Conlay by E&O
Freehold, 491 units, land with no encumbrances, from RM1.46 million — and an advertising permit that expired on 26 September 2022, with a permitted completion date of February 2024 already behind us.
⚡ Typical reply within 15 minutes, 9am–10pm MYT · No obligation

Conlay by E&O at a glance
Everything below comes from two sources that belong to the developer: the advertising permit and developer’s licence disclosure that E&O publishes in plain text, and the corporate project page. Where a figure is not on either, the row says Not published and the note underneath tells you what to ask for instead. Nothing here has been filled in from a listing portal, and nothing has been estimated.
- Development
- Conlay by E&O — the permit says simply Conlay, the microsite says The ConlayPatsawan Properties Sdn Bhd (61111-T), parent Eastern & Oriental Berhad 192701000031 (555-K)
- Developer’s Licence
- 19758-1/09 2022/02945(L) — valid 27/09/2021 to 26/09/2022Shows as expired. Ask E&O in writing for the current licence number and its validity dates
- Sales and Advertising Permit
- 19758-1/09 2022/02945(P) — valid 27/09/2021 to 26/09/2022Also shows as expired. Sight an in-force permit before you pay a booking fee
- Tenure
- FreeholdStated on the permit as Land Tenure: Freehold
- Land encumbrances
- NA — no registered charge on the landGenuinely favourable. Confirm it still holds on the day of your land search
- Expected completion on the permit
- February 2024That date has passed. No revised completion date has been published — ask for one in writing
- Approving authority
- Dewan Bandaraya Kuala Lumpur (DBKL) · reference BP T3 OSC 2018 2005Quote this reference when you or your solicitor check the approval status
- Development type
- Serviced ApartmentA tariff and assessment class, not a lifestyle word — ask which utility tariff and which DBKL assessment rate apply
- Total units
- 491The permit and the corporate project page agree on this figure
- Selling price on the permit
- RM1,460,000 minimum · RM8,780,000 maximumThe maximum does not fit the largest published layout — see the pricing question in the FAQ
- Published built-up range
- 743 – 1,335 sq ftCorporate project page figure, matching the seven published layouts. Larger types are implied by the permit but not published
- Land size
- 1.4 acres491 units on 1.4 acres — a tall, tight site with no published storey count
- Towers, storeys and GFA
- Not publishedNo block count, no storey count, no gross floor area anywhere on E&O’s own pages — ask for the approved building plan
- Maintenance charge and sinking fund
- Not publishedAsk for the rate per sq ft, the sinking fund percentage and the share-unit basis before you sign
- Construction progress
- Not publishedNo percentage, no milestone update and no site photograph on any official channel at all — ask for the architect’s certified stage of works
- Bumiputera discount and car park allocation
- Not publishedNeither appears on the permit. Ask how many bays come with each layout and whether they are titled or licensed
Explore related topics
Curated hubs, each with its own guide — not auto-generated tag archives.
Six things to settle before you buy at Conlay by E&O
A Bursa-listed parent, freehold land with no registered charge, and an MRT station effectively at the door. Also an advertising permit that expired in 2022, a permitted completion date that has passed, no construction photograph ever published, and a price ceiling that does not fit any layout on the website. All of that is true at the same time, and you should price all of it.
Three names, one project — and it is not 8 Conlay
The advertising permit calls this development simply Conlay. The marketing microsite brands it Conlay by E&O and its body copy invites you to discover The Conlay. The corporate project page writes it in capitals as CONLAY. Three names, one scheme, and buyers search all three, which is why all three appear on this page. What matters far more is what this project is not. It is not 8 Conlay, it is not the Kempinski Hotel Kuala Lumpur, and it is not the YOO8 serviced-by-Kempinski towers. Those belong to KSK Land, an entirely unrelated developer on the same street. Nothing on E&O’s own site mentions Kempinski, YOO8 or KSK. If a listing blends the two, the listing is wrong, and you should distrust everything else on it.
The permit is the spine of this page — and it reads expired
E&O publishes the full statutory disclosure: Developer’s Licence 19758-1/09 2022/02945(L) and Sales and Advertising Permit 19758-1/09 2022/02945(P), both valid 27/09/2021 to 26/09/2022, freehold, land encumbrances NA, 491 units, RM1,460,000 to RM8,780,000, expected completion February 2024, approved by DBKL under reference BP T3 OSC 2018 2005. Publishing all of that is good practice and I will say so plainly. The problem is what it now says. Both instruments show as expired on 26 September 2022, the permitted completion date has passed, the permit page still carries a 2024 copyright line, and the microsite is still collecting enquiries. Either the published page is out of date or marketing is running on a lapsed permit. From public sources a buyer cannot currently confirm an in-force permit. I am reporting that, not resolving it.
“Serviced Apartment” on the permit is a tariff class, not a lifestyle word
Development Type on the permit reads Serviced Apartment. That single line usually carries real money with it. A serviced apartment is typically built on commercially zoned land, and in practice that tends to mean electricity and water billed at commercial tariffs rather than domestic ones, DBKL assessment struck at the commercial rate rather than the residential rate, a maintenance charge set against a service-led building rather than a plain block of flats, and a loan margin your bank may assess differently from a residential condominium. Meanwhile the marketing vocabulary around it — residence, urban resort, hospitality — reads entirely residential. Both things are true at once, and only one of them appears on your monthly bills. Before you sign, ask in writing which utility tariff the building is billed at, which DBKL assessment rate applies, and how your lender categorises the title.
The RM1 million foreign floor is irrelevant here — permanent residents are not
Kuala Lumpur sets a RM1,000,000 minimum purchase price for foreign interests. On this project that threshold simply is not the binding constraint, because the cheapest unit on the permit is RM1,460,000 and clears it comfortably. Two other things bite instead. First, foreign interest is expressly defined to include Malaysian permanent residents, so a permanent resident who has lived and worked here for twenty years walks through exactly the same gates as a first-time overseas buyer. Second, consent under section 433B of the National Land Code is applied for through the Federal Territory Land and Mines Office after the sale and purchase agreement is signed, and granted by the Federal Territory of Kuala Lumpur Land Working Committee. You sign first and wait second, so the consent timeline belongs inside your agreement, not beside it.
The maximum price does not fit any published plan
The permit gives a maximum selling price of RM8,780,000. The largest layout published anywhere on the marketing site is Type D at 1,335 sq ft. Those two numbers do not belong to the same unit. Take the permit minimum against the smallest plan — RM1,460,000 over 743 sq ft is roughly RM1,965 per sq ft — then put RM8,780,000 over 1,335 sq ft, which would be about RM6,577 per sq ft. Nothing in this building is being sold at more than three times its own entry rate. The straightforward reading is that larger units exist, penthouses or duplexes or something above the published schedule, and they are not on the marketing site at all. So the published 743 to 1,335 sq ft range is not the real ceiling. Ask for the complete price list by type before you assume you have seen the product.
491 units, 1.4 acres, and very few comparable transactions
Four hundred and ninety-one units on 1.4 acres, priced from RM1.46 million to RM8.78 million, is a small, expensive, low-turnover market, and that has a direct consequence you feel at resale. There are very few comparable transactions, so price discovery is thin. A valuer working from three or four sales produces a wider range than one working from three hundred, banks lend against the cautious end of that range, and your exit depends on finding the handful of buyers who want exactly this product at exactly this address. Add the fact that no progress percentage, no milestone update and no site photograph has been published on any official channel, and you are being asked to price something you cannot currently observe. Neither point makes this a bad buy. Both change what you should be willing to pay.
The whole development, decoded
Four hundred and ninety-one units on 1.4 acres, priced from RM1.46 million, on a street where the MRT station is the front door. That is the whole shape of this scheme. What it is not is a hotel-branded tower, and it is not the project half of Kuala Lumpur assumes when they hear the word Conlay.
The building itself
Conlay
E&O describes the scheme as high rise and lists its status as Current Developments, with 491 units on a 1.4 acre site and a published built-up range of 743 to 1,335 sq ft. Beyond that the building’s own shape is unpublished: the number of blocks is not stated anywhere, and neither is the number of storeys. No gross floor area, no facilities level plan, no car park allocation. Fitting 491 units onto 1.4 acres means a tall building, but I am not going to convert that into a storey count for you, because a guess printed on a page becomes a fact somewhere else by next week. Ask for the approved DBKL building plan under reference BP T3 OSC 2018 2005 and count the floors on the drawing.
Facilities, grouped by function
E&O publishes a flat list of facilities with no level plan at all — no podium level, no sky deck level, no numbered facilities drawing. So the groups below are mine, organised by function, not by floor; do not read them as a layout. One further point that buyers skim past: the three items marketed as first class services carry their own fine print, published verbatim as “Optional services, additional charges apply. Services are subject to change and are dependent on availability.” That is an à-la-carte paid concierge offering. It is not hotel branding, not hotel management, not a leaseback, not a rental pool and not a guaranteed return.
Pools and water
- Heated swimming pools
- Jacuzzis
- Pool deck
- Pool bar
- Kids pool
Fitness and wellness
- Fitness centres
- Sauna rooms
Social, function and games rooms
- Multi-purpose lounge
- Function room
- Meeting room
- Music room
- Billiard room
- Multimedia room
Optional paid services — charged separately
- 24/7 concierge
- Exclusive chef for private dining
- Comprehensive handyman solution
- Fine print: optional services, additional charges apply
- Fine print: services subject to change and dependent on availability
Where the project is now
All 7 Conlay by E&O floor plans
Seven layouts are published, from 743 to 1,335 sq ft. Three things are missing from every one of them: the bathroom count, the floor band the type sits on, and any drawing for the larger units that the permit’s RM8,780,000 maximum price implies must exist. There are also floor-plan image assets sitting on the official server under codes such as type-a, type-b, type-b4, type-b5, type-d1 and type-d2 that are described nowhere and carry no areas, plus an official all-layouts PDF that is image-only with no extractable text. Treat the schedule below as what E&O has chosen to publish, not as the full range of what it is selling.

Type A1 — 743 sq ft
Get this floor plan
Type A2 — 904 sq ft
Get this floor plan
Type B1 — 743 sq ft
Get this floor plan
Type B2 — 840 sq ft
Get this floor plan
Type B3 — 980 sq ft
Get this floor plan
Type C — 1206 sq ft
Get this floor plan
Type D — 1335 sq ft
Get this floor planInside Conlay by E&O














Where Conlay by E&O sits
Jalan Conlay, Kuala Lumpur — the Golden Triangle street that runs along the seam between KLCC and Bukit Bintang, beside Conlay MRT station on the Putrajaya Line, with Kompleks Kraf, the Kuala Lumpur Craft Complex, and the Royale Chulan Kuala Lumpur on the same road. Sales gallery: 211A Jalan Tun Razak, Kuala Lumpur — given as postcode 50400 on the project microsite and 50450 on the corporate page.
E&O publishes no street address, no lot or title number and no coordinate for this site. The only address it gives anywhere is the sales gallery at 211A Jalan Tun Razak — and even that appears with two different postcodes, 50400 on the microsite and 50450 on the corporate page. The pin above is therefore the street beside Conlay MRT station, not the building, not the lift lobby and not the site boundary. Before you pay anything, ask for the lot number, the section or mukim, and the title reference in writing, then have your solicitor run a land search on that title rather than on a project name.
- Conlay MRT station (PY22), Putrajaya LineLocated next tothe developer’s own wording, not a measured distance; the station’s address is on Jalan Stonor with an entrance on Jalan Conlay, and its naming-rights name is Conlay–Kompleks Kraf
- KLCC East MRT station (PY21)1 stationthe developer’s figure; structurally consistent, since Conlay is PY22 sitting between PY21 and PY23
- TRX MRT station (PY23)1 stationthe developer’s figure; the next station the other way along the Putrajaya Line
- Pavilion Kuala Lumpur1.0 kmthe developer’s published figure, not a measurement I made
- Suria KLCC1.0 kmthe developer’s published figure, not a measurement I made
- KL Sentral6.0 kmthe developer’s published figure
- EtonHouse International School0.7 kmthe developer’s published figure; the closest school on E&O’s list
- Sayfol International School3.0 kmthe developer’s published figure
- International School of Kuala Lumpur4.0 kmthe developer’s published figure
- Taylor’s International School4.7 kmthe developer’s published figure; the furthest school on E&O’s list
- Kompleks Kraf, the Kuala Lumpur Craft ComplexNot publishedsame street; the MRT station carries its name as Conlay–Kompleks Kraf, but E&O publishes no distance
- Royale Chulan Kuala LumpurNot publisheda Jalan Conlay landmark; no figure on E&O’s list
- Sales gallery, 211A Jalan Tun RazakNot publishedno distance given, and the postcode differs between E&O’s own pages — 50400 on the microsite, 50450 on the corporate page
- Kuala Lumpur International AirportNot publishednot on E&O’s published distance list; I will not substitute a figure of my own
Registered simply as “Conlay”, licensed to Patsawan Properties Sdn Bhd
| Project code | Registered name | Licensed developer | Advertising permit | Units | Built-up | Bed / bath | Price band on the permit | Built | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19758-1 | Conlay | Patsawan Properties Sdn Bhd (19758) | 19758-1/09-2025/0720(R)-(S) | 491 | up to 85 sq m (about 915 sq ft) | 1–3 / 1–2 | RM1,242,000 – RM8,780,000 | 100% | Siap Dengan CCC |
Swipe sideways to see the full table →
Read from teduh.kpkt.gov.my on 27 August 2026. Pull it yourself: teduh.kpkt.gov.my/semakan-status-kemajuan?kodProjek=19758-1
The licensed entity is Patsawan Properties Sdn Bhd
The brand on the marketing and the company on the licence are not the same thing. Patsawan Properties Sdn Bhd is the entity holding the developer’s licence, and therefore the counterparty in the sale and purchase agreement. That is the name to use for a company search, and the name your solicitor should check — a routine step, not a red flag.
A seven-to-one price band on units of up to 915 sq ft
RM1,242,000 to RM8,780,000 is the legal boundary the developer was permitted to sell within — not a range of asking prices. What makes it worth reading twice is the built-up figure beside it: the register records units up to about 915 sq ft. A band that stretches to RM8.78 million on floor areas of that size is telling you the pricing here is driven by something other than square footage — floor, view, and address.
For a resale comparison that means the band is the outer frame and nothing more. Compare against the specific stack and floor, and ask for the last transacted prices in the building.
Foreign buyers
The entire permitted band sits above the Kuala Lumpur minimum of RM1,000,000 for a non-citizen buyer. Eligibility is not the constraint here.
Completed, so the questions change
Siap Dengan CCC means the Certificate of Completion and Compliance has been issued and construction is recorded at 100%. On a finished building the price is moved by things a register cannot tell you: strata title status, maintenance charge and sinking fund per square foot, the latest audited management account, occupancy, and how much unsold developer stock still competes with owners.
About Patsawan Properties Sdn Bhd (Eastern & Oriental Berhad)

There are two companies behind this project and they do different jobs. The entity named on the advertising permit — and therefore the entity whose name goes on your sale and purchase agreement — is Patsawan Properties Sdn Bhd, company number 61111-T, registered at Level 3A (Annexe), Menara Milenium, 8 Jalan Damanlela, Damansara Heights, 50490 Kuala Lumpur. Its parent is Eastern & Oriental Berhad, company number 192701000031 (555-K), a Bursa Malaysia listed group. The listed parent is what people mean when they say the brand feels safe; the subsidiary is what actually owes you the building. When the documents arrive, check which of the two names is on the signature page, and ask whether the parent gives any guarantee of the subsidiary’s obligations. Very often the answer is no, and that is worth knowing early rather than late.
E&O does one thing that deserves genuine credit, and I say this having read a lot of Malaysian developer websites. It publishes a full advertising permit and developer’s licence disclosure page for its projects, in plain text, with the licence number, the permit number, the validity dates, the tenure, the expected completion date, the approving authority and reference, the unit count and the minimum and maximum selling price. Most developers publish a logo and a rendering and leave you to file a request with the housing ministry. E&O prints the numbers. The awkward part is what those printed numbers now say for this project: Developer’s Licence 19758-1/09 2022/02945(L) and Sales and Advertising Permit 19758-1/09 2022/02945(P), both valid 27/09/2021 to 26/09/2022, and an expected completion of February 2024. As at the date on this page, both instruments show as expired and that completion date has passed, while the microsite is still live and still collecting enquiries, and the permit page still carries a 2024 copyright line. Either the published page has not been refreshed, or marketing is running ahead of a lapsed permit. From public sources you cannot tell which, and neither can I. Ask E&O directly and ask for the answer in writing.
One line on the permit is unambiguously in your favour and it usually gets no attention at all: Land Encumbrances: NA. That means the land carries no registered charge — no bridging financier holding the master title, therefore no redemption sum to be released unit by unit, and no third-party lender standing between the developer and your individual title. On a project that has run past its stated completion date, an unencumbered title is a materially better starting position than an encumbered one. Have your solicitor confirm it is still true on the day of your land search, because a permit line describes a moment in time, not a permanent state.
Two cautions to close on. First, the microsite’s media library contains a file named logo-mitsui.png and the page renders a collaboration logo lock-up above the E&O corporate blurb — but the legal nature of any Mitsui relationship is not published anywhere. I am not going to call it a joint venture, because nobody has said it is one. What I will say is that an unexplained collaboration mark appears on the marketing material, and you are entitled to ask exactly what it means: equity, technical services, branding, or nothing contractual at all. Second, and just as important, this page did not assess E&O’s current financial position, its litigation record or its history of delivery delays on other projects. Not checked is not the same as clean, and I will not write the second when I mean the first.
Frequently asked questions
The permit expired in 2022 and February 2024 has passed. What exactly do I ask E&O?
Start with the two documents themselves. E&O publishes Developer’s Licence 19758-1/09 2022/02945(L) and Sales and Advertising Permit 19758-1/09 2022/02945(P), both stated as valid 27/09/2021 to 26/09/2022. Ask for the current licence number, the current permit number and their validity dates, and ask for a copy rather than a verbal assurance. A developer that publishes the old ones in full text should have no difficulty producing the new ones.
Then ask about the date. The permit gives an expected date of completion of February 2024. That has passed, and no revised completion date has been published anywhere. Ask for the revised date in writing, and ask what the sale and purchase agreement says about the delivery period and about liquidated damages if it is missed. The agreement, not the brochure, is what you can enforce.
Then ask about the works. There is no construction progress percentage, no milestone update and no site photograph on any official channel at all. That is unusual, and it is the single easiest gap for the developer to close. Ask for the architect’s certification of the current stage of works, which is a document that already exists if the project is progressing.
I want to be precise about what this means, because it would be easy to overstate it. Either E&O’s published permit page is simply out of date, or marketing is running on a lapsed permit. Those are very different situations, and a buyer cannot currently tell them apart from public sources. I am reporting the state of the public record, not making an allegation. Get the answer in writing before you pay a booking fee, and let your solicitor read it before you sign anything.
The permit says Serviced Apartment. What does that actually cost me every month?
Development Type on this permit reads Serviced Apartment, and that is a tariff and assessment class rather than a description of the lobby. In Malaysia a serviced apartment is typically built on commercially zoned land while being lived in exactly like a home, and the consequences land on your bills rather than in the brochure.
In practice that usually means four things. Electricity and water are billed at commercial tariffs instead of domestic ones. DBKL assessment is struck at the commercial rate instead of the residential rate. The maintenance charge is set against a service-led building with concierge infrastructure, lifts serving a tall tower and a facilities deck, which is not the same cost base as a plain block of flats. And your bank may categorise the title differently from a residential condominium when it sizes your loan, which for a foreign buyer sits on top of a margin that typically runs 60 to 70 per cent anyway.
None of that is hidden, but none of it is on the marketing page either, where the vocabulary is residence, urban resort and hospitality. Both descriptions are accurate. Only one of them shows up on the twelfth of the month.
There is one place where the residential label bites in your favour and against you at once: tax. The Finance Act 2025 expressly lists service apartments and SOHOs as residential property, so a non-citizen buying here pays the flat 8% stamp duty introduced on 1 January 2026, with no tiering and no first-home relief. Commercial for your electricity bill, residential for your stamp duty. Ask for the utility tariff, the assessment rate and the lender’s title classification in writing before you commit.
Can foreigners, Malaysian permanent residents and Singaporeans buy here?
Yes, you can buy. Here is what to watch. Kuala Lumpur applies a RM1,000,000 minimum purchase price to foreign interests. On this project that threshold is not the constraint — the cheapest unit on the permit is RM1,460,000, so every published unit clears it with room to spare. The gates that actually bite here are the definition and the timing.
The definition first, because this is the part people get wrong. Foreign interest expressly includes Malaysian permanent residents. A permanent resident who has lived here for two decades, holds a local mortgage and pays tax here is still treated as a foreign interest for these purposes, and walks through the same consent process as someone buying from overseas. A Singaporean buyer is in the same position, as is anyone holding a long-stay visa — a visa is not citizenship. If you are a permanent resident and an agent has told you the rules do not apply to you, get a second opinion before you sign.
The timing second. Consent under section 433B of the National Land Code is granted in the Federal Territory by the Federal Territory of Kuala Lumpur Land Working Committee — the Jawatankuasa Kerja Tanah Wilayah Persekutuan Kuala Lumpur — and applied for through the Federal Territory Land and Mines Office after the sale and purchase agreement has been signed. Not the economic planning unit, and it is the Land Working Committee, not any executive committee. So the sequence is: you sign, then your solicitor applies, then you wait. That waiting period has to be reflected in the agreement, in your loan offer validity, and in your currency planning.
Two other numbers belong in your model even though this page does not work through the arithmetic. Since 1 January 2026 a non-citizen buying residential property pays a flat 8% stamp duty on the transfer instrument, and service apartments are expressly residential for that purpose. On exit, Real Property Gains Tax for non-citizens and foreign companies is 30% within five years and 10% from the sixth year onward, with no zero-rate band ever. Tell me your nationality and residency status and I will map which gates apply to you before you pay anything.
Why does the permit’s RM8.78 million maximum not fit the published floor plans?
Because it almost certainly belongs to a unit type that has never been published. The permit gives a selling price range of RM1,460,000 minimum to RM8,780,000 maximum. The largest layout published anywhere by E&O is Type D at 1,335 sq ft. Put those together and the arithmetic stops making sense.
Work it through. The permit minimum against the smallest published plan is RM1,460,000 over 743 sq ft, roughly RM1,965 per sq ft. Now force the permit maximum onto the largest published plan: RM8,780,000 over 1,335 sq ft is about RM6,577 per sq ft. No developer sells the top unit in its own building at more than three times its own entry rate for a layout only 80 per cent larger. Something else is in the price list.
The supporting evidence sits on E&O’s own server. There are floor-plan image assets under codes such as type-a, type-b, type-b4, type-b5, type-d1 and type-d2 that are described nowhere and carry no areas at all, and the official all-layouts PDF is an image with no extractable text. So the published schedule of seven types is demonstrably not the complete schedule.
The practical consequence is simple and it matters more than the puzzle itself: the published 743 to 1,335 sq ft range is not the real ceiling of this building. If you are shopping at the top end, ask for the complete price list by type, including everything above Type D, and ask for the stamped drawings. If you are shopping at the bottom end, ask which type the RM1,460,000 refers to and on which floor band, because an entry price quoted without a unit attached is not a price.
Is it studios or one-bedrooms, and how many unit types are there really?
The published schedule has no studios in it. E&O’s corporate project page describes the layout range as Studio to 2+1 Bedrooms, but every one of the seven layouts actually published on the microsite is a bedroom unit: A1 743 sq ft one bedroom, A2 904 sq ft one bedroom, B1 743 sq ft one plus one, B2 840 sq ft one plus one, B3 980 sq ft one plus one, C 1,206 sq ft two bedrooms, and D 1,335 sq ft two plus one. The smallest published unit is 743 sq ft, which is a generous one-bedroom by Kuala Lumpur standards, not a studio.
So either the word studio on the corporate page is loose marketing shorthand, or there is a smaller type that has never been drawn. I cannot tell you which, and I am not going to guess in either direction.
On the count of types, seven are published and the real number is higher. Undescribed plan assets sit on the official server under codes including type-a, type-b, type-b4, type-b5, type-d1 and type-d2, with no areas attached, and the permit’s RM8,780,000 maximum implies at least one tier above Type D. Seven is what E&O chose to show, not what it is selling.
Bathroom counts and floor bands are not published for any type either, which is why you will not find them on this page. When a developer will not tell you how many bathrooms a 1,335 sq ft unit has, the answer is not on the internet — it is on the stamped drawing. Ask for it by type and by floor, and read the strata area against the built-up area while you are at it.
What is actually included in the concierge and hospitality services?
Nothing is included. All three are optional and chargeable. E&O markets three items as first class services: a 24/7 concierge, an exclusive chef for private dining, and a comprehensive handyman solution. The only fine print published against them is this, word for word: “Optional services, additional charges apply. Services are subject to change and are dependent on availability.”
Read that sentence carefully, because it does most of the work. Optional means you pay per use. Subject to change means the menu can shrink. Dependent on availability means there is no service level guarantee at all. That is an à-la-carte paid concierge offering, and it is a perfectly reasonable thing to sell — as long as you know that is what it is.
Here is what it is not, and this is the part that gets misread in listings. It is not hotel branding. It is not hotel management. There is no leaseback, no rental pool, no guaranteed return and no operator promising to fill your unit when you are not in it. If somebody tells you otherwise, ask them to show you where E&O published it, because I could not find it.
The building facilities themselves are a separate matter and are published as a flat list with no levels: heated swimming pools, fitness centres, jacuzzis, sauna rooms, a multi-purpose lounge and function room, meeting, music, billiard and multimedia rooms, and a pool deck with a bar and a kids pool. Those come with the building and are paid for through the maintenance charge. The three concierge items do not.
What will the maintenance charge be, and why can nobody tell me yet?
E&O has not published it, so it is not on this page, and I am not going to invent a rate per square foot to fill the gap. No maintenance charge, no sinking fund percentage, no share-unit basis has been published anywhere I can verify.
The reason nobody can tell you yet is structural rather than evasive. On a project that has not been handed over, the charge is set by the developer for the initial period and then by the joint management body once one is formed, and it is calculated against share units allocated per parcel. Until the share-unit schedule is issued and the building’s actual operating budget is drawn up, any number quoted to you is somebody’s estimate wearing a suit.
What you can do is bracket it sensibly. This is a Serviced Apartment on the permit, which points to a commercial cost base for utilities and assessment on the common property. It has a facilities list running to pools, jacuzzis, saunas, several function and games rooms and a pool deck, all of which have to be cleaned, staffed, insured and eventually replaced. And it is 491 units on 1.4 acres, so the common property is tall rather than wide, which means lifts and facade access rather than lawns. None of that suggests the cheap end of the market.
So ask three things in writing before you sign: the projected charge per square foot for the first year, the sinking fund contribution as a percentage, and the share-unit allocation for your specific parcel. That third one is the document that turns a rate into your actual monthly bill, and it is the one people forget to ask for.
If I let it out, what is the honest picture?
Start with the market you are letting into. NAPIC’s Kuala Lumpur figures for the first quarter of 2026 record 3,733 units of residential overhang and 4,181 unsold completed serviced apartment units. Completed stock that nobody has bought is what caps rents, because it can be discounted quickly and it does not clear fast. That is the backdrop for any unit in this city, including this one.
Then look at what is specific here. The genuine strengths are an MRT station effectively at the door on the Putrajaya Line, one stop from KLCC East and one stop from TRX; a freehold title; and a school cluster the developer publishes at 0.7 km for EtonHouse, 3.0 km for Sayfol, 4.0 km for the International School of Kuala Lumpur and 4.7 km for Taylor’s International. Those distances are E&O’s own figures, not measurements I took, but they describe a real family-tenant catchment rather than a purely transient one. Units of 743 to 1,335 sq ft with one, one plus one and two-bedroom layouts suit that tenant profile better than they suit a nightly-stay operator.
The honest weaknesses are just as concrete. This is a small, expensive building — 491 units, from RM1.46 million — which means very few comparable lettings and very few comparable sales, so both rent-setting and resale valuation are done on thin evidence. There is no published construction progress, so you cannot yet judge when rental income would even begin. And the concierge services are optional and chargeable, which means there is no operator underwriting your occupancy.
What I will not do is quote you a yield. Not a projected one, not an assured one, not a guaranteed one — no number of that kind belongs on a page about a building that has not published a completion date. When there is a handover date and real asking rents in the building, I will build the figure with you from actual listings, and you will be able to see every input.
Of the four Kuala Lumpur projects on this site, which one should I look at?
They are four different answers to four different questions, so start with which question is yours. If your question is “what can I inspect and move into”, look at SO/ Kuala Lumpur Residences. It is the finished one: completed in August 2025 with handover from September 2025, freehold, 590 units of 566 to 995 sq ft. You can walk the corridors, meet the management, look at the actual finishes and check the lifts on a Monday morning. Nothing on this page about permits or unpublished plans applies there in the same way, because the building exists.
If your question is “which has the strongest sponsor and the largest product”, that is Conlay by E&O, this project. It is the biggest ticket of the four — 491 units from RM1.46 million to RM8.78 million on the permit — with a Bursa-listed parent, freehold land and, unusually, land recorded on the permit as carrying no encumbrances. Set against that: its published advertising permit and developer’s licence both expired on 26 September 2022, its permitted completion date of February 2024 has passed, no revised date has been published, and there is no construction progress reporting of any kind. It has the best pedigree and the largest unanswered questions at the same time.
If your question is “what is the cheapest way in”, that is Victory Suites at The Face II, from RM1,081,000. It completed in 2022 and is still selling, which tells you something in itself, and there is a 327-room hotel operating inside the same tower — which is a different living proposition and a different lift-lobby experience from a purely residential building. Cheapest entry, most operational complexity.
And if your question is “what is the next big thing”, the honest answer is that Royal Lexis Kuala Lumpur cannot yet be evaluated by anybody. No price, no permit, no completion date and no unit count has been published. That is not a criticism of the project; it is a statement about the evidence available. You cannot compare a building to a rendering.
My own ranking depends entirely on your risk appetite and your timing. Buying to occupy within a year: SO/ Kuala Lumpur Residences, because it is real today. Buying the strongest asset and willing to do the document work: Conlay by E&O, but only after you have a valid permit and a written completion date in your hand. Buying on price: Victory Suites, with the hotel operation priced in. Watching rather than buying: Royal Lexis. Tell me your timeline and your budget and I will narrow it to one.
Send me the type you want and I will go after the four documents that decide this purchase
For this project the four are: a currently valid developer’s licence and advertising permit, a revised completion date in writing, the full price list by type including whatever sits above 1,335 sq ft, and the maintenance charge with its share-unit basis. Everything else — the view, the finishes, the concierge menu — is negotiable decoration on top of those four. Tell me your nationality and residency status at the same time and I will map the consent timeline against your financing before you commit to anything.
No agent fee payable by the buyer on new developer launches
Louis Koh
11 years in Malaysian property · Johor Bahru & Kuala Lumpur new launches · English & 中文
I work with cross-border buyers from Singapore and with local investors. I'll tell you when a project isn't right for you — that's usually worth more than the brochure.
Published 2026-08-11 · Last verified 2026-08-11 against Patsawan Properties Sdn Bhd (Eastern & Oriental Berhad)'s published project material. Unit availability, pricing and completion dates are set by the developer and subject to change. This page is marketing information, not an offer or a contract.
Ask a specific question
If you would rather not use WhatsApp, use this. I answer them myself. Only your name and one contact method are required.





