I work with cross-border buyers from Singapore and with local investors. I'll tell you when a project isn't right for you — that's usually worth more than the brochure.

💬 Message Louis

Published 2026-08-12 · Last verified 2026-08-12 against Starhill Century Sdn Bhd, Setia Awan Group's published project material. Unit availability, pricing and completion dates are set by the developer and subject to change. This page is marketing information, not an offer or a contract.

Sena Residences @ Shah Alam99-year lease · 280–936 sq ft · 2,042 units · RM230,000–RM900,000 on the permit
WhatsApp

Ask a specific question

If you would rather not use WhatsApp, use this. I answer them myself. Only your name and one contact method are required.

Email or phone — one is enough

What you send is emailed to me and stored on this site. It goes to no third party, joins no mailing list, and fires no tracking. See the privacy policy.

Build progress

How far up it actually is

Not the developer’s account of itself. These are the certified completion percentages and the status word the Ministry of Housing and Local Government records against the project, from the 7(f) returns. The vocabulary is theirs: Lancar (on schedule), Lewat (behind), Sakit (sick), Terbengkalai (abandoned).

31070-1 · RESIDENSI SENA

Overall status: Lancar — on schedule

ComponentUnitsCompleteStatusCCC
Soho4865.00%Lancar
Pangsapuri Servis5405.28%Lancar
Pangsapuri Servis4005.00%Lancar
Pangsapuri Servis4005.38%Lancar
Pangsapuri Servis2165.00%Lancar

Read from teduh.kpkt.gov.my on 2026-09-05, project code 31070-1. Re-read weekly.

What to do with the number. Read it against the delivery date in your own agreement, not against what a salesperson says. A project with a year left on its statutory clock and a third of the building up is telling you something the brochure will not.